1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è la mia fidanzata."

"Lei è la mia fidanzata."

Translation:She is my fiancée.

July 24, 2013

38 Comments


haoy

Can i call my italian girlfriend fidanzata without her expecting to get a wedding ring very soon? Or should I just continue calling her "la mia ragazza"?


DeanG6

You should buy a ring and propose.


CecilieO.

You can, it's just a little more formal way of saying it.


Brancoli99

Sometimes it expects fiancé(e) with an accent and other times it accepts them without. Because of the inconsistencies I have got several answers marked as wrong!


MonkGonzo

I agree completely. Duolingo should either accept the spelling one way or the other-- Duolingo shouldn't mix and match! :(


SamPelts

Just chiming in to say that this extremely frustrating issue from 4 years ago still has not been resolved!


Yomalyn

...In my experience, I have NEVER been marked wrong for excluding accents. (I always skip them because I'm lazy, haha). Are you sure you weren't being marked incorrect for fiance (man) vs fiancee (woman)?


ilDavido

Not the first time I have got an answer wrong because of my (native) English spelling failing me.


thmarchi

Is "fiancée" a feminine form? I wrote "fiance" before and it was okay, but it might have been for a guy...I can't remember.


mukkapazza

Stick to that: fiancée = female, fiancé = male


DeanG6

I did not realize the female form has an extra "e".


Johnny_Lingot

Nor did I. Glad to know this. Don't want to get engaged to the wrong type :P


Toshinaga

The female have many, many, manyyyyyy extras, not only "e" :))


thmarchi

Thanks! You've all been very helpful. I'm almost at level 9! WOOT!


mukkapazza

Sounds like you're taking on owl tendencies ;)


Graiff

I typed in "fiancee" out of laziness and it marked it as wrong. That's some proper, A-level b...


ci4ic4

Everywhere else "girlfriend" is accepted for "fidanzata", except here. I mean, who uses the word "fiancée" anymore in colloquial English?


Giuliaccia

You use fiancée if you're engaged, girlfriend if you're not.


Soglio

I still find the words "fiancée" and "fiancé" to be in common use in the US.


KoL051

Everybody uses it!!!


Caterinabella

I got this right, just didn't put the accent over the proper "e". But there were no letters to select from under the space for translation.


pfnuesel

Why is it "la mia fidanzata" and not only "mia fidanzata"? For members of my family I should not use the article, I was told. Hence it's "mia sorella", not "la mia sorella". Is my fiancée not part of the family?


marcsfishe

Fidanzata is not a relative, so you need "la"


Johnny_Lingot

Not yet. Otherwise she would be your wife!


hanna958948

now when is it a girlfriend and when is it a fiancé. Duolingo is not very clear in this.


JosephT.Madawela

Why is girlfriend wrong?


luizsalomon

The fact is: from french, fiancé is male and fiancée is the female. When the sentence has a Lei, then is she (yes, lei can be used for male, but formally, and not here in Duolingo).


mattttw

BUT, in English, we often use "fiance" for both male and female, more and more so recently as the need to distinguish genders becomes less important


Johnny_Lingot

Or because we just don't know any better :P


KateMcCabe4

Two questions before this fidanzata was girlfriend. Now is does not accept girlfriend. He must have given her a ring between questions!


RoxanneCob1

Wikipedia states there is a feminine spelling with ee on the end. But it is not widely used. As an English major and crossword fiend, I have never heard or seen ee at the end.


IanHale0

As Duolingo does not accept "fiancees" - getting huffy about the accent which is not usually available on a US or English keyboard - I now use "Betrothed" which is accepted. Wonderfully Fogeyish and really cool....


roxannagiovanna

WHAT DOES dUOLINGO MEAN WITH THE FOLLOWING? Another correct solution: She is my fiancée. Where in English can we find the word: "fiancée", a french word for a female?


Robbadob

A fiancée is a girl who is engaged but not married. The French word to refer to a female would be « femme » .


PHN04

Suddenly DL didn't give me an accent bar just when I needed it!


C0kVebf7

how can I answer correctly when you do not offer the accents as an option.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.