sal17

I finished the Italian tree:-))


Firstly, happy new year to everyone.

Thank you SO MUCH to the creators and maintainers of Duolingo. I have enjoyed it enormously. I really value how easy it is to use, how fun it is and the fact that it is free.

I also want to thank all the fellow users who stepped in and answered my queries - I really appreciate the fact that you took the time. I'm now trying to answer others' queries.

I also want to thank agher who asked to follow me so I followed him back. As agher raced through the exercises, I felt more motivated and it brought out my competitive streak, which amused me. Its taken me about a year to complete my tree and it would have been longer without agher.

To those of you still on the journey, I hope that enjoy it as much as I have. One good tip I read along the way was that you can't just rely on Duolingo: my darling husband bought me a dictionary the Christmas before last and its been invaluable (although its now quite tatty). I've also bookmarked a web page with verb conjugations and that's been extremely useful. I found out about Duolingo doing a face-to-face continuing education class and I'm going to continue to do them as it will assist my pronunciation.

We're going to Siena for a week in 2016 so I'm going to stick with Duolingo to keep my hand in. I would be very grateful for any tips about visiting that part of Italy.

Look forward to continuing to be part of the Duolingo community and seeing all your informative and witty posts.

Cheers

1/6/2015, 11:09:54 PM

36 Comments


CatