"Vems hund är det?"

Translation:Whose dog is it?

January 6, 2015

25 Comments


LingoLaura

maybe it's just me but the audio sounds awful. first half is good, the second half sounds like "my idduh." before i report i just want to make sure it's not just me

May 21, 2015

michaelling83

same here

May 22, 2015

SixSilver

Was this reported? Because that's also what I'm hearing...

December 10, 2015

Doubleschnell

Also heard the same, and I've reported it (hopefully others have as well)

December 23, 2015

LaneBeckstrom

Yeah, I hear the same thing as well. Hasn't been fixed yet.

March 30, 2016

Arnauti

Unfortunately we can't fix the audio for individual sentences. The only thing we can do is turn off dictation exercises, which I've done now. The audio will still be played if you have sound on.

May 16, 2016

Bthomas4370

Same

May 4, 2018

RaymondTFR

That issue still persists. Already reported it.

February 4, 2019

devalanteriel

The "report a problem" with audio is really annoying, because it serves no purpose. The only thing we can do as contributors is to turn the audio on and off. We can't do anything else about it.

February 4, 2019

Super8Mario

How to say "whose dog is this?"

March 24, 2015

Arnauti

Vems hund är det här? (or detta).

March 24, 2015

zuvedra_mandra

But what is the difference in meaning? I can't find one :(

May 14, 2015

Arnauti

this and det här/detta refers to something close to the speaker.
that and det där refers to something farther from the speaker.

Throughout this course, we accept the above + also accept det in contexts like this to be translated as that, because if you stress det here, you'll get the same meaning as if you'd said det där.

May 14, 2015

Super8Mario

tack så mycket :)

March 25, 2015

AlekseyOm

in English, this and that seem to be absolute synonyms in such cases

April 9, 2015

George_psy

Since the preceding noun here is an -en- word (en hund) shouldn't this sentence have been "Vems hund är den?"

February 9, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Det is here a more general word

November 12, 2018

ArianaK9

Det mina!

March 17, 2018

sotnosen93

Assuming you meant to write "It's mine!", that would be "Det/Den är min!" What you wrote translates to "It/That mine (plural)!".

November 8, 2018

OwainLlyfr

"Vems hum är det?"... :-)

Just don't think that we pronounce the word "hund" like this - the sound is simply bad.

April 1, 2019

GulshatAta

I don't understand why there are two different questions: 1- do you know whose dog It is? (Vet du vems hund det är?) ; 2-whose dog Is it? (vems hund är det?). In one it is, the second one is it.

May 19, 2019

devalanteriel

I think the simplest way of looking at it is that in "Whose dog is it?", those words are a part of the direct question, so you require that word order. But in "Do you know whose dog it is?", those words are part of a sub-construction to the actual question "do you know", so the word order is intact from its basic form.

May 19, 2019

OwainLlyfr

You don't happen to have a nice explaination of why the word order is as it is in "Vet du vems hund det är?" as well? As a native I've never been able to explain why the word order is as it is, and it doesn't fit the V2 (which I've been taught about here)... I just know that it HAS to be this way (everything else sounds weird), but I don't know why.....

May 20, 2019, 10:05 AM

devalanteriel

I'm afraid I don't really have a "nice explanation", but it's essentially the same thing.

First, the basic word order is hund(en) är ...

If you make it a question, you move the subject up front and then attach the question word: vems hund är det?

But if you change the subject to ask vet du vems..., the dog clause is no longer part of the question construction, so it reverts back to its original order.

May 20, 2019, 10:30 AM

OwainLlyfr

Makes sense, at least. Definitely makes more sense than anything else I've heard or tried to figure out myself (including translating it to German to see if it helps). :-)

Diolch yn fawr iawn, Dev! :-D

May 20, 2019, 11:36 AM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.