"What do you have in your pockets?"

Translation:Vad har du i fickorna?

January 6, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


biodude

Where's the 'your' in this sentence? Is it implied?


Arnauti

As Lundgren8 said in the comment just above yours, Swedish often prefers the definite form where English uses the possessive. Read more https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6014446


Philiopaes

No if it would be the One Ring the sentence would be What has it got in its poketsessssssss


Milena472846

So... "Vad har det i sin fickorrrrr?" ;D


Tigu_cz

Is "Vad har du i dina fickorna?" also correct?


Lundgren8

No. Firstly you can’t use the definite form after a possessor (dina). Secondly, Swedish often prefers the definite form where English uses the possessive. Read more here.


iamgarth

What about "Vad har du i dina fickor"? Duo marked it right but reading the comments, I'm getting that while it might be technically correct, it's not how people commonly speak?


[deactivated user]

    Could you please provide a different link to this information? I study on an android tablet. Thanks a million!


Aebleskiver59

    Why isn't it fickor? Isn't fickorna "the pockets?"


devalanteriel

    Possessives are inherently definite.


CaliforniaNorma

    More to the point, why is the Tip given as fickor instead of fickorna when you hover over the word!!


devalanteriel

    Because "pockets" transltes to fickor in isolation. You need context for the given solution to work. Hints are set coursewide and do not necessarily apply to every sentence.


ZamfirY

    So this sentence can technically be translated to "What do you have in the pockets?", right?


devalanteriel

    Technically, yes. :)


MaestroAtticus

    a sneaky little hobbit must be the author of that


DerMartinSchenk

    "Vad har du in DINA fickorna" should work too?


Sara520098

    Your dina :/ is missing in the answer


devalanteriel

    The default is Vad har du i fickorna? so there's no dina there.


Soyop1

    How about this? Vad har du i dina fickor?

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.