Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He found my boyfriend."

Translation:Él encontró a mi novio.

3 years ago

23 Comments


IDreamofBaking

I have to be honest, the personal 'a' KILLS me. I can't seem to remember to use it. No matter how many questions I get wrong over forgetting the 'a'. :( I need a way to remember to use it!

3 years ago

peterstrobl

Use the 'a' when pointing out specific people. Conozco a dos carpinteros, I know two carpenters. But, necesito dos carpinteros, I need two carpenters. They can be any two people as long as they are carpenters. If you can visualize a face when you say it, use the personal 'a'. There is more info here: http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

2 years ago

Ricardo783744

buena explicación señor Strobl!

2 years ago

JudyK.Pearlstein

grácias

9 months ago

judyudkoff

Why is El necessary? I was marked wrong for leaving it out.

3 years ago

CattleRustler

yes report it, but as a side note, even tho it is not required, in third person singular you might want to get used to including the subject if it is not already determined, since without context encontro' can be for he/she/you(formal)/it. I have noticed from my spanish speaking friends that they explicitly define the third person first (especially if that person is not present at the time) and then they drop the person in the sentences that follow, about that person.

3 years ago

Newblit

Thanks! I was wondering how they understood the difference from present yo and past el/ella/ud. for ar verbs since the accent does not help that much when listening to it!

3 years ago

Duomail
Duomail

Encontrar is irregular, so it's clearer.
Present: encuentro, encuentras, encuentra, encontramos, encontráis, encuentran.
Past: encontré, encontraste, encontró, encontramos, encontrasteis, encontraron.

In regular verbs the accent should be clear.
Yo amo, ella amó (I love, she loved).

3 years ago

JeffreyCam13

El is another way to put it. El means He and the rest is easy. A would never find its way into this sentence.

1 year ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

Maybe it isn't easy to include accents, but "el" and "él" are two different words, so you really need to find out how to do the accents on your machine.

1 year ago

JayThay
JayThay

An earlier sentence said "Ella encontró dinero" without the "a". Now it's necessary. What's the difference?

3 years ago

sletjesels
sletjesels

When it's with a person, you add the "a". Dinero is an object

3 years ago

jarvislorry

It's the 'personal A' in this case. Here's a useful link to help explain when and how to use it. http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/a/personal_a.htm

2 years ago

Abbie.r98

can't you just say buscar in past tense? like buscó?

3 years ago

Melita2

Abbie, no you can't. Buscó means looked for, not found.

3 years ago

glowby
glowby

He met and He found translate the same ... Él encontró. I wonder if it would be clearer to say Él descubrió when translating He found. It seems there should some way to differentiate, even out of context

2 years ago

Peztis
Peztis

Why does DL give the same answer twice:

Correct solution:

• encontró a mi novio.

• encontró a mi novio.

Or am I missing something?

2 years ago

Juanalton

"Él lo encontró a mi novio." This was counted wrong. Why?

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Lo is the direct object pronoun for him, it, you (formal). Unlike indirect object pronouns, direct object pronouns are not usually used with the direct object noun (in this case novio). Él encontró a mi novio/He found my boyfriend. Él lo encontró/He found him.

1 year ago

JeffreyCam13

I put El encontro mi novio and I was marked wrong! If this sentence is translated Encontro a mi novio, it's not true. A translates to the English word To. So it would say, He found to my boyfriend. I have found many discrepencies in translations where I was right and Duolingo was clearly wrong.

1 year ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Unfortunately this is not one of them. :-). This a is called a "personal a" and comes before the direct object if it's a person you know or a pet. It is never translated into English, as your sentence [He found to my boyfriend] shows.
When I first started learning Spanish, I found this a extremely hard to remember because it doesn't exist in English and I was translating too literally (something I still tend to do). But eventually it comes, most of the time.
If you're interested, there are explanations and examples at studyspanish.com (Grammar Unit Two).

1 year ago

Pat992612

seriously ...

11 months ago

kaylee181356

exactly

9 months ago