"You love them."

Translation:Du älskar dem.

January 6, 2015

10 Comments


emmakprior

I believe "de" is "they" and "dem" is "them".

September 18, 2015

Chaosina

I thought "ni" is not used anymore in Sweden? Why does it still appear in the lessons?

January 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's used.

Du = singular (thou) Ni = plural (you)

It's comparable to tu/vous in French.

January 8, 2015

Chaosina

Ah!!! :D Thank you very much! In German we have the same, I was just so fixed on the information that the formal "ni" doesn't exist anymore except for the king :D

January 8, 2015

RanaMohanna

What is the different between (de ) and (dem) ?

September 16, 2015

Ulrich86

Another "difference" question:When is it better for using dem or dom? (I forgot (;_;)

August 1, 2016

thorr18

I would only use dem and de. I think the course does not use dom.
Colloquially, it can mean de and other times it colloquially means dem. I think part of the confusion comes from the fact that de is pronounced like dom and so gets mispelled that way. It's accepted only informally, but is common. De is used as a subject, while dem is an object. Dom gets used instead for both, outside of the course.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dom#Pronoun_4

August 13, 2016

Ulrich86

Tack sa mycket :)

August 13, 2016

NKoppanen97

Ok, a little confused. My understanding for the words for "you" are as follows"

Du = You Ni = You (plural) Dig = You (for a close friend) Er = You (no clue, please help)

I might have some of these wrong so some guidance would be appreciated

April 24, 2019

thorr18

The 2nd-person pronouns:
Du = you, singular, subject.
Dig = you, singular, object.
Ni = you, plural, subject.
Er = you, plural, object.
The difference between subject and object is exactly like the difference in English between using "I" vs "me". English just doesn't have a difference between subject "you" and object "you" so people get confused.

May 3, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.