1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What do you have in your poc…

"What do you have in your pockets?"

Translation:Vad har du i fickorna?

January 6, 2015

16 Comments


Philiopaes

No if it would be the One Ring the sentence would be What has it got in its poketsessssssss


biodude

Where's the 'your' in this sentence? Is it implied?


Arnauti

As Lundgren8 said in the comment just above yours, Swedish often prefers the definite form where English uses the possessive. Read more https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


Tigu_cz

Is "Vad har du i dina fickorna?" also correct?


Lundgren8

No. Firstly you can’t use the definite form after a possessor (dina). Secondly, Swedish often prefers the definite form where English uses the possessive. Read more here.


garth188776

What about "Vad har du i dina fickor"? Duo marked it right but reading the comments, I'm getting that while it might be technically correct, it's not how people commonly speak?


Lauriegirl2

Could you please provide a different link to this information? I study on an android tablet. Thanks a million!


MaestroAtticus

a sneaky little hobbit must be the author of that


Zamfir160900

So this sentence can technically be translated to "What do you have in the pockets?", right?


devalanteriel

Technically, yes. :)


Aebleskiver59

Why isn't it fickor? Isn't fickorna "the pockets?"


devalanteriel

Possessives are inherently definite.


NJtheSTQ

More to the point, why is the Tip given as fickor instead of fickorna when you hover over the word!!


devalanteriel

Because "pockets" transltes to fickor in isolation. You need context for the given solution to work. Hints are set coursewide and do not necessarily apply to every sentence.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.