"A beer today or a degree tomorrow?"

Translation:Una birra oggi o una laurea domani?

July 25, 2013

38 Comments


Curlygirly

Whoa I like it...might tell this one to my students :)

July 25, 2013

aliceuh

I agree, it made me chuckle and it's a good motivating sentence to remember !

September 15, 2013

patrick.g.2

La Birra certamente!!!

September 29, 2014

zeedo

sounds like real-life student's dilemma :-)

April 11, 2015

Max_Meade

Why did I get marked wrong for using "diploma" for degree?

May 26, 2014

McLainAntrim

I think it's because "diploma" is supposed to refer to a secondary school graduation document while a degree is typically for university. In Italian, laurearsi means to "graduate college/university" and diplomarsi means to "graduate secondary school". But I think you should have been counted right because we sometimes refer to "college diplomas" in English.

August 25, 2014

jliusiwei

A diploma is a piece of paper representing the degree. A degree is the actual qualification that you get from years of study.

October 28, 2017

mdsawyermd

Hmmm...I might personally reconstruct this like one of my personal favorite sayings: "Is it better to be feared...or respected? I say, why not both?"

;)

September 11, 2014

aposes

Why not both? XD

May 24, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Another way of stating it: Beer today, gone tomorrow.

June 7, 2015

iyphd

I'll be gone tomorrow anyway, so "la birra, per favore"

May 20, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

iyphd: 24 hours in a day, 24 beers in a case: a coincidence? I think not! :-)

May 20, 2017

iyphd

Haha! Unfortunately they sell them in packs of six (aka six-pack) in the US. In light of this, allow me to rephrase your original statement to "6-pack beer today, 6-feet under tomorrow". Sei birre per me, per favore :)

May 20, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

I like it! When I was young, my father would sometimes buy a case of 24, bottles usually. Salute/Brindisi!

May 20, 2017

errant1

Perché non entrambe?

June 24, 2017

magma0725

It is similar to this "studiare e bere non vano bene insieme"

July 12, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

Oh, the decisions we're forced to make in life!

October 4, 2016

AyyashElmota

I entered "una diploma" it corrected me "un diploma" am i missing something or should i just report it

April 9, 2015

sheepdot

All words ending in "ma" are masculine... il cinema, il problema, il diploma, etc.

May 15, 2015

MagisterTJL

It's a relic of Latin, which gets it from Greek. In Latin and Greek, they were neuter, which became the masculine in Italian (since there isn't a neuter in Italian)

January 7, 2019

AyyashElmota

Seriously wow! just when we thought we got the hang of it :/

April 17, 2015

LeylaN09

teşekkürler

March 27, 2017

Daniela495310

The two last sentences are identical here but if I tick them both I get one wrong... Something is not adding up.

June 2, 2017

mrzuk

The story of my life

July 5, 2017

Pianoician

I was drunk at my graduation so....

July 29, 2017

benjbald

❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ kids these days

December 5, 2017

BajMaj

Mamma mia! Che bella sentenza!

December 13, 2017

thomasleft

Un'altra birra oggi per una laurea domani!

February 2, 2019

Jae633849

Accogli il potere della parola "e"!

April 1, 2019

LizGeach1

Sometimes laurea (for degree) it's wrong on one question and right on another and vice versa for diploma - what word should be used?

May 13, 2019

patschge

why is "... o un grado domani" wrong? i thought "grado" is "degree"?

February 13, 2014

MikeFenger

I'm not a native speaker but "grado" might refer to "grado di celsius" etc. whereas "laurea" refers to a college degree. Just a guess.

February 14, 2014

FrancescoN41

i this specific context, "grado" can be referred even to the alchoolic scale ; ) (that it's low for a beer)

May 20, 2014

Ramon_Brazil

Nice quote ;)

September 19, 2015

DavidOlesh

di birra oggi o diploma domani...has a nice ring to it

October 4, 2016

JetVanRose

This reminds me of the college guy drinking beer meme

September 16, 2018

haydee14p

Epic statement

August 28, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.