1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an scéal deas simplí."

" an scéal deas simplí."

Translation:The story is nice and simple.

January 6, 2015

15 Comments


aroacegirl

Why don't we have to put agus in there?


galaxyrocker

Because in Irish the deas is modifying simplí. It's just included in English to make it sound better.


PatHargan

Is there any way of knowing that the sentence doesn't mean 'the nice story is simple'?


genirish

There's nothing wrong with that interpretation!


cody.perk

Duo doesn't accept it though.


deserttitan

It does this morning. 28 Feb 2016.


OliverCasserley

the story is nicely simple ??


Prony-dH-Bray

Not 'nicely', which is an adverb... In Irish, you can put two ajectives together without connecting word: nice and simple... 'Nicely' would be 'go deas'. An adverb.


Prony-dH-Bray

@Oliver, nicely is an adverb qualifying the adjective simple. In this case we have 2 adjectives, both qualifying a noun (scéal). Nicely = go deas


OliverCasserley

Go raibh maith agat, Prony D. Tuigim.


MatConn

Her pronunciation sounds lukr "shimplí"


Knocksedan

The s in simplí is supposed to sound like "sh" - it's a slender "s".


MatConn

So how does "shimplí" sound and how is it different?


Knocksedan

The lenition causes the sound to be unvoiced, so "himplee", more or less.


Prony-dH-Bray

The 'sh' is, like the 'th', pronounced like an English 'h'...

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.