1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Se possível, maçãs nacionais…

"Se possível, maçãs nacionais."

Translation:If possible, domestic apples.

July 24, 2013

39 Comments


VisualFuel

Does anybody know how I might use such a sentence in a real-life situation?


Paulenrique

"maça nacional" is a kind of apple in Brazil... - Você: "Você poderia pegar 1kg de maça?" - Vendedor: "Há alguma de sua preferência?" - Você: "Se possível, maças nacionais"


G.P.Niers

Actually, they aren't a kind of apple, they are domestic / home-grown apples. In Brazil that means mostly Gala and Fuji. Since ‘national’ isn't used in English like this, the present English translation is wrong, but in Portuguese ‘nacional’ can be used like this just fine.

http://priberam.pt/dlpo/nacional

As for me, I prefer Kanzi (a cross between Gala and Braeburn) and Pink Lady (Golden Delicious and Lady Williams), no matter where they're from.


Lingledingle

"home-grown" is more the idea of "local", or "non-commercial". There is a movement for "non-imported" products, perhaps best described as "domestic" products, such as apples. This is more due to standards of handling and growing edible products. Some countries just don't have the same control over pesticides and sanitation. Yeh, Fuji and Gala are dominant here in the US also.


G.P.Niers

As it turns out, most Kanzi apples in our markets are grown close to home. It's an apple that prefers a temperate climate and there are a lot of orchards nearby, so I might have known.

Pink Ladies and Fuji need a warmer climate, so they're necessarily imported, from southern Europe mostly. But the quality is always excellent and I don't think avoiding imports is worth missing out on their taste for.

Galas are domestic, but I prefer the taste of other apples more.


Danmoller

Yes, we use "nacional" for "domestic" too, in a sense of "inside our country".

  • Voos nacionais e internacionais = Domestic and international flights

VisualFuel

Ahh, it makes much more sense now that I see it in context. Thanks!


yimantuwingyai

As a matter of fact, yes.


MarkosGoulet

It would be nice if they told us what national apples are during the challenge.


drogby

Well now we know!


JamesTWils

I would suggest that "national apples" is not proper English. Domestic apples or local apples certainly makes sense. If it is a variety, we would generally not translate the word and, so it would be "nacional" apples. National apples sounds like there is some branch of the treasury that is storing up apples to feed the army or something.


jblumenfeld

So 'national apples' isn't some sort of bizarre brazilian coming-of-age / horse racing story for teens? Go figure.


Armwood

can it be translated as domestic apples, not export ones?


Paulenrique

i think "national" matches better to the kind of those Brazilian apples. ;)


Oinophilos

I repeat what's said before. In English we don't use "national" as an adjective to identify products or produce from the country we're in. We say "domestic," which is the technical opposite of "imported."


Armwood

so is it a "collection" word that covers all sort of apples over the country; or a sort like golden apple, jonatan apple...?


Paulenrique

no, it is a sort of apple, like maçã gala, maçã verde, maçã nacional, maçã argentina, ...


JCMcGee

Duo also accepts "local"....I took a risk and it accepted it.


ciscolombia

Was gonna ask the same, was about to enter that answer


Kriognosz

One of those times where our own translations sound like Google Translate.


paddyobrien

Ah yes, the old national apples... can't get enough of 'em me!


defiantoli

It looks like a cox's apple IMO


Lexflex

Would "home-grown" be accepted?


G.P.Niers

I think ‘home-grown’ is a fair translation. Other words that fit are ‘domestic’ and ‘local’.

In my opinion ‘domestic’ is most exact, but Duo should accept the others as well. ‘National’ on the other hand really doesn't sound right.


Paulenrique

Don't know whether they woule accept it.


Migleroi2e

It sounds a lot more natural in (North American) English, but if you're playing the game and don't want to lose the point, you give the answer they seem to be looking for and try sending them a query.


lumiroga

Isn't an "é" necessary?


Paulenrique

no, but if you want to add the verb "ser" it would be "se FOR possível", but here it seems better to omit it.


jurrius

...or "se seja possível," right?


Paulenrique

No, it does not work =/ (but "que seja...")


jurrius

Ah! So presente do subjuntivo must be preceded by "que" whereas futuro do subjuntivo can either be preceded by "se" or by "que" (f.e. logo que for) ..?


barbaratorrance

who says such sentences


rarcher2010

Uhhh..... hmmm.... hahaha... what?


CristianoF52

Brazilian fruit... the best in the world. Yummy


lex1517

since the hints for nacionais was national or home produced and the latter made more sense to me, I sad home produced apples and Duo said I was wrong. DUH


Izabela_K

I won't forget this one.


Agent_Gabriel

The national apple of Japan is the Fuji apple. Though most Fuji's are grown primarily in China.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.