"Whose book is it?"

Translation:Vems bok är det?

January 6, 2015

18 Comments


TimmieNimrod

Why is "Vems bok är den?" not correct? "Bok" takes the "en" article, right? So why "det" and not "den"?

February 19, 2015

Arnauti

det is not an article of the book here, it is just a placeholder pronoun. We often compare it to it in it is raining. Just like we say Det är min bok 'It is my book', not den, we would only use det here.
For a much longer explanation, see this post: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920

January 6, 2016

theredcebuano

You only use that form if it directly affects the noun. Det är boken, not den är boken BUT Den boken är grå

June 6, 2015

mattknight0

i also thought it would be ...bok ar den.

March 20, 2015

vatavazz

Why isnt the verb in second place? Is it because of the emphasis on book? (Ie. Whose -book- is this vs whose is this book)

January 6, 2017

trionakay

Would "Vems ar bok?" work?

January 6, 2016

Arnauti

No, but vems är boken would be like 'whose is the book'.

January 6, 2016

David7697

The "inversions" presented in the notes have been very helpful to me in understanding question structure (I take a statement and then "invert" or switch the noun and verb to transform it into a question), but I can't seem to transform this question into a statement to work backwards. Can someone help?

March 25, 2016

Arnauti

Actually talking about inversion may not be that helpful. The rule for main clauses is that the verb is in second place. While in most cases the subject is first, it doesn't have to be and there's no rule about it. But the rule about having the verb second is very firm.

For questions, the rule is that the verb goes before the subject (and you can only have question words etc first).

The reason this one is hard to rewrite is probably 'vems'. It's a question word, so we wouldn't use it in a statement.

With possessive pronouns, it would be like this:
Det är din bok. 'It is your book.'
Är det din bok? 'Is it your book?'

May 14, 2016

tasseled

I am confused why "Do you know whose dog is it?" is translated as "Vet du vems hund det är?" and "Whose book is it?" is "Vems bok är det?". Why do det and är get switched? I keep getting the answer wrong because I don't understand the rule for the order here.

November 14, 2018

CanadianDuck

Me too

March 7, 2019

dd2812

I get very confused as to when I should or shouldn't drop words like "is" and "are." In this case, why do I need är? Why not "Vems bok det?"

January 18, 2019

JoseeV64

There is no verb in your sentence at all: "Vems bok det?" ("Whose book it?")

February 4, 2019

jordansmithEvOC

"Boken är vems?"?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

That’s a quite awkward Swedish sentence and doesn’t correspond to the English one as well as Vems bok är det.

January 6, 2015

samer360533

What the differnce betwen vem and vems

December 31, 2015

Arnauti

Vem is like who and vems is like whose.

January 6, 2016

trilby16

Surprise!

May 31, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.