Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is not going to look good."

Translation:Esto no va a quedar bien.

5 years ago

54 Comments


gveach
gveach

quedar? why not mirar?

5 years ago

MannyOD
MannyOD

I think mirar means to (use ones eyes to) look, not "to appear to be". I think mirarse could do that, though. Certainly parecer.

5 years ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

I tried with parecer and was marked wrong.

9 months ago

Tom968478

I used parecer today and it was counted correct. Thanks for reporting this.

2 months ago

BClaw5
BClaw5

same I do not understand why mirar would not work for this sentence

5 years ago

JosephDeVries

Because mirar = to look (at). Parecer = to look (like) Yo me miro como un payaso = I look at myself the way a clown does. Yo me parezco un payaso = I look like a clown.

You can also say verse. Such as "Me veo como un payaso = I look like a clown"

Hopefully that distinguishes the uses for you.

4 years ago

Ryamo

Yeah, wondering the same. Maybe it's an idiom?

5 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

It's an idiom in English. To say something doesn't look good means it doesn't seem ethical. Therefore the Spanish word 'parecer' is what is needed.

4 years ago

JosephDeVries

You can also say 'verse'. Like, "Esto no va a verse bien." like this (dress) isn't going to look good (on you). (especially consindering you are a man)

4 years ago

eugelu11
eugelu11

Because mirar is to look only in the sense of the action your eyes do (it means to see, more than to look)

4 years ago

Tom968478

Parecer is correct. Mirar is incorrect (see MannyOD) but possibly better than "quedar" which makes no sense at all.

2 months ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

"Esto no va a parecer bueno" is an accepted solution - then why do I get it wrong when writing "esto no va a parecer bien"?

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Bueno = good, bien = well. (The first sentence was written a year ago.). Today (5/04/2015) I see "quedar bien" as a correct translation.

4 years ago

Lingolizard
Lingolizard

Yes of course; the word isn't supposed to modify the verb

4 years ago

kelly.wolf2

I think the point is that duo accepts bien with other verbs.

3 years ago

raphi_rossa

I gave the same answer.

4 years ago

Benjamin17
Benjamin17

Two things: 1st-> I also believe parecer should not only be accepted, but preferred. 2nd-> Quedar is just one of those verbs in Spanish that has a TON of meanings depending on how it is used. I have a list of probably 20 or more. No joke. If you google it you can find its different uses.

4 years ago

JosephDeVries

I agree that quedar should not be the only possible translation. This is not a great prompt because the context of the English phrase is unclear. I disagree with your comment about paracer being preferred because "paracer" means "to seem" or "to look like" as in "Tú te pareces a tu hermano" or You look like a pig - "Tú pareces un cochino". However to "look good" would be better used as "verse bien", as in, "this situation doesn't look good"- "este situación no se ve bien," or "quedar bien" as in "Estos mallas y el capo no me quedan bien" - "These leggings and the cape don't look good on me." So quedar or quedarse should be used when something looks (or doesn't look) good on somebody or something.

4 years ago

zacherri10

Benjamin certainly in some cases parecer would be preferred, but as Joseph has also touched on, I think the preferred translation widely depends on context here

8 months ago

jjcthorpe

HOW does "quedar" ( ie remain, stay, etc) mean "look" or "appear"??

4 years ago

genshe

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/quedar. Meaning number 6. Under quedar intransitive verb... to look

3 years ago

inckwise

I have the same question. I trust Spanish Dict more than Google Translate. Spanish Dict does not give "to look" as a meaning for "quedar". If this phrase is an idiom, it should be in the idiom section, not in the regular section.

3 years ago

jjcthorpe

i've since learned that quedar can also be/is used as a replacement for estar in some cases ie the restaurant is on Oak street = el restaurante queda en la calle Oak.... I guess it has something to do with "stay/remains" and so maybe quedar is being used in this case as "to be" ie this is not going to look ( ie "be") good. Not sure but....

3 years ago

moffatg

According to Spanishdict.com "quedar bien" is an idiom for "to make a good impression, look good"

3 years ago

kathydowsett

I put parecer bien and it was not accepted - why?

4 years ago

SallyBrown1

Because in this case, you're modifying the noun, not the verb. You're saying "it's not going to look well", but what isn't looking good? "It" is the thing that isn't looking good, and "it" is a noun, so it's "bueno" not "bien".

4 years ago

tthomas14

This does seem to be a Spanish idiom, as it is in English. TRHe problem is I was working on future frasal verbs not idioms, so without having heard this ( or any orther idiom) before how can i translate correctly. Ididoms a vital to lear with any languge but not in the middle of verb conjugation - one step at a time please. That being said I will remeber this particular idiom now. or should I say voy a recordar siempre

4 years ago

mandarq
mandarq

I got this wrong and these were listed as potential correct answers:

• Esto no va a parecer bueno. • Esto no va a quedar bien.

