1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "How was your interview?"

"How was your interview?"

Translation:Hoe was uw interview?

January 6, 2015

7 Comments


Naylor1993

Could you say "❤❤❤ ging je interview"?


vam1980

Yeah, if it's for instance a TV interview. A job interview is a sollicitatie(-gesprek).


Lewistrick

You sure can. Most Dutch speakers would prefer your expression.


embauer74

Can you say "❤❤❤ ging het met jouw interview?" I don't see a difference in English between "How was your interview," "How did your interview go," and "How did it go with your interview?" Can someone please clarify if there is a difference in Dutch, or is that just not something anyone would say?


2200Lucia60

Hi Erik, I see no difference in the two expressions. And there is even a third idiom, very in use: "❤❤❤ verliep het interview?(❤❤❤ is het interview verlopen?)" All asking for how the interview went, no difference in meanings! Bye, Lu.


DennisSwai1

What's with all the heart emojis in this comment thread?


HOMESAWthesecond

That's because it thinks that the person's swearing and puts hearts for each letter. For some reason Duolingo doesn't realize that that's a Dutch word.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.