"A camisa é do papai."

Translation:The shirt belongs to daddy.

July 24, 2013

29 Comments


joebeach

Could it be translated as "the shirt is the father's"? I know it's not a super natural sentence, but it could work in a certain context. Does this refer only to a situation in which the man mentioned is MY father?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique

No, it can be, for instance, the daddy of the person you are talking to. Papai is a cute way, like daddy. So a better translation would be "the shirt is the daddy's" (literally)

July 25, 2013

Lingolizard

I think the question also regarded the construction with the apostrophe. As to the distinction between "daddy" and "father", Duolingo actually accepts "the shirt is my father's"

March 9, 2015

Danmoller

I believe "the" is the problem....sounds very unnatural. But "the shirt is daddy's" souds better.

September 8, 2013

LisaGoode1

Perfect

March 5, 2019

hghubert

The literal translation is "The shirt is of the daddy" but no one speaks like that in English so "Dad's shirt" or "Daddy's shirt" should be accepted.

October 8, 2013

saschambaer

The problem is, you're dropping the verb here. If duo writes a sentence, it also wants a sentence. "It's daddy's shirt" is much better

December 30, 2013

lauraebaker

I posted "The shirt is daddy's" and it counted it wrong.

August 21, 2013

Danmoller

Accepted for me now.

September 8, 2013

olsztynr

I think much of the confusion is around "my daddy" vs "the daddy". I don't agree with the folks that are saying "the shirt is the daddy's" is an awkward sentence. It's only awkward if you are referring to YOUR father. That isn't clear from the sentence. And if you were telling a child the story of Goldielocks and The Three Bears, you would say "then Goldielocks tasted the daddy's porridge and it was too hot".

So if someone could defend Duo marking my answer wrong ("the shirt is the daddy's"), I would love to hear it. Thanks!

January 15, 2015

TooTurtley

I thought it was saying "the shirt is from dad". How do you say that?

January 6, 2015

MarcusPearlman

Im curious about this too. I'll ask my bazillian wife when she gets home.

April 10, 2015

vinidcali

It's exactly the same! C:

January 6, 2016

GrannySlasher

Exactly the same? Someone holds up a shirt in their living room and says "esta camisa é do papai".

You'd then have to ask them a question to learn whether "of" or "from" was meant?

December 6, 2018

Paulenrique

Yes, probably. But "do papai" would 98% of times be used for "dad's shirt".

December 6, 2018

Laylow4

I wrote my fathers shirt. The answer was " its fathers shirt". I know mine was wrong but is the suggested answer also right

September 13, 2015

dannyreg

I wrote "It is dad's shirt" and it was marked wrong? Why?

January 1, 2014

Sueli Angst

May dad? do meu pai

June 5, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes (my*)

June 5, 2014

scraff

How would you know this isn't "The shirt is FROM dad" as "de" can mean "from".

June 18, 2017

TooTurtley

I found out it is the same sentence. It can mean "the shirt is from daddy" and "the shirt is daddy's". A mesma frase eu acredito.

August 13, 2017

KemotS

Can we form this sentence with some Portuguese word for English "belong"? Here is "é" used, but I wonder if we can directly translate English "belongs to daddy" the same way in Portuguese?

June 24, 2017

vinidcali

That would be A camisa pertence ao papai (pertence takes the preposition a instead of the de you'd use with "é") C:

June 24, 2017

o_scott

suppose Daddy gave me a shirt, and I said: "the shirt is from Daddy." How would I say that?

November 1, 2017

Paulenrique

One would probably say "Foi o pai quem me deu".

November 1, 2017

Tammymil

I think the problem with this sentence is using "do" instead of "de". Makes the sentence confusing

April 5, 2019

Paulenrique

Yes, "de" is not correct here.

  • A camisa é do papai = The shirt belongs to daddy.
  • A camisa é de papai = This is a daddy shirt.
April 5, 2019

CheahChungYin

How about "The shirt is from dad." ?

May 2, 2019

Russell729037

I said "the shirt is papa's" and was marked incorrect. "Papa" is a term of endearment for a father and is actually closest in English to the Portuguese "papai". Shouldn't Duolingo accept this translation?

May 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.