Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Necesito una rasuradora."

Translation:I need a razor.

5 years ago

36 Comments


RichardZoesch

Why isn't "I need a shaver" acceptable

5 years ago

aaamaya01

Shaver=men use these Razor=more commonly used by women Ex. For Shaver- “My shaver cut my face" Only men shave their faces. Ex. For Razor- My razor cut my leg. Women usually shave their legs. Also, shaver isn't an actual word.

2 years ago

Fia_Bui
Fia_Bui

Traditionally: Shave is a verb and razor a noun. Although most people now say shaver.

2 years ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Fia_Bui, I'm not sure where you come from, but where I come from (England) I am fairly sure that most people DO NOT say "shaver". Maybe you should make clear what region you are speaking for, as such statements can be very misleading for non-native English users.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

In the United States the term razor is generally used for something non-electric. A "shaver" is almost always an electric razor.

2 years ago

KenCavines
KenCavines

Funny, I was born and lived in the US 3/4 of my life, but have always said and heard "razor" for both electric and non-electric razors, never ran across "shaver".

1 year ago

VinayakGar7

US es un país grande

1 year ago

ThaStavo

Same

1 year ago

BrooklynnC342194

yep

8 months ago

murplesauce

The US may be a large company but I'm guessing that shaver is a term used in a small region. Just sounds ridiculous. Never heard it before where I live.

6 months ago

amnumnum
amnumnum

yeah, who the heck says shaver?

5 months ago

KJsteele

Wow ms Vanessa from England was a little harsh!? Maybe she should learn how humans write with a kinder tone or don't write at all. Bic the razor company seems to think shaver is correct. PS: WRITING IS CAPS SIGNALS YELLING in case not everyone knows that.

11 months ago

VanessaJ101
VanessaJ101

Fia_Bui got my message and did not appear to take offence, so I don't know what YOUR problem is. BTW: Capitals can be used for emphasis, but can, of course, be taken the wrong way if you are that way inclined.

11 months ago

EliaBeck

You know, Vanessa, Fia_Bui probably DID take offense, it's just, most of us Americans try not to show it.

9 months ago

Fia_Bui
Fia_Bui

Apologies

Pax

2 years ago

Fia_Bui
Fia_Bui

EliaBeck

I'm guessing Fia_Bui is American, just like me.

9 months ago

Meghan_OD

it's crazy seeing you guys taking 15 languages!!! I can barely do 2...

1 year ago

RistoMonon

I heard in Latin America they say rasuradora but in Spain there is another word for the razor. What is it?

2 years ago

AlanSCB
AlanSCB

In Spain we use Maquinilla de afeitar for Razor machine Cuchilla de afeitar for Razor

1 year ago

VinayakGar7

What do you call Gillete twin blade razor?

1 year ago

DoreenChen8

In Spain, will we be understood saying 'rasuradora'

8 months ago

PatrickMcinerny

Maybe rastilla? I had that as an answer in a recent question.

11 months ago

Melanie30380
Melanie30380

I'm wondering why some recent inventions have the suffix -dora, such as razors, washing machines and dryers. Is this a theme for Spanish or is it coincidental? Thanks!

1 year ago

Romil8
Romil8

Como se dice en español 'i need a shave' ?

2 years ago

AlanSCB
AlanSCB

Necesito un afeitado

1 year ago

Jeferson_Eduardo

Necesito una afeitada

6 months ago

ElliotLee10

Isn't "la navaja", the razor?

1 year ago

Have-a-good-day.

There can be more than one word for the thing.

1 year ago

XDWHY
XDWHY

Why do you need a razor exactly????

11 months ago

karuB2
karuB2

Quick! or you will see the consequences !!

10 months ago

MegaForceXD

Fer what

9 months ago

Zachariah440553

I wish I needed a shave

9 months ago

BrooklynnC342194

why

8 months ago

Ntitan
Ntitan

What's the Spanish word for a philosophical razor?

8 months ago

ThatSushiGirlx

What is "shaving"? (in Spanish lol)

2 months ago