Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In the evening, I walk with my dog."

Translation:En la noche, yo camino con mi perro.

5 years ago

11 Comments


Herrmannsmichael

isn't it correct, if i write: Camino con mi perro en la noche. ? doesn't make a big difference, does it?

4 years ago

olknowles

What is the difference between "En" and "A" in "en la noche" and "a la tarde"?

5 years ago

allegradesh

can i say ¨por la tarde¨ here?

5 years ago

Nick_Sheptak

Pretty sure that means "In the afternoon."

4 years ago

allegradesh

but only la noche for evenings and nights?

4 years ago

1Mauricio

I thought from previous exercises that if the idiom referred to every evening, then in Spanish it would be translated in the plural even if the English expression was singular. Contextually, "In the evening..." one is referring to a habit that applies to all evenings. It's incorrect translate as "En las noches..."? Or did I simply misunderstand something? Thanks for any clarification.

5 years ago

Bbryant6

It's definitely a technicality but I think it's because they didn't say in the eveningS. That s makes all the difference here I think.

4 years ago

blck_lght
blck_lght

that's what I thought as well and the first two times I tried saying "los noches...". but DL didn't accept it. so I would also like to know the answer to this one.

4 years ago

ShauntellB

Noche is feminine so it would be las not los.

4 years ago

Bat_Fish

Why not tarde as opposed to noche? I thought afternoon or evening were tarde and night was noche?

4 years ago

L-M-S
L-M-S

Yo tengo un perro. No camino con mi perro en la noche.

Is that correct? Spanish is foreign to me...

4 years ago