1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wie alt ist der Bus?"

"Wie alt ist der Bus?"

Translation:How old is the bus?

July 24, 2013

20 Comments


Plushy

I was expecting to be wrong with this one. I suppose you could ask how old a bus is, but... I thought it would be something about it being late.


myra

Could see how you might expect that. However, "late" is "spät", and "alt" only means "old".


Plushy

Yeah - I took a chance and did a literal translation, expecting to have to start again. Duolingo certainly contains some strange sentences.


CharlotteN7

Not that Stange ☺ I have often on vacations wondered how old a bus is (and sometimes how it manages to run...)


Neil-VA5WX

One of the only memories I have of the United Kingdom (having moved to Canada at the age of four) is of us getting onto a double decker bus with a bonnet that was loose, and seemed like it was going to rattle off the vehicle. My parents couldn't remember that, or the rocky hill we climbed to get to the bus stop.

The sentence we're discussing, though, could be a reverent request from someone who appreciates antique buses. Or is scared of its condition...


CorrinaCou

I had to listen pretty carefully myself.


yananlin15

I'm sorry KINDLY PATRON, this bus's age is not your business. I'm not running a black car.

I tried it on a random tour bus driver in China once, (Well the question was in chinese) and they got super mad at me. Black cars are illegal or something idk. The answer that she told me, is translated above.


MariaAntoniaAZ

Why it is not "den" Bus?


[deactivated user]

    "Sein" only takes the nominative form.


KareemMagdie

    Is it not legible to say : Wie alt der Bus ist? Would it just give a different impact or is it just wrong?


emegele

    why isnt seinen an akk verb?


rony.ronouk

    Is "how old the bus is" grammatically incorrect? It got rejected!!!


VynM

    No, it's in the form of a question, so it has to be "How old is the bus?". "How old the bus is" is not the correct way of asking a question in English.


Gabrielltribeiro

    Why is not are? How old are the bus


    [deactivated user]

      English conjugation of 'to be' is as follows: I am, you are, he/she/it is, we are, you (pl) are, they are. The bus is a single object, that in English is called 'it'. 'Are' would be incorrect.


Konn_Kupferzinn

      I understood it as "Wie alt ist der Boss". I thought it was strange, this being the travel section, but still...

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.