1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As joias são o lote da famíl…

"As joias são o lote da família."

Translation:The jewels are the family's lot.

July 24, 2013

9 Comments


timoto

Does this even make sense in Portuguese ?


Paulenrique

Yes. Lote is the "inheritance" belonged to the family.


timoto

I don't think I saw inheritance in the suggestions of "lote"


Paulenrique

bad... but it is the most reasonable translation (in my humble opinion... the dictionary agrees:http://www.dicio.com.br/lote/)


timoto

Yes, it would certainly have made more sense.


Davu

I didn't really get the sense of inheritance (herança) from your dictionary link. Wouldn't "share" be the best translation in English? Of course, in this context it most likely means a share of an inheritance so it's just a minor quibble.


Paulenrique

there is no clue how to guess if the jewelry was the only inheritance that was left or if there were more things to share... =/ but probably all the jewelry was supposed to be delivered to that family...


fqsama

This doesn't make sense as a measure word though. Or does it..? Anyway to further my understanding, could one also call it "the family's wealth" or "heirlooms"?


Err_Eek

What does this even mean, "Thursday's are the family's dower"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.