"Se possível, maçãs nacionais."

Translation:If possible, domestic apples.

July 24, 2013

39 Comments


VisualFuel

Does anybody know how I might use such a sentence in a real-life situation?

July 24, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"maça nacional" is a kind of apple in Brazil... - Você: "Você poderia pegar 1kg de maça?" - Vendedor: "Há alguma de sua preferência?" - Você: "Se possível, maças nacionais"

July 25, 2013

G.P.Niers

Actually, they aren't a kind of apple, they are domestic / home-grown apples. In Brazil that means mostly Gala and Fuji. Since ‘national’ isn't used in English like this, the present English translation is wrong, but in Portuguese ‘nacional’ can be used like this just fine.

http://priberam.pt/dlpo/nacional

As for me, I prefer Kanzi (a cross between Gala and Braeburn) and Pink Lady (Golden Delicious and Lady Williams), no matter where they're from.

March 24, 2014

Lingledingle

"home-grown" is more the idea of "local", or "non-commercial". There is a movement for "non-imported" products, perhaps best described as "domestic" products, such as apples. This is more due to standards of handling and growing edible products. Some countries just don't have the same control over pesticides and sanitation. Yeh, Fuji and Gala are dominant here in the US also.

September 26, 2014

G.P.Niers

As it turns out, most Kanzi apples in our markets are grown close to home. It's an apple that prefers a temperate climate and there are a lot of orchards nearby, so I might have known.

Pink Ladies and Fuji need a warmer climate, so they're necessarily imported, from southern Europe mostly. But the quality is always excellent and I don't think avoiding imports is worth missing out on their taste for.

Galas are domestic, but I prefer the taste of other apples more.

September 26, 2014

Danmoller
Mod

Yes, we use "nacional" for "domestic" too, in a sense of "inside our country".

  • Voos nacionais e internacionais = Domestic and international flights
September 9, 2015

VisualFuel

Ahh, it makes much more sense now that I see it in context. Thanks!

July 25, 2013

yimantuwingyai

As a matter of fact, yes.

April 2, 2015

MarkosGoulet

It would be nice if they told us what national apples are during the challenge.

October 22, 2013

drogby

Well now we know!

July 30, 2014

JamesTWils

I would suggest that "national apples" is not proper English. Domestic apples or local apples certainly makes sense. If it is a variety, we would generally not translate the word and, so it would be "nacional" apples. National apples sounds like there is some branch of the treasury that is storing up apples to feed the army or something.

September 12, 2014

DingoELGringo

Exactly..

September 6, 2015

jblumenfeld

So 'national apples' isn't some sort of bizarre brazilian coming-of-age / horse racing story for teens? Go figure.

May 6, 2014

Armwood

can it be translated as domestic apples, not export ones?

July 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

i think "national" matches better to the kind of those Brazilian apples. ;)

July 26, 2013

Oinophilos
Plus

I repeat what's said before. In English we don't use "national" as an adjective to identify products or produce from the country we're in. We say "domestic," which is the technical opposite of "imported."

March 12, 2015

Armwood

so is it a "collection" word that covers all sort of apples over the country; or a sort like golden apple, jonatan apple...?

July 26, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

no, it is a sort of apple, like maçã gala, maçã verde, maçã nacional, maçã argentina, ...

July 26, 2013

JCMcGee

Duo also accepts "local"....I took a risk and it accepted it.

March 2, 2014

ciscolombia

Was gonna ask the same, was about to enter that answer

October 22, 2013

Kriognosz

One of those times where our own translations sound like Google Translate.

March 13, 2014

Agent_Gabriel

May 9, 2015

paddyobrien

Ah yes, the old national apples... can't get enough of 'em me!

June 24, 2014

defiantoli

It looks like a cox's apple IMO

January 15, 2014

Lexflex

Would "home-grown" be accepted?

April 14, 2014

G.P.Niers

I think ‘home-grown’ is a fair translation. Other words that fit are ‘domestic’ and ‘local’.

In my opinion ‘domestic’ is most exact, but Duo should accept the others as well. ‘National’ on the other hand really doesn't sound right.

September 26, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Don't know whether they woule accept it.

April 14, 2014

Migleroi2e

It sounds a lot more natural in (North American) English, but if you're playing the game and don't want to lose the point, you give the answer they seem to be looking for and try sending them a query.

July 16, 2014

lumiroga

Isn't an "é" necessary?

November 22, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

no, but if you want to add the verb "ser" it would be "se FOR possível", but here it seems better to omit it.

November 22, 2013

jurrius

...or "se seja possível," right?

January 26, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

No, it does not work =/ (but "que seja...")

January 26, 2014

jurrius

Ah! So presente do subjuntivo must be preceded by "que" whereas futuro do subjuntivo can either be preceded by "se" or by "que" (f.e. logo que for) ..?

January 26, 2014

barbaratorrance

who says such sentences

March 14, 2014

rarcher2010

Uhhh..... hmmm.... hahaha... what?

May 3, 2014

CristianoF52

Brazilian fruit... the best in the world. Yummy

May 4, 2014

lex1517

since the hints for nacionais was national or home produced and the latter made more sense to me, I sad home produced apples and Duo said I was wrong. DUH

March 1, 2015

Izabela_K

I won't forget this one.

April 4, 2015

Agent_Gabriel

The national apple of Japan is the Fuji apple. Though most Fuji's are grown primarily in China.

May 9, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.