"Jag ser inga soldater i dag."

Translation:I see no soldiers today.

January 6, 2015

30 Comments


AltGuyThing

Is that why "Soldaten gråter"?

October 20, 2015

Timislove

How would you say "I saw no soldiers today"?

January 25, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Jag såg inga soldater i dag.

jag ser - jag såg - jag har sett

January 25, 2015

SinisterThought

Now I am 1/3 there, into translating, "I came, I saw, I conquered" into Swedish.

March 13, 2015

Zac_the_dragon

Jag kom, jag såg, jag erövrade

December 7, 2016

Murjek

Den vanligaste översättningen är: Jag kom jag såg jag segrade

December 7, 2016

MAM3166

that because the REAL sentence would be actually : I came, I saw, I vanquished (as in Vici : vincere in late latin or vaincre in modern french)

June 8, 2018

nnikolovski

Will "inte" make any difference to the sentence?

January 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Jag ser inte några soldater idag = I don't see any soldiers today

January 6, 2015

Super8Mario

And which one makes more sense, or are they interchangeable?

April 27, 2015

HelenCarlsson

"Inga" is probably more common, since it is shorter. But they mean the same.

April 27, 2015

Super8Mario

Thanks a lot Helen :)

April 28, 2015

MissMuse

Is there any sort of conscription service for the military in Sweden, such as there is in Korea or Finland or Israel?

February 8, 2015

MonsieurCal

There is, or was and it is being discontinued. A swede told me that only people 40+ have served in it, that's how long ago it was running .

March 27, 2015

MissMuse

Interesting! Thank you!

March 27, 2015

filiwian

Would there be any difference between using inga and inte here?

January 13, 2015

HelenCarlsson

The English translations differ too, but in reality they mean the same. Zero soldiers :).

January 13, 2015

Tim_Hammer

i dag or idag?

April 8, 2015

MissMuse

Both should be fine, I think. Same as ikvall and i kvall.

April 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Exactly. "I dag" is recommended nowadays, but since "idag" was the old standard lots of people (including myself) still use that version.

"I morgon" and "imorgon" both work for tomorrow as well.

April 8, 2015

joseph_lh

How bout 1 soldier? still soldater?

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

en soldat, soldaten plural soldater, soldaterna

February 9, 2015

yairchemla

why does "i haven't seen any soldiers today" fit here?

February 23, 2015

MissMuse

My guess would be you translated it into the wrong tense.

February 23, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, that sentence would mean Jag har inte sett några soldater i dag. Not quite the same thing.

February 23, 2015

yairchemla

arnauti u so helpful :) i guess im still far away from past tense

February 23, 2015

Timurso53

why is "idag" marked as a typo here?

October 15, 2015

Arnauti

There's a problem with spelling variation in the type what you hear challenge. This is something we can't fix for ourselves.

October 24, 2015

Sophia_Eressea

Vaför skulle du vilja se några soldater? :O

February 5, 2019

DenisLee7

What's wrong with, "I haven't seen any soldiers today"?

April 14, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.