"It is the cook's knife."

Translation:Det är kockens kniv.

January 6, 2015

15 Comments


EvanLee333

Can you also say "Den är kockens kniv" because "kniv" is an en-word?

January 6, 2015

Lundgren8

You could if you’re pointing and say ”that one” - ”that’s the cook’s knife”. But in this sentence, the ”it” does not refer to the ”knife”. It’s just a formal pronoun because the sentence needs some sort of subject. It’s similar to English ”it is raining”. The ”it” does not really refer to anything in particular there either.

January 6, 2015

mjrolk

People like you are why I love this app/website. Gratitude, Lundgren8!

January 15, 2016

EvanLee333

Got it! Thanks :-)

January 7, 2015

IvanKlos

It's best when they mix different variants of a same word rather than just put random words, it makes you think more when you need to differentiate kockarnas from kockens. I wish all exercices had this, we would learn so much more.

February 23, 2016

theyellowbanjo

I have thought I understood the difference for a while but I have to admit that I don't understand the difference between 'kockarnas' and 'kockens.'

June 15, 2015

Ads.Steven

Kockarna = The cooks (two, or more cooks) Kocken = The cook (one single cook)

The 's' added to the words above mean that they (the cook, or the cooks) possess the object (in this example several knives):

Kockarnas knivar = The cooks' knives. (Here you talk about the knives that several cooks have, or share. In English indicated with the ' after the plural s.)

Kockens knivar = The cook's knives. (Here you talk about the knives that one cook has. This is indicated with a 's in English.)

I hope it helps you. :) If not, feel free to ask for clarification. :)

July 11, 2015

theyellowbanjo

thanks that was very clear :)

July 18, 2015

Ads.Steven

You are welcome and thanks for the Lingot! :) I'm happy that it helped.

July 25, 2015

yunglean3

So the K in Kniv isn't silent, right? Or did the TTS get it wrong?

February 28, 2016

BenceDobos

well as far as I'm concerned it's just as silent as in English

July 20, 2016

onmonopia

What is the difference between det, den, and de?

March 25, 2017

devalanteriel
  • den is for en-words in the singular
  • det is for ett-words in the singular
  • de is for plurals
March 25, 2017

Ruben863826

I only forgot the s

March 4, 2019

devalanteriel

That makes a pretty large difference, though.

March 4, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.