"Lei è la mia fidanzata."

Translation:She is my fiancée.

July 24, 2013

41 Comments


haoy

Can i call my italian girlfriend fidanzata without her expecting to get a wedding ring very soon? Or should I just continue calling her "la mia ragazza"?

October 14, 2013

DeanG6

You should buy a ring and propose.

February 7, 2015

CecilieO.

You can, it's just a little more formal way of saying it.

January 16, 2014

Brancoli99

Sometimes it expects fiancé(e) with an accent and other times it accepts them without. Because of the inconsistencies I have got several answers marked as wrong!

April 29, 2014

MonkGonzo

I agree completely. Duolingo should either accept the spelling one way or the other-- Duolingo shouldn't mix and match! :(

October 17, 2016

SamPelts

Just chiming in to say that this extremely frustrating issue from 4 years ago still has not been resolved!

May 17, 2018

Yomalyn

...In my experience, I have NEVER been marked wrong for excluding accents. (I always skip them because I'm lazy, haha). Are you sure you weren't being marked incorrect for fiance (man) vs fiancee (woman)?

September 11, 2018

thmarchi

Is "fiancée" a feminine form? I wrote "fiance" before and it was okay, but it might have been for a guy...I can't remember.

July 24, 2013

mukkapazza

Stick to that: fiancée = female, fiancé = male

July 25, 2013

DeanG6

I did not realize the female form has an extra "e".

February 7, 2015

Johnny_Lingot

Nor did I. Glad to know this. Don't want to get engaged to the wrong type :P

April 9, 2017

thmarchi

Thanks! You've all been very helpful. I'm almost at level 9! WOOT!

July 26, 2013

mukkapazza

Sounds like you're taking on owl tendencies ;)

July 26, 2013

roxannagiovanna

Yes it is, but in English, the 'word "fiancée" does not exist, and in any Eglish keyboard, as we all know, 'we have no accents of vowels {French, German, Italian and Spanish) or on consonants in Rench and Spanish. And yes the word fiancée is indicates a 'female'.

May 11, 2019

ilDavido

Not the first time I have got an answer wrong because of my (native) English spelling failing me.

December 27, 2014

ci4ic4

Everywhere else "girlfriend" is accepted for "fidanzata", except here. I mean, who uses the word "fiancée" anymore in colloquial English?

July 14, 2017

Giuliaccia

You use fiancée if you're engaged, girlfriend if you're not.

October 30, 2017

AvrilHardman

Quite right!!

June 2, 2018

Soglio

I still find the words "fiancée" and "fiancé" to be in common use in the US.

April 6, 2019

Graiff

I typed in "fiancee" out of laziness and it marked it as wrong. That's some proper, A-level b...

April 30, 2014

Caterinabella

I got this right, just didn't put the accent over the proper "e". But there were no letters to select from under the space for translation.

May 7, 2014

hanna958948

now when is it a girlfriend and when is it a fiancé. Duolingo is not very clear in this.

May 14, 2018

luizsalomon

The fact is: from french, fiancé is male and fiancée is the female. When the sentence has a Lei, then is she (yes, lei can be used for male, but formally, and not here in Duolingo).

June 20, 2016

mattttw

BUT, in English, we often use "fiance" for both male and female, more and more so recently as the need to distinguish genders becomes less important

August 23, 2016

Johnny_Lingot

Or because we just don't know any better :P

April 9, 2017

KateMcCabe4

Two questions before this fidanzata was girlfriend. Now is does not accept girlfriend. He must have given her a ring between questions!

May 16, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

Why is girlfriend wrong?

May 19, 2018

RoxanneCob1

Wikipedia states there is a feminine spelling with ee on the end. But it is not widely used. As an English major and crossword fiend, I have never heard or seen ee at the end.

September 18, 2018

pfnuesel

Why is it "la mia fidanzata" and not only "mia fidanzata"? For members of my family I should not use the article, I was told. Hence it's "mia sorella", not "la mia sorella". Is my fiancée not part of the family?

July 29, 2015

marcsfishe

Fidanzata is not a relative, so you need "la"

March 4, 2016

Johnny_Lingot

Not yet. Otherwise she would be your wife!

April 9, 2017

IanHale0

As Duolingo does not accept "fiancees" - getting huffy about the accent which is not usually available on a US or English keyboard - I now use "Betrothed" which is accepted. Wonderfully Fogeyish and really cool....

May 10, 2019

roxannagiovanna

Just to inform duolingo that in English 'THERE ARE NO ACCENTS OVER ANY WORD!' As it ocurs in French, italian and Spanish. FIANCE IN ENGLISH>>>>does not have an accent! Fiance! fiancé+ is a THE FRENCH SPELING FOR>>>the english SPELLING+ FIANCE>>>>WITHOUT AN ACCENT!!!!!

May 11, 2019

roxannagiovanna

WHAT DOES dUOLINGO MEAN WITH THE FOLLOWING? Another correct solution: She is my fiancée. Where in English can we find the word: "fiancée", a french word for a female?

May 11, 2019

adamcase1

No one uses the correct version of fiance/fiancee in English, even though they're grammatically correct. They are synonymous in everyday english.

August 29, 2016

DavidT-W

Um, yes, people do use the correct versions.

September 23, 2017

woozlification

I'm a native English speaker and have never heard fiance/ fiancee used in real life. Maybe it's something posh people use :-) ?? Seriously, it could be different social vocab- you know like one person saying "sofa", another "settee" and another sitting on the floor...

May 5, 2019

bc0OxZ

I put fiancee and it was wrong. Next time I put fiance and it was STILL wrong. Pick up your game Duolingo. Bloody angry!

August 11, 2018

theluxi

what about "she is my spouse"? The possible correct answers should be multiple since "fidanzata" has several meanings depending into what language you translate it. Fidanzata equals with wife, spouse, fiancée, girlfriend, partner, ... (leaving the legal status of married or not simply beside)

January 12, 2015

glololo883

i have never heard anyone refer to their spouse as "fidanzata/o"... girl/boyfriends & engaged partners, yes.

January 21, 2015
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.