1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an scéal deas simplí."

" an scéal deas simplí."

Translation:The story is nice and simple.

January 6, 2015

18 Comments


aroacegirl

Why don't we have to put agus in there?


galaxyrocker

Because in Irish the deas is modifying simplí. It's just included in English to make it sound better.


PatHargan

Is there any way of knowing that the sentence doesn't mean 'the nice story is simple'?


genirish

There's nothing wrong with that interpretation!


cody.perk

Duo doesn't accept it though.


deserttitan

It does this morning. 28 Feb 2016.


OliverCasserley

the story is nicely simple ??


Prony-dH-Bray

Not 'nicely', which is an adverb... In Irish, you can put two ajectives together without connecting word: nice and simple... 'Nicely' would be 'go deas'. An adverb.


Prony-dH-Bray

@Oliver, nicely is an adverb qualifying the adjective simple. In this case we have 2 adjectives, both qualifying a noun (scéal). Nicely = go deas


OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agat, Prony D. Tuigim.


MatConn

Her pronunciation sounds lukr "shimplí"


Knocksedan

The s in simplí is supposed to sound like "sh" - it's a slender "s".


MatConn

So how does "shimplí" sound and how is it different?


Knocksedan

The lenition causes the sound to be unvoiced, so "himplee", more or less.


Prony-dH-Bray

The 'sh' is, like the 'th', pronounced like an English 'h'...


lhenry64

Couldn't this mean: "the good story is simple"? That's what I typed, and it was refused. Admittedly it's a far less natural sentence to utter, but theoretically?


Codester3

Not quite.

“Good story” would be something like scéal mhaith.

They’re using deas in this one, which translates as “nice”.

Hopefully someone will come along and correct me on the “good story” part, but this would be the first time that I would be wrong today. (Of course, it’s just after 1am as I type this. In the next 7 hours or so, I will have been wrong at least a dozen times!)


Knocksedan

scéal is a masculine noun, so scéal maith.

You can use the Grammar Wizard at teanglann.ie to check this type of thing:
https://www.teanglann.ie/en/gram/_n_a?n=scéal_masc1&a=maith_adj1

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.