"Svenska Akademien har arton ledamöter."

Translation:The Swedish Academy has eighteen members.

January 6, 2015

8 Comments


Arnauti

Normally, the word akademi has the definite form akademin, but since this is a very old organization, they've kept an older spelling of their name, so they still spell it akademien. Both answers are accepted though.

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

Here’s another example of the same phenomenon with the word koloni.

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

One more thing about this sentence while I'm at it. Normally when we have adjective + definite noun, like svenska and akademin here, we need an article before that. But in names (and similar), like here, we can sometimes skip the article.

January 6, 2015

Crutypus

Like "Gamla Stan"

April 26, 2015

Embla_

what is the difference between ledamöter and medlem? Is the first more formal?

May 17, 2015

Arnauti

Yes. You can be ledamot of things like the parliament or a 'board' of some kind – here you can be either medlem or ledamot, where ledamot is more formal. (we normally use ledamot with the Swedish academy and any parliament, but for boards, both are used more interchangeably).

But for bands and informal groups, you can only be medlem, not ledamot.

August 22, 2015

DMcSea

Inte idag!

May 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.