1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A beer today or a degree tom…

"A beer today or a degree tomorrow?"

Translation:Una birra oggi o una laurea domani?

July 25, 2013

58 Comments


Curlygirly

Whoa I like it...might tell this one to my students :)


aliceuh

I agree, it made me chuckle and it's a good motivating sentence to remember !


Roan866446

Well, I have three degrees, but my wife still won't let me drink beer.


patrick.g.2

La Birra certamente!!!


Max_Meade

Why did I get marked wrong for using "diploma" for degree?


McLainAntrim

I think it's because "diploma" is supposed to refer to a secondary school graduation document while a degree is typically for university. In Italian, laurearsi means to "graduate college/university" and diplomarsi means to "graduate secondary school". But I think you should have been counted right because we sometimes refer to "college diplomas" in English.


Katie342600

But in the previous question it used diploma for degree


jliusiwei

A diploma is a piece of paper representing the degree. A degree is the actual qualification that you get from years of study.


Sue919013

I have a Diploma in Education which is an academic qualification not just a piece of paper


laszlo914063

In a former sentece "diploma" was the "degree"


zeedo

sounds like real-life student's dilemma :-)


Germanlehrerlsu

Another way of stating it: Beer today, gone tomorrow.


iyphd

I'll be gone tomorrow anyway, so "la birra, per favore"


Germanlehrerlsu

iyphd: 24 hours in a day, 24 beers in a case: a coincidence? I think not! :-)


iyphd

Haha! Unfortunately they sell them in packs of six (aka six-pack) in the US. In light of this, allow me to rephrase your original statement to "6-pack beer today, 6-feet under tomorrow". Sei birre per me, per favore :)


Germanlehrerlsu

I like it! When I was young, my father would sometimes buy a case of 24, bottles usually. Salute/Brindisi!


errant1

Perché non entrambe?


Polina38920

Il/un diploma ma la/una laurea


mdsawyermd

Hmmm...I might personally reconstruct this like one of my personal favorite sayings: "Is it better to be feared...or respected? I say, why not both?"

;)


aposes

Why not both? XD


magma0725

It is similar to this "studiare e bere non vano bene insieme"


Germanlehrerlsu

Oh, the decisions we're forced to make in life!


Irina.Bocok

Both, per favore!


AyyashElmota

I entered "una diploma" it corrected me "un diploma" am i missing something or should i just report it


sheepdot

All words ending in "ma" are masculine... il cinema, il problema, il diploma, etc.


MagisterTJL

It's a relic of Latin, which gets it from Greek. In Latin and Greek, they were neuter, which became the masculine in Italian (since there isn't a neuter in Italian)


AyyashElmota

Seriously wow! just when we thought we got the hang of it :/


Daveooooooo

di birra oggi o diploma domani...has a nice ring to it


BajMaj

Mamma mia! Che bella sentenza!


thomasleft

Un'altra birra oggi per una laurea domani!


Jae633849

Accogli il potere della parola "e"!


lebatsnok

una birra oggi ed una laurea dopodomani


BrettThoma3501

There is no context, so why is diploma incorrect?


Jared_Is_Cool

Definitely a beer today.


Ali249908

Why can't I use oppure instead of o?


nomaddie

why you gotta @ me like that duo


Iv4etooo

I am done with the degrees, so give me the beer


37Campbell

And here degree is laurea - consistency would be helpful or let us know when words are truly interchangeable


patschge

why is "... o un grado domani" wrong? i thought "grado" is "degree"?


MikeFen

I'm not a native speaker but "grado" might refer to "grado di celsius" etc. whereas "laurea" refers to a college degree. Just a guess.


FrancescoN41

i this specific context, "grado" can be referred even to the alchoolic scale ; ) (that it's low for a beer)


Daniela495310

The two last sentences are identical here but if I tick them both I get one wrong... Something is not adding up.


mrzuk

The story of my life


Pianoician

I was drunk at my graduation so....


benjbald

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ kids these days


JetVanRose

This reminds me of the college guy drinking beer meme


LizGeach1

Sometimes laurea (for degree) it's wrong on one question and right on another and vice versa for diploma - what word should be used?


32vld

The question before they would not accept laurea they wanted diploma. Now they will not accept diploma and want laurea. Duolingo needs to get themselves and their hints synchronized.


JohnnyHern220746

Barney Gumble, you made the wrong choice when you accepted that beer offered by Homer!


ole244413

What is the difference between laurea and diploma??? You do your best to mix it up.


zimtladen

Why not 'od'? I thought that before words beginning with a vowel, 'o' changes to 'od' to make the pronunciation easier. Is that wrong?


haydee14p

Epic statement

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.