1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Does he sing on Tuesdays?"

"Does he sing on Tuesdays?"

Translation:Sjunger han på tisdagar?

January 6, 2015

16 Comments


SageAlison

why på instead of om?


devalanteriel

om would mean "about" here.

You could say om tisdagarna, though - it's a slightly oldfashioned way of saying the same thing. I do not recommend using it.


tnguyeen68

Is Pa Tisdagar sjunger han? unacceptable?


Lundgren8

It could work in spoken language perhaps, but the norm is that you always begin with the verb to form a question.

  • Han sjunger. (He sings.)
  • Sjunger han? (Does he sing?)

lotta84

Should "sjunger han på tisdagarna?" be accepted?


SandraKosk

No, it slightly changes the tone and meaning, the same way it does in English. På tisdagar/on Tuesdays, just generally - på tisdagarna/on the Tuesday, specifically.


LearnLang302

Can it be: "Gör sjunger han på tisdagar?"


Arnauti

No, we don't have a 'do' construction.


LearnLang302

Ohhh, okay! Thank you Arnauti, you beautiful person you!


Ran922748

Why isnt tje transelation " he sings on tuesdays" ? Where does the "does" comes from ?


devalanteriel

It's a question - English commonly uses variations of "do" to create them.


FredH14

Why can't I say Sjunger han om tisdagar


devalanteriel

That means "Does he sing about Tuesdays?"


J.Sol.Esp

Are we allowed to use the straight word order plus väl construction to form questions, or only if the English question contains something along the lines of "doesn't (s)he / isn't it /" etc.?

I put: "Han sjunger väl på tisdagar?"

Tack!


devalanteriel

Only if it has an English equivalent in the source phrase, like you suggested.


J.Sol.Esp

Tack devalanteriel.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.