1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ser inga soldater i dag."

"Jag ser inga soldater i dag."

Translation:I see no soldiers today.

January 6, 2015

38 Comments


AltGuyThing

Is that why "Soldaten gråter"?


Timislove

How would you say "I saw no soldiers today"?


HelenCarlsson

Jag såg inga soldater i dag.

jag ser - jag såg - jag har sett


SinisterThought

Now I am 1/3 there, into translating, "I came, I saw, I conquered" into Swedish.


Zac_the_dragon

Jag kom, jag såg, jag erövrade


CedSgm7N

I think those are the lyrics to an ORUP song ....


Murjek

Den vanligaste översättningen är: Jag kom jag såg jag segrade


MAM3166

that because the REAL sentence would be actually : I came, I saw, I vanquished (as in Vici : vincere in late latin or vaincre in modern french)


BrentDams

The real real sentence is: I did come, I did see, I did vanquish

The conjugation veni is the perfectum of the verb venire meaning it is a completed action in the past that cannot change anymore, translated best as "I did come" unlike the imperfectum of "I came" which would be spelled in latin as veniebam.


nnikolovski

Will "inte" make any difference to the sentence?


HelenCarlsson

Jag ser inte några soldater idag = I don't see any soldiers today


Super8Mario

And which one makes more sense, or are they interchangeable?


HelenCarlsson

"Inga" is probably more common, since it is shorter. But they mean the same.


Super8Mario

Thanks a lot Helen :)


MissMuse

Is there any sort of conscription service for the military in Sweden, such as there is in Korea or Finland or Israel?


MonsieurCal

There is, or was and it is being discontinued. A swede told me that only people 40+ have served in it, that's how long ago it was running .


MissMuse

Interesting! Thank you!


MissMuse

Both should be fine, I think. Same as ikvall and i kvall.


HelenCarlsson

Exactly. "I dag" is recommended nowadays, but since "idag" was the old standard lots of people (including myself) still use that version.

"I morgon" and "imorgon" both work for tomorrow as well.


Hjtunfgb

Dad, the war ended 20 years ago


filiwian

Would there be any difference between using inga and inte here?


HelenCarlsson

The English translations differ too, but in reality they mean the same. Zero soldiers :).


joseph_lh

How bout 1 soldier? still soldater?


Arnauti

en soldat, soldaten plural soldater, soldaterna


yairchemla

why does "i haven't seen any soldiers today" fit here?


MissMuse

My guess would be you translated it into the wrong tense.


Arnauti

Yes, that sentence would mean Jag har inte sett några soldater i dag. Not quite the same thing.


yairchemla

arnauti u so helpful :) i guess im still far away from past tense


Timurso53

why is "idag" marked as a typo here?


Arnauti

There's a problem with spelling variation in the type what you hear challenge. This is something we can't fix for ourselves.


DenisLee7

What's wrong with, "I haven't seen any soldiers today"?


Zmrzlina

Would translate to "Jag har inte sett några soldater idag"


damjansimi1

Is good English translation I do not see soldiers today


Hjtunfgb

AFAIK that would be "Jag ser inte soldater i dag", and it doesn't sound too idiomatic to me


Kunducs

Can I also say " jag tcyker inget om kaffe" ? It's probably wrong, but not sure when it is inte/inge when it comes to negating a verb?


alexbfree

In english we would be more likely to say "I haven't seen any soldiers today."

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.