"How was your interview?"

Translation:Hoe was uw interview?

4 years ago

7 Comments


Naylor1993

Could you say "❤❤❤ ging je interview"?

4 years ago

vam1980

Yeah, if it's for instance a TV interview. A job interview is a sollicitatie(-gesprek).

4 years ago

Lewistrick

You sure can. Most Dutch speakers would prefer your expression.

2 years ago

embauer74

Can you say "❤❤❤ ging het met jouw interview?" I don't see a difference in English between "How was your interview," "How did your interview go," and "How did it go with your interview?" Can someone please clarify if there is a difference in Dutch, or is that just not something anyone would say?

3 years ago

2200Lucia60

Hi Erik, I see no difference in the two expressions. And there is even a third idiom, very in use: "❤❤❤ verliep het interview?(❤❤❤ is het interview verlopen?)" All asking for how the interview went, no difference in meanings! Bye, Lu.

3 years ago

DennisSwai1
Plus

What's with all the heart emojis in this comment thread?

1 month ago

oof2themax

That's because it thinks that the person's swearing and puts hearts for each letter. For some reason Duolingo doesn't realize that that's a Dutch word.

3 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.