"Tengo un perro en cada una de mis casas."

Translation:I have a dog in each one of my houses.

July 24, 2013

39 Comments


itastudent

Is 'one' necessary in the English form? I used it in my translation, but I would like to know if it is also correct to say "I have a dog in each of my houses"

September 7, 2013

redeye011

itastudent, as a native English speaker I would not use "one" after "each" in that sentence. I agree with AndreasWitnstein regarding "every"; "every one of my houses" would be correct, while "every of my houses" would not be correct. Incidentally, DL did accept the translation of "each" without "one" after it.

December 3, 2013

Yerrick

As an American English native speaker, I also am more likely to say "each of my houses". However, "each one of my houses" is still grammatical.

December 3, 2013

JGarrick62

As a native US English speaker, both "each of" and "each one of" sound entirely normal and in most cases would have the same meaning.

March 24, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

“I have a dog in each of my houses.” is also correct. Spanish does not distinguish between “one” and “a” anyway.

September 7, 2013

Ranchers1

This could actually come up... How would one say "I have ONE dog in each of my houses." and someone could answer "That's nothing. I have two dogs" (implying in each of of his many houses . Perhaps trying to one up the first guy)

March 30, 2014

EmmaMitche89062

Probably the same way. In everyday life, the context or vocal stress would make it clear, but no way of telling with a written isolated sentence.

July 9, 2018

myuval

yes, that's what my answer was, and it was correct

October 27, 2013

jfGor

Ink, but to me, USA English speaker, if I left out the 'one', it would sound to my ear that I only had two houses, where as with the 'one' added, I could have many houses. Just my thoughts.

January 25, 2014

carlos-III

I don't agree with this. "In both of my houses" would imply two houses, but "in each of my houses" only implies that there are two or more of them. "In each one of my houses" sounds correct, too, but it is not something one hears much. I guess this shows that there are geographical differences in uses within the US.

January 15, 2018

MattShanah4

The one adds emphasis, I think, but it's not necessary.

February 28, 2019

vandermonde

Is "una" necessary here or can you also just say "cada de mis casas" without it for the same basic meaning?

July 27, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Yes, the ‘una’ is necessary. Omitting it makes it ungrammatical, but doesn't change the meaning —It would still be understood. If English is your native language, think of ‘cada’ as meaning “every”, rather than “each”: In English, it's also ungrammatical to say *“every of my houses” instead of “every one of my houses”.

August 8, 2013

learnTACO32

is HOGARES a word meaning HOMES??

November 9, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

Correct.

November 9, 2013

jack.george

does anybody have a good way to keep this, that, these and those straight in my mind. I have a terrible time recalling the differences and when to use eso, esa, esta, esto, estas etc. HELP! if possible. I may be beyond help. Gracias

March 20, 2014

Yerrick

My mnemonic is if it has a 't' near the end in English, it doesn't in Spanish, and vice versa. "Este/o/a" = "this"; "ese/o/a" = "that".

(It doesn't work with the plural English forms, but at least in Spanish their pluralizations are regular.)

March 20, 2014

MeadowlarkJ

'This' and 'these' have T's. 'That' and 'those', the T goes.

January 17, 2016

savourtardis

You still have to worry about gender and plurality, and I don't always remember, but--and I guess it's a teeny bit of Latin I'm thinking of-- I think of the "est" in est(o/a/e)(s)(?) as indicating that the object in question IS right here and so is a this. But this may be too idiosyncratic a mnemonic to be generally helpful.

July 3, 2015

tessbee

Thanks. I'll keep that in mind when I break into one of your houses.

September 10, 2018

szervoka

Isn't it correnct? 'I have a dog in all of my houses' I guess it means the same!

August 22, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

There's a subtle difference: If “I have a dog in each of my houses”, each house has to have a different dog. If “I have a dog in all of my houses”, all the houses could have the same dog.

August 30, 2013

LowKey99

That certainly is subtle, but I see your point. I made this mistake as well, possibly as a result of being a Southern US dialect user. Imagine a big wave going along with "all of my houses." XD

Now if I can just get them to accept y'all for ustedes...

February 18, 2014

sugarypeanut

How many houses are there?

August 12, 2016

Majklo_Blic

You may or may not have been joking, but here's the serious answer: at least three. If there'd been only two, the narrator would've said, "Tengo un perro en ambas de mis casas" (or more likely "... en ambas casas") instead.

August 23, 2016

J.C.M.H.

Tengo un perro en ambas de mis casas is an agrammatical sentence in Spanish; the correct form is Tengo un perro en dos de mis casas. (I am a native speaker of Spanish).

October 29, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Thank you for the clarification; I appreciate it.

But wouldn't it be more correct to say, "Tengo un perro en los dos de mis casas"? I translate "Tengo un perro en dos de mis casas" as "I have a dog in two of my houses [which may or may not be all of them]."

October 31, 2016

J.C.M.H.

No, Tengo un perro en las dos de mis casas is not a correct sentence in Spanish either. In partitive sentences, we don't use ambas or las dos in Spanish; the same applies to las tres, las cuatro, etc. What you can say is Tengo un perro en las dos casas mías or Tengo un perro en ambas casas mías (all of them), that is different from Tengo un perro en dos casas mías or Tengo un perro en dos de mis casas (not all of them).

October 31, 2016

ToscaHegel

I love how everyone is focusing on all the grammar stuff but no one's talking about how wierd this sentence is. when would I say this?

Friend: Hey, What's up Me: Nothing much Friend: How's your dog? Me: Sorry, but I have a dog in each of my houses for your information

December 18, 2018

Audrey5775

I didn't know that "casas" can also mean "marry off". It's one of the dropdown choices for "casas".

December 16, 2014

Lrtward

casar = to marry
Also interesting, cazar = to hunt/capture

They are pronounced differently in Spain, but not in Latin America :)

August 5, 2018

A-Squid

Would saying "Tengo un perro en toda de mis casas" carry the same meaning? Or does that refer to the "whole house" instead of "every house"?

August 5, 2016

Lrtward

It would be "en todas mis casas" and it would mean "in all of my houses" rather than in each house.

August 5, 2018

MoGeRa

Why not "Tengo un perro en cada de mis casas"?

July 15, 2017

Lrtward

Please see the question posed by vandermonde.

August 5, 2018

CatherineR646548

Missing words,no en or casa

June 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.