"Spelaren tog ett steg"

Translation:The player took a step

January 6, 2015

6 Comments


Coreopsis2943

How do you know that it is "a" step rather than "one" step?

January 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You don't :). But "one step" instead of "a step" means that the number of steps is stressed I suppose: Spelaren tog ett steg and that's normally not the case.

Maybe "one step" is accepted as well. Have you tried it?

January 6, 2015

Coreopsis2943

It wasn't, but that's okay. What you say makes sense.

January 6, 2015

Arnauti

I just added it, so it'll be accepted in the future.

January 7, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.