"As joias são o lote da família."

Translation:The jewels are the family's lot.

July 24, 2013

9 Comments


timoto

Does this even make sense in Portuguese ?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

Yes. Lote is the "inheritance" belonged to the family.

July 24, 2013

timoto

I don't think I saw inheritance in the suggestions of "lote"

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

bad... but it is the most reasonable translation (in my humble opinion... the dictionary agrees:http://www.dicio.com.br/lote/)

July 25, 2013

timoto

Yes, it would certainly have made more sense.

July 25, 2013

Davu

I didn't really get the sense of inheritance (herança) from your dictionary link. Wouldn't "share" be the best translation in English? Of course, in this context it most likely means a share of an inheritance so it's just a minor quibble.

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

there is no clue how to guess if the jewelry was the only inheritance that was left or if there were more things to share... =/ but probably all the jewelry was supposed to be delivered to that family...

July 25, 2013

fqsama

This doesn't make sense as a measure word though. Or does it..? Anyway to further my understanding, could one also call it "the family's wealth" or "heirlooms"?

August 6, 2013

Err_Eek

What does this even mean, "Thursday's are the family's dower"?

July 30, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.