"Svenska Akademien har arton ledamöter."

Translation:The Swedish Academy has eighteen members.

January 6, 2015

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arnauti

Normally, the word akademi has the definite form akademin, but since this is a very old organization, they've kept an older spelling of their name, so they still spell it akademien. Both answers are accepted though.


Lundgren8

Here’s another example of the same phenomenon with the word koloni.


Arnauti

One more thing about this sentence while I'm at it. Normally when we have adjective + definite noun, like svenska and akademin here, we need an article before that. But in names (and similar), like here, we can sometimes skip the article.


CapdeBurro

Like "Gamla Stan"


Embla_

what is the difference between ledamöter and medlem? Is the first more formal?


Arnauti

Yes. You can be ledamot of things like the parliament or a 'board' of some kind – here you can be either medlem or ledamot, where ledamot is more formal. (we normally use ledamot with the Swedish academy and any parliament, but for boards, both are used more interchangeably).

But for bands and informal groups, you can only be medlem, not ledamot.


Gnaarf

"(...) Outside Scandinavia, it (the Swedish Academy) is best known as the body that chooses the laureates for the annual Nobel Prize in Literature. (...)


DMcSea

Inte idag!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.