"A camisa é do papai."

Translation:The shirt belongs to dad.

July 24, 2013

41 Comments
This discussion is locked.


joebeach

Could it be translated as "the shirt is the father's"? I know it's not a super natural sentence, but it could work in a certain context. Does this refer only to a situation in which the man mentioned is MY father?


Paulenrique

No, it can be, for instance, the daddy of the person you are talking to. Papai is a cute way, like daddy. So a better translation would be "the shirt is the daddy's" (literally)


Lingolizard

I think the question also regarded the construction with the apostrophe. As to the distinction between "daddy" and "father", Duolingo actually accepts "the shirt is my father's"


Danmoller

I believe "the" is the problem....sounds very unnatural. But "the shirt is daddy's" souds better.


mrestyles

duo did not accept "the shirt is the father's" from me


lauraebaker

I posted "The shirt is daddy's" and it counted it wrong.


Danmoller

Accepted for me now.


hghubert

The literal translation is "The shirt is of the daddy" but no one speaks like that in English so "Dad's shirt" or "Daddy's shirt" should be accepted.


saschambaer

The problem is, you're dropping the verb here. If duo writes a sentence, it also wants a sentence. "It's daddy's shirt" is much better


dannyregnier

I wrote "It is dad's shirt" and it was marked wrong? Why?


TooTurtley

I thought it was saying "the shirt is from dad". How do you say that?


vinidcali

It's exactly the same! C:


GrannySlasher

Exactly the same? Someone holds up a shirt in their living room and says "esta camisa é do papai".

You'd then have to ask them a question to learn whether "of" or "from" was meant?


Paulenrique

Yes, probably. But "do papai" would 98% of times be used for "dad's shirt".


MarcusPearlman

Im curious about this too. I'll ask my bazillian wife when she gets home.


olsztynr

I think much of the confusion is around "my daddy" vs "the daddy". I don't agree with the folks that are saying "the shirt is the daddy's" is an awkward sentence. It's only awkward if you are referring to YOUR father. That isn't clear from the sentence. And if you were telling a child the story of Goldielocks and The Three Bears, you would say "then Goldielocks tasted the daddy's porridge and it was too hot".

So if someone could defend Duo marking my answer wrong ("the shirt is the daddy's"), I would love to hear it. Thanks!


Laylow4

I wrote my fathers shirt. The answer was " its fathers shirt". I know mine was wrong but is the suggested answer also right


Sueli Angst

May dad? do meu pai


scraff

How would you know this isn't "The shirt is FROM dad" as "de" can mean "from".


TooTurtley

I found out it is the same sentence. It can mean "the shirt is from daddy" and "the shirt is daddy's". A mesma frase eu acredito.


KemotS

Can we form this sentence with some Portuguese word for English "belong"? Here is "é" used, but I wonder if we can directly translate English "belongs to daddy" the same way in Portuguese?


vinidcali

That would be A camisa pertence ao papai (pertence takes the preposition a instead of the de you'd use with "é") C:


o_scott

suppose Daddy gave me a shirt, and I said: "the shirt is from Daddy." How would I say that?


Paulenrique

One would probably say "Foi o pai quem me deu".


Tiqmas

It could be "A camisa veio do papai". Here I added a verb that means "to come", because in this case there's no preposition that would trasmit the same idea of 'from' by itself.


Tammymil

I think the problem with this sentence is using "do" instead of "de". Makes the sentence confusing


Paulenrique

Yes, "de" is not correct here.

  • A camisa é do papai = The shirt belongs to daddy.
  • A camisa é de papai = This is a daddy shirt.

CheahChungYin

How about "The shirt is from dad." ?


Russell729037

I said "the shirt is papa's" and was marked incorrect. "Papa" is a term of endearment for a father and is actually closest in English to the Portuguese "papai". Shouldn't Duolingo accept this translation?


Gary36368

I believe "It's daddy's shirt." would better translate this phrase. "The shirt belongs to daddy" would be, "A camisa pertençe ao papaí."


KatarinaEla

IT IS DADDY'S SHIRT was not accepted.. why not?


Karen344106

What does the 'do' mean when used in this sentence. Just starting out on this level and am unsure. It reads 'the shirt is of the daddy' to me but I'm sure im not reading it correctly.


Tiqmas

Yes, it means "of the". In Portuguese articles can be linked to people's personal names and words like "papai" and "mamãe"


Endverbraucher

Faster male audio: "A camisa do papai"


Kevin755264

It is dad's shirt or It's dad's shirt


mmdosullivan

Why not accept: "It is daddy's shirt". This is what an english speaking child would say about his/her father's shirt.


BotsZee

The shirt is for dad


BotsZee

I wrote THE SHIRT IS FOR DADDY and was marked wrong.


jacqueline697446

Doesn't e do translate is from and pertence a translate belongs to.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.