"Does he sing on Tuesdays?"

Translation:Sjunger han på tisdagar?

January 6, 2015

12 Comments


SageAlison

why på instead of om?

February 28, 2015

devalanteriel

om would mean "about" here.

You could say om tisdagarna, though - it's a slightly oldfashioned way of saying the same thing. I do not recommend using it.

April 14, 2018

tnguyeen68

Is Pa Tisdagar sjunger han? unacceptable?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

It could work in spoken language perhaps, but the norm is that you always begin with the verb to form a question.

  • Han sjunger. (He sings.)
  • Sjunger han? (Does he sing?)
January 6, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

Same for me. Always confused between om and på, when talking about time...

March 25, 2015

lotta84

Should "sjunger han på tisdagarna?" be accepted?

January 8, 2015

SandraKosk

No, it slightly changes the tone and meaning, the same way it does in English. På tisdagar/on Tuesdays, just generally - på tisdagarna/on the Tuesday, specifically.

January 10, 2015

Svalfjor

Can it be: "Gör sjunger han på tisdagar?"

January 11, 2015

Arnauti

No, we don't have a 'do' construction.

January 11, 2015

Svalfjor

Ohhh, okay! Thank you Arnauti, you beautiful person you!

January 11, 2015

Ran922748

Why isnt tje transelation " he sings on tuesdays" ? Where does the "does" comes from ?

September 27, 2017

FredH14

Why can't I say Sjunger han om tisdagar

March 27, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.