1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "You love them."

"You love them."

Translation:Du älskar dem.

January 6, 2015

11 Comments


emmakprior

I believe "de" is "they" and "dem" is "them".


Dhawal.Vaghela

Are both pronounced the same way?


Chaosina

I thought "ni" is not used anymore in Sweden? Why does it still appear in the lessons?


Zmrzlina

It's used.

Du = singular (thou) Ni = plural (you)

It's comparable to tu/vous in French.


Chaosina

Ah!!! :D Thank you very much! In German we have the same, I was just so fixed on the information that the formal "ni" doesn't exist anymore except for the king :D


RanaMohanna

What is the different between (de ) and (dem) ?


NKoppanen97

Ok, a little confused. My understanding for the words for "you" are as follows"

Du = You Ni = You (plural) Dig = You (for a close friend) Er = You (no clue, please help)

I might have some of these wrong so some guidance would be appreciated


thorr18

The 2nd-person pronouns:
Du = you, singular, subject.
Dig = you, singular, object.
Ni = you, plural, subject.
Er = you, plural, object.
The difference between subject and object is exactly like the difference in English between using "I" vs "me". English just doesn't have a difference between subject "you" and object "you" so people get confused.


Ulrich86

Another "difference" question:When is it better for using dem or dom? (I forgot (;_;)


thorr18

I would only use dem and de. I think the course does not use dom.
Colloquially, it can mean de and other times it colloquially means dem. I think part of the confusion comes from the fact that de is pronounced like dom and so gets mispelled that way. It's accepted only informally, but is common. De is used as a subject, while dem is an object. Dom gets used instead for both, outside of the course.
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dom#Pronoun_4


Ulrich86

Tack sa mycket :)

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.