"A beer today or a degree tomorrow?"

Translation:Una birra oggi o una laurea domani?

July 25, 2013

60 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Curlygirly

Whoa I like it...might tell this one to my students :)


aliceuh

I agree, it made me chuckle and it's a good motivating sentence to remember !


patrick.g.2

La Birra certamente!!!


Max_Meade

Why did I get marked wrong for using "diploma" for degree?


McLainAntrim

I think it's because "diploma" is supposed to refer to a secondary school graduation document while a degree is typically for university. In Italian, laurearsi means to "graduate college/university" and diplomarsi means to "graduate secondary school". But I think you should have been counted right because we sometimes refer to "college diplomas" in English.


Katie342600

But in the previous question it used diploma for degree


Ursu_Brun

Yes, out of the context it's difficult to tell which is which, and Duo has to accept both. But it doesn't. :o(


DavidFP6

While I agree that laurea is the correct word here, DL have used the word "diploma" for degree several times earlier. They need to sharpen up their act.


laszlo914063

In a former sentece "diploma" was the "degree"


jliusiwei

A diploma is a piece of paper representing the degree. A degree is the actual qualification that you get from years of study.


Sue919013

I have a Diploma in Education which is an academic qualification not just a piece of paper


Theo639847

Two tsaks before a diploma was according to DL also a degree


zeedo

sounds like real-life student's dilemma :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

Another way of stating it: Beer today, gone tomorrow.


iyphd

I'll be gone tomorrow anyway, so "la birra, per favore"


Germanlehrerlsu

iyphd: 24 hours in a day, 24 beers in a case: a coincidence? I think not! :-)


iyphd

Haha! Unfortunately they sell them in packs of six (aka six-pack) in the US. In light of this, allow me to rephrase your original statement to "6-pack beer today, 6-feet under tomorrow". Sei birre per me, per favore :)


Germanlehrerlsu

I like it! When I was young, my father would sometimes buy a case of 24, bottles usually. Salute/Brindisi!


errant1

Perché non entrambe?


Polina38920

Il/un diploma ma la/una laurea


mdsawyermd

Hmmm...I might personally reconstruct this like one of my personal favorite sayings: "Is it better to be feared...or respected? I say, why not both?"

;)


aposes

Why not both? XD


magma0725

It is similar to this "studiare e bere non vano bene insieme"


lebatsnok

una birra oggi ed una laurea dopodomani


AliCJeff

Why can't I use oppure instead of o?


Tina531463

I used oppure, and it was accepted :)


MichaelMcD979485

at seventy years old learning a language is hard enough without you changing the answers from one example to the next!!


Germanlehrerlsu

Oh, the decisions we're forced to make in life!


Irina.Bocok

Both, per favore!


BajMaj

Mamma mia! Che bella sentenza!


32vld

The question before they would not accept laurea they wanted diploma. Now they will not accept diploma and want laurea. Duolingo needs to get themselves and their hints synchronized.


BrettThoma3501

There is no context, so why is diploma incorrect?


Ursu_Brun

Someone with more knowledge in the Italian education system than me explained earlier here that "diploma" is used for graduating secondary school while "laurea" is for high school and university. Now, I don't know what age children start getting beers in your country but I guess that's the threshold when they choose between beer and diploma or beer and laurea. :o)


Jared_Is_Cool

Definitely a beer today.


Iv4etooo

I am done with the degrees, so give me the beer


37Campbell

And here degree is laurea - consistency would be helpful or let us know when words are truly interchangeable


Hildegard159905

So why did they use 'diploma' for 'degree' in the previous examples?


AyyashElmota

I entered "una diploma" it corrected me "un diploma" am i missing something or should i just report it


sheepdot

All words ending in "ma" are masculine... il cinema, il problema, il diploma, etc.


TimLesinski

It's a relic of Latin, which gets it from Greek. In Latin and Greek, they were neuter, which became the masculine in Italian (since there isn't a neuter in Italian)


Ursu_Brun

I bet they had plenty of cinemas, both Latins and Greeks back in the day. :o) You're right, undoubtedly, but I just couldn't help knitpicking a bit... :o)


AyyashElmota

Seriously wow! just when we thought we got the hang of it :/


Daveooooooo

di birra oggi o diploma domani...has a nice ring to it


thomasleft

Un'altra birra oggi per una laurea domani!


Jae633849

Accogli il potere della parola "e"!


nomaddie

why you gotta @ me like that duo


vee355302

Both!!! I vote for both!


MichaelMcD979485

see, where is the diploma now?!!


Jimrae1

Diploma is used in other exercises for Degree why not in this one


Mark36905

In the last exercise you just translated 'diploma' as 'degree'. What gives!!!


Magswe

Why is "oggi una birra o una laurea dimani" not accepted.....


zimtladen

Well, "dimani" for a start.


ireneusz286909

Perchè no facere entrambi?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.