Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A beer today or a degree tomorrow?"

Translation:Una birra oggi o una laurea domani?

5 years ago

33 Comments


Curlygirly

Whoa I like it...might tell this one to my students :)

5 years ago

aliceuh
aliceuh

I agree, it made me chuckle and it's a good motivating sentence to remember !

5 years ago

patrick.g.2

La Birra certamente!!!

4 years ago

mdsawyermd

Hmmm...I might personally reconstruct this like one of my personal favorite sayings: "Is it better to be feared...or respected? I say, why not both?"

;)

4 years ago

zeedo
zeedo

sounds like real-life student's dilemma :-)

3 years ago

Max_Meade
Max_Meade

Why did I get marked wrong for using "diploma" for degree?

4 years ago

McLainAntrim
McLainAntrim

I think it's because "diploma" is supposed to refer to a secondary school graduation document while a degree is typically for university. In Italian, laurearsi means to "graduate college/university" and diplomarsi means to "graduate secondary school". But I think you should have been counted right because we sometimes refer to "college diplomas" in English.

4 years ago

jliusiwei

A diploma is a piece of paper representing the degree. A degree is the actual qualification that you get from years of study.

11 months ago

aposes
aposes

Why not both? XD

2 years ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Another way of stating it: Beer today, gone tomorrow.

3 years ago

iyphd
iyphd

I'll be gone tomorrow anyway, so "la birra, per favore"

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

iyphd: 24 hours in a day, 24 beers in a case: a coincidence? I think not! :-)

1 year ago

iyphd
iyphd

Haha! Unfortunately they sell them in packs of six (aka six-pack) in the US. In light of this, allow me to rephrase your original statement to "6-pack beer today, 6-feet under tomorrow". Sei birre per me, per favore :)

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

I like it! When I was young, my father would sometimes buy a case of 24, bottles usually. Salute/Brindisi!

1 year ago

Germanlehrerlsu

Oh, the decisions we're forced to make in life!

2 years ago

magma0725

It is similar to this "studiare e bere non vano bene insieme"

2 years ago

errant1
errant1

Perché non entrambe?

1 year ago

mrzuk
mrzuk

The story of my life

1 year ago

Pianoician
Pianoician

I was drunk at my graduation so....

1 year ago

BajMaj
BajMaj

Mamma mia! Che bella sentenza!

10 months ago

patschge

why is "... o un grado domani" wrong? i thought "grado" is "degree"?

4 years ago

MikeFenger
MikeFenger

I'm not a native speaker but "grado" might refer to "grado di celsius" etc. whereas "laurea" refers to a college degree. Just a guess.

4 years ago

FrancescoN41

i this specific context, "grado" can be referred even to the alchoolic scale ; ) (that it's low for a beer)

4 years ago

AyyashElmota

I entered "una diploma" it corrected me "un diploma" am i missing something or should i just report it

3 years ago

sheepdot

All words ending in "ma" are masculine... il cinema, il problema, il diploma, etc.

3 years ago

AyyashElmota

Seriously wow! just when we thought we got the hang of it :/

3 years ago

Ramon_Brazil
Ramon_Brazil

Nice quote ;)

3 years ago

DavidOlesh

di birra oggi o diploma domani...has a nice ring to it

2 years ago

LeylaN09

teşekkürler

1 year ago

Daniela495310

The two last sentences are identical here but if I tick them both I get one wrong... Something is not adding up.

1 year ago

haydee14p
haydee14p

Epic statement

1 year ago

JetVanRose
JetVanRose

This reminds me of the college guy drinking beer meme

1 month ago