Why bueno in one instance and bien in the other?

4 years ago

kerrywth

Like Jonatankrause, "parecer" is a more accurate word but it is marked wrong. This needs to be fixed.

4 years ago

hadorco

do you have to use esto in this case? wouldn't este also form a correct sentence?

5 years ago

rspreng

Etso is used because we don't the gender of whatever 'this' is. You'd use este only if you knew it to be masc.

5 years ago

hadorco

but if we were having a conversation and had some context, using este would form a correct sentence right?

5 years ago

rspreng

Yes, if you pointed at a known object, of known gender, and referred to it, you'd use 'este' or 'esta.' In the given sentence, it like is we are watching a guy climbing a ladder that is balanced on a beach ball -- there is no 'gender' the the event -- but this isn't going to end well. ;)

5 years ago

hadorco

gracias :)

5 years ago

yoonna

why can't i say 'esto no va a quedar bueno'? i remember it's always 'estoy bien' not 'estoy bueno'..but why?

5 years ago

Isaiah-

I think it's like the difference between "good" and "well." It's more correct to say, "I'm well," than "I'm good." But I'm not a native speaker, so I could be wrong.

4 years ago

SallyBrown1

It's because when you say "estoy bien", "bien" modifies a verb, and in this case, "bueno" modifies a pronoun ("esto"). You say "it looks good" not "it looks well" if you're not talking about its health.

4 years ago

tthomas14

Just had another thought on this, it could be that the phrase is mis-translated. It sometimes happens that familiar idioms in one language are to quickly translated to a second languge for a very similar situation. Ifnthe translation (idiom) was "this is goimg to stay good" or "it is going to end up baddly" then the use ovthe word quedar makes a lot more sense than mira.

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

What is the difference between bien and bueno

4 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

Bien is an adverb and is used with verbs, adjectives and other adverbs. Estoy bien = I am (feeling) well; bien hecho = well done; bien temprano = pretty early. Bueno (and it's derivatives buen, buena, buenos, buenas) is an adjective and is used to describe nouns. Soy un hombre bueno = I am a good man (a man of good character); Buenas tardes = Good afternoon (the word tarde being a feminine word). It boils down to bien means well and bueno means good.

4 years ago

SamFishwick
SamFishwick

Why not mirar?

4 years ago

Tononavaa

because mirar sound extrange the correct word is ver sound better, ok.

3 years ago

QiPercyDeng

don't quite follow it. When is quedar reflexive or not? I thought it is something like "Esto no se va a quedar bien

3 years ago

thing.one12

i almost clicked the 'ver' option because 'ver' means 'to see/look at'. (even though the rest of the sentence didn't translate right) one thing i'm confused about is why all the other comments are about 'quedar/parecer' and not mentioning 'ver'? am i missing something really obvious? anyway, would 'ver' not work here?

3 years ago

rhferia

This is not going to look good and this is not going to end well are two separate idioms. Lets not confusw them, duolingo.

3 years ago

zacherri10

Quedar is a versatile word, and depending on context, "esto no va a quedar bien" could mean either of those idioms. For example, If the speaker is talking about an article of clothing they are about to try on:

"esto no (me) va a quedar bien" = "this is not going to look good (on me)".

If the speaker is talking about an ominous situation, "esto no va a quedar bien" = "this is not going to end well".

8 months ago

Dagorf

Quedar is one of those words which can mean a number of things in Spanish, depending on the context and how. (Dejar is the same)

3 years ago

Ana867380

This section is so confusing

1 year ago

dohjefe

I used lucir which means to shine or look nice. Quedar does not mean anything like that. I am confused.

1 year ago

zacherri10

Some examples of the use of quedar i've come across in real life:

1) "esa camisa te queda bien" = That shirt looks good on you 2) "esta situacion no va a quedar bien" = "This situation isn't going to end well 3) "después de todo, lo que pasará no queda claro" = "After all this, what will happen is still unclear" 4) "me gusta como ha quedado la cocina!" = I like how the kitchen turned out / looks" (after a renovation etc.) 5) "solo quedan tres galletas" = "there are only 3 cookies left"

So as you can see, the uses of "quedar" are mostly related to how things resulted.

The senctence is a little vague. "esto" is a pronoun that could represent literally anything, be it an object or situation in general. There are many ways "quedar" can be translated in english. Examples 1 and 4 illustrate how "look good" could translate to "quedar" here. One thing is certain, "mirar" is definitely not a good translation. Nothing is being watched here.

8 months ago

Jason997955

It says "Esta no va a verse bien." for the answer, for me.

3 months ago

Connie866647

esto no va a quedar bien was the answer it gave me. That does not make sense.

9 months ago

VictorMacedo0

stupid because it said "look" which means mirar

1 year ago

Tom968478

no, mirar means "look at" or watch.

2 months ago