1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vems hund är det?"

"Vems hund är det?"

Translation:Whose dog is it?

January 6, 2015

32 Comments


LingoLaura

maybe it's just me but the audio sounds awful. first half is good, the second half sounds like "my idduh." before i report i just want to make sure it's not just me


SixSilver

Was this reported? Because that's also what I'm hearing...


Doubleschnell

Also heard the same, and I've reported it (hopefully others have as well)


LaneBeckstrom

Yeah, I hear the same thing as well. Hasn't been fixed yet.


Arnauti

Unfortunately we can't fix the audio for individual sentences. The only thing we can do is turn off dictation exercises, which I've done now. The audio will still be played if you have sound on.


OnsenMushr

17 Feb 2020 - i just got it as a dictation exercise, still with the dodgy audio.


RaymondTFR

That issue still persists. Already reported it.


devalanteriel

The "report a problem" with audio is really annoying, because it serves no purpose. The only thing we can do as contributors is to turn the audio on and off. We can't do anything else about it.


JYH6UtXB

Is there someone else to report this to? I just got this one (June, 2020) and the audio seems to be the same as was initially reported 5 years ago :(. To me it sounds pretty much as LingoLaura described: "my idduh." {mai edduh}.


devalanteriel

Not really, but it appears that we'll have greater control over it in the next tree version, so at least that's something. :)


muern

Confused me I was looking for another word at the end


Super8Mario

How to say "whose dog is this?"


Arnauti

Vems hund är det här? (or detta).


Super8Mario

tack så mycket :)


zuvedra_mandra

But what is the difference in meaning? I can't find one :(


Arnauti

this and det här/detta refers to something close to the speaker.
that and det där refers to something farther from the speaker.

Throughout this course, we accept the above + also accept det in contexts like this to be translated as that, because if you stress det here, you'll get the same meaning as if you'd said det där.


George_psy

Since the preceding noun here is an -en- word (en hund) shouldn't this sentence have been "Vems hund är den?"


4oYBIxtO

Det is here a more general word


wyrmwood

Why can't I use 'hound' instead of 'dog'?


devalanteriel

Adding that. The course was built without "hound" as a synonym at first, so I add it now and then when people report it. There are just so, so many sentences with dogs, though...


AlekseyOm

in English, this and that seem to be absolute synonyms in such cases


OwainLlyfr

"Vems hum är det?"... :-)

Just don't think that we pronounce the word "hund" like this - the sound is simply bad.


Norravargen

I also hear something strange. Vems hunna eda?


AhmedAmine448576

Whose dog is this is wrong?


devalanteriel

Yes, "this" is den här or denna, but never just den.


4oYBIxtO

Vems är denna hund?


sotnosen93

Assuming you meant to write "It's mine!", that would be "Det/Den är min!" What you wrote translates to "It/That mine (plural)!".


Vuggevise

Jag förstår inte! When I type in Swedish "Vems hund ÄR DET" (inversion), my answer is incorrect! The "right" answer is "vems hund det är?" with no inversion. Varför då?


devalanteriel

That makes no sense. We only allow Vems hund är det? and Vems är hunden?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.