Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"In totaal hebben wij tachtig rokken."

Translation:We have eighty skirts in total.

3 years ago

12 Comments


beeeth07

I hate these endings, I can never seem to remember the rules. D:

3 years ago

RichardWil264697

This works for me. There are two cases where there is no final "e": 1. If indirect (by indirect, I mean the adjective is not directly before the noun). 2. If direct (see above) AND a "het" word AND the indefinite or no article is used. But remember that plurals become "de" words!

4 months ago

Andy.Linde

Why is this 'totaal' rather than 'totale? I thought rokken is plural so totaal gets the -e ending, but obviously not.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

The combination in totaal is independent of the words around it, it never gets the additional -e. If totaal is an adjective in front of a noun, it can get the additional -e, e.g. de totale controle = the total control.

3 years ago

TrentNock

Susande are you a moderator of sorts?

Main comment: I think duo should write the translations after you answer the question with the pick the missing word format. Because I get them correct but I still don't know what the sentence meant. I personally learn most just from looking at stuff and working out what the dutch means from English.

I don't actually know what verbs or nouns or adverbs and all those things are. I just know I speak English.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Nope, I'm just a user who posts comments. And many positive comments, remarks that my explanations are helpful and the occasional question if I'm a moderator, make me feel I'm doing something good and let me continue doing it. :)

I guess you've found the right place to learn a new language if you don't know what verbs or nouns are. Many other methods want you to learn grammar concepts, Duo just lets you read/listen/write/speak languages.

Edit: when I wrote this post I was a normal user, by now I'm a contributor to the Dutch <-> English courses and a mod for the Dutch-English forums (hence the green ring and "Moderator" text pop-up when you mouse over my avatar).

3 years ago

TrentNock

Well ur doing good :)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Thanks. :)

2 years ago

MilesNilges
MilesNilges

Have a lingot fine sir!

2 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Why can't it be "In totaal wij hebben tachtig rokken"?

3 years ago

Klapanciusz
Klapanciusz

In a simple statement, the verb always remains in the second position, even if something else than the subject occupies the first place in the sentence (in that case, an inversion takes place and the subject comes right after the verb) - this is one of the most important rules of word order in Dutch.

2 years ago

karim105507

Johjjhg

1 year ago