"Ele freia."

Translation:He brakes.

July 24, 2013

15 Comments


jackit

I've been marked wrong for saying "he brakes" for the translation, but certainly in British English this is how we would say it.


Danmoller

hahaha, "he brakes" should be ok.

He hits the brakes = ele aperta/pressiona (presses) o freio

We just say "ele freia".


Davu

I'm fairly sure I suggested that when I came across this sentence. I hope it's just a matter of time before it's accepted. Thanks for the "lose a heart for being right" warning.


jackit

I think they tried to fix it but made a booboo because aparently "he breaks" is acceptable...


tfslyne

solution is wrong "breaks"is "romper


KarolLuza

It is "frear" too


Danmoller

There is a difference:

  • To break = quebrar / romper
  • To brake = frear

The sound is the same for us Brazilians, but they are two words.


AnnaNikul

In one of the previous lessons 'freia' has been explained like 'stop' , why isn't it valid here?


Danmoller

As a command said inside a car in a emergency situation, where someone sees an obstacle ahead, the Brazilian choice would be "freia", while the English choice would be "stop".

Their meanings are not the same, but this situation makes them usable.


Davu

(Apart from the fact I'm not quite sure how to pronounce the word) why isn't "Freie!" the automatic choice as a command?


Danmoller

Just like our preference for using "te" (even with "você" conjugations), we also have a preference for "tu" imperatives.

The "você" imperatives sound more formal. (Different from indicative uses use of "tu" and "você" where "tu" migth sound more elaborated).

But it's also regional.

Northeastern states tend to use more "lhe" (even as direct objects, bad grammar) and "você" imperatives. And, curiously, they tend to use "tu" indicatives.

Hahaha, we do mix things around here, don't we?


Frayah and Frayee

Perhaps the sounding of "Frayah" is also more emphatic. "Frayee" sounds weak, it lacks power at the end in the "yee" part. It gets unclear for such an emergential command.


Davu

You're right about mixing things up. :-) Certainly Duolingo can't make its mind up because it says "Brake!" using "Freia!" (tu) and "Stop!" with "Pare!" (você): https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6086287

The reason I was confused about the pronunciation of "Freie!" was that I used the Ivona demo: https://www.ivona.com/ to hear it spoken and the female says "Frayee" but the male appears to drop the "ee". Thanks for sorting that out.


bradsytone

Wasn't that in the imperatives lesson? At first the English version was Brake! but there were user comments that nobody ever says that, so it got changed to Stop! Always a difficult choice between literal translations that make no sense in English, or proper English that gets in the way of learning Portuguese.


Davu

Really? The model answer must have been changed back since then: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/522516


bradsytone

Thanks for that, D, I guess I'm not sure what I remember :-) It still says Brake! which is the "correct" though unlikely translation

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.