1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Tengo un perro en cada una d…

"Tengo un perro en cada una de mis casas."

Translation:I have a dog in each one of my houses.

July 24, 2013

60 Comments


itastudent

Is 'one' necessary in the English form? I used it in my translation, but I would like to know if it is also correct to say "I have a dog in each of my houses"


redeye011

itastudent, as a native English speaker I would not use "one" after "each" in that sentence. I agree with AndreasWitnstein regarding "every"; "every one of my houses" would be correct, while "every of my houses" would not be correct. Incidentally, DL did accept the translation of "each" without "one" after it.


Yerrick

As an American English native speaker, I also am more likely to say "each of my houses". However, "each one of my houses" is still grammatical.


KenHigh

i have a dog in each of my houses
accepted Oct 2020


JGarrick62

As a native US English speaker, both "each of" and "each one of" sound entirely normal and in most cases would have the same meaning.


AndreasWitnstein

“I have a dog in each of my houses.” is also correct. Spanish does not distinguish between “one” and “a” anyway.


Ranchers1

This could actually come up... How would one say "I have ONE dog in each of my houses." and someone could answer "That's nothing. I have two dogs" (implying in each of of his many houses . Perhaps trying to one up the first guy)


EmmaMitche89062

Probably the same way. In everyday life, the context or vocal stress would make it clear, but no way of telling with a written isolated sentence.


jfGor

Ink, but to me, USA English speaker, if I left out the 'one', it would sound to my ear that I only had two houses, where as with the 'one' added, I could have many houses. Just my thoughts.


Michael189866

if you had two houses wouldn't you say in both my houses ?


myuval

yes, that's what my answer was, and it was correct


MattShanah4

The one adds emphasis, I think, but it's not necessary.


pearcejan

One is not needed in English and in the US it would be more typical not to use it.


vandermonde

Is "una" necessary here or can you also just say "cada de mis casas" without it for the same basic meaning?


AndreasWitnstein

Yes, the ‘una’ is necessary. Omitting it makes it ungrammatical, but doesn't change the meaning —It would still be understood. If English is your native language, think of ‘cada’ as meaning “every”, rather than “each”: In English, it's also ungrammatical to say *“every of my houses” instead of “every one of my houses”.


tessbee

Thanks. I'll keep that in mind when I break into one of your houses.


learnTACO32

is HOGARES a word meaning HOMES??


jack.george

does anybody have a good way to keep this, that, these and those straight in my mind. I have a terrible time recalling the differences and when to use eso, esa, esta, esto, estas etc. HELP! if possible. I may be beyond help. Gracias


Yerrick

My mnemonic is if it has a 't' near the end in English, it doesn't in Spanish, and vice versa. "Este/o/a" = "this"; "ese/o/a" = "that".

(It doesn't work with the plural English forms, but at least in Spanish their pluralizations are regular.)


MeadowlarkJ

'This' and 'these' have T's. 'That' and 'those', the T goes.


savourtardis

You still have to worry about gender and plurality, and I don't always remember, but--and I guess it's a teeny bit of Latin I'm thinking of-- I think of the "est" in est(o/a/e)(s)(?) as indicating that the object in question IS right here and so is a this. But this may be too idiosyncratic a mnemonic to be generally helpful.


szervoka

Isn't it correnct? 'I have a dog in all of my houses' I guess it means the same!


AndreasWitnstein

There's a subtle difference: If “I have a dog in each of my houses”, each house has to have a different dog. If “I have a dog in all of my houses”, all the houses could have the same dog.


LowKey99

That certainly is subtle, but I see your point. I made this mistake as well, possibly as a result of being a Southern US dialect user. Imagine a big wave going along with "all of my houses." XD

Now if I can just get them to accept y'all for ustedes...


MasterYods

I think they probably should accept y'all for vosotros, but since ustedes is (more) formal I don't think y'all is the right word. Although I'm not American so I could be getting the connotation of y'all wrong.


sugarypeanut

How many houses are there?


Majklo_Blic

You may or may not have been joking, but here's the serious answer: at least three. If there'd been only two, the narrator would've said, "Tengo un perro en ambas de mis casas" (or more likely "... en ambas casas") instead.


J.C.M.H.

Tengo un perro en ambas de mis casas is an agrammatical sentence in Spanish; the correct form is Tengo un perro en dos de mis casas. (I am a native speaker of Spanish).


Majklo_Blic

Thank you for the clarification; I appreciate it.

But wouldn't it be more correct to say, "Tengo un perro en los dos de mis casas"? I translate "Tengo un perro en dos de mis casas" as "I have a dog in two of my houses [which may or may not be all of them]."


J.C.M.H.

No, Tengo un perro en las dos de mis casas is not a correct sentence in Spanish either. In partitive sentences, we don't use ambas or las dos in Spanish; the same applies to las tres, las cuatro, etc. What you can say is Tengo un perro en las dos casas mías or Tengo un perro en ambas casas mías (all of them), that is different from Tengo un perro en dos casas mías or Tengo un perro en dos de mis casas (not all of them).


kyo2531

That's why I don't have any dog :(


dmaziuk

:) "a dog", or "any dogs": Spanish does not have a monopoly on weird 'las' and 'unas' etc.


Audrey5775

I didn't know that "casas" can also mean "marry off". It's one of the dropdown choices for "casas".


Lrtward

casar = to marry
Also interesting, cazar = to hunt/capture

They are pronounced differently in Spain, but not in Latin America :)


Michael189866

It's an interesting attitude to marriage. Think: esposo/a and esposar (to handcuff). It happens in English too, think of the phrase bound in marriage. Handcuffs are bonds too, the words come from the Latin for to bind, spondere.


A-Squid

Would saying "Tengo un perro en toda de mis casas" carry the same meaning? Or does that refer to the "whole house" instead of "every house"?


Lrtward

It would be "en todas mis casas" and it would mean "in all of my houses" rather than in each house.


MoGeRa

Why not "Tengo un perro en cada de mis casas"?


Lrtward

Please see the question posed by vandermonde.


ToscaHegel

I love how everyone is focusing on all the grammar stuff but no one's talking about how wierd this sentence is. when would I say this?

Friend: Hey, What's up Me: Nothing much Friend: How's your dog? Me: Sorry, but I have a dog in each of my houses for your information


lazerflikflorg

I dont think I'm ever going to need this scentence


Helen208222

Do you think the dog goes with the housekeeper and numerous staff maintaibed in each of this annoyingly rich guy's houses?


Michael189866

I hope so, they'll starve to death otherwise. Won't somebody please think of the dogs?


_leo_dg

La meta más importante de mi vida..


malinbirch

I wrote: I have a dog in every house of mine. Is that wrong?


mfe607860

I put 'I have a dog in each of my houses' - accepted March 27, 2020


Annie47575

Sounds like a dream husband


Mosh49454

i dont no why that kind of spanish is propagated and why a person would need to talk like that ,be a little humble would make everybody feel good. its feel like a show-off ,quit arrogant ,snobbish,just saying.


AvaSaei

how many houses do you have


4HySkIPi

In every house of mine


CatherineR646548

Missing words,no en or casa


DaeshaunMo

Why is the "un" necessary? It seems like an extra word?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.