"Necesito una rasuradora."

Translation:I need a razor.

July 24, 2013

28 Comments


RichardZoesch

Why isn't "I need a shaver" acceptable

July 24, 2013

aaamaya01

Shaver=men use these Razor=more commonly used by women Ex. For Shaver- “My shaver cut my face" Only men shave their faces. Ex. For Razor- My razor cut my leg. Women usually shave their legs. Also, shaver isn't an actual word.

December 6, 2015

Fia_Bui

Traditionally: Shave is a verb and razor a noun. Although most people now say shaver.

July 25, 2016

VanessaJ101

Fia_Bui, I'm not sure where you come from, but where I come from (England) I am fairly sure that most people DO NOT say "shaver". Maybe you should make clear what region you are speaking for, as such statements can be very misleading for non-native English users.

August 17, 2016

Talca

In the United States the term razor is generally used for something non-electric. A "shaver" is almost always an electric razor.

September 10, 2016

KenCavines

Funny, I was born and lived in the US 3/4 of my life, but have always said and heard "razor" for both electric and non-electric razors, never ran across "shaver".

May 10, 2017

VinayakGar7

US es un país grande

May 30, 2017

murplesauce

The US may be a large company but I'm guessing that shaver is a term used in a small region. Just sounds ridiculous. Never heard it before where I live.

March 18, 2018

amnumnum

yeah, who the heck says shaver?

April 4, 2018

ThaStavo

Same

July 6, 2017

BrooklynnC342194

yep

January 22, 2018

Fia_Bui

Apologies

Pax

August 17, 2016

Fia_Bui
September 10, 2016

KJsteele

Wow ms Vanessa from England was a little harsh!? Maybe she should learn how humans write with a kinder tone or don't write at all. Bic the razor company seems to think shaver is correct. PS: WRITING IS CAPS SIGNALS YELLING in case not everyone knows that.

September 25, 2017

EliaBeck

I'm guessing Fia_Bui is American, just like me.

December 6, 2017

Meghan_OD

it's crazy seeing you guys taking 15 languages!!! I can barely do 2...

November 6, 2016

RistoMonon

I heard in Latin America they say rasuradora but in Spain there is another word for the razor. What is it?

August 4, 2016

AlanSCB

In Spain we use Maquinilla de afeitar for Razor machine Cuchilla de afeitar for Razor

November 27, 2016

VinayakGar7

What do you call Gillete twin blade razor?

May 30, 2017

PatrickMcinerny

Maybe rastilla? I had that as an answer in a recent question.

October 7, 2017

Melanie30380

I'm wondering why some recent inventions have the suffix -dora, such as razors, washing machines and dryers. Is this a theme for Spanish or is it coincidental? Thanks!

June 21, 2017

Romil8

Como se dice en español 'i need a shave' ?

July 16, 2016

AlanSCB

Necesito un afeitado

November 27, 2016

Jeferson_Eduardo

Necesito una afeitada

March 6, 2018

ElliotLee10

Isn't "la navaja", the razor?

February 4, 2017

Have-a-good-day.

There can be more than one word for the thing.

March 4, 2017

XDWHY

Why do you need a razor exactly????

September 29, 2017

nutellaella2019

What is "shaving"? (in Spanish lol)

June 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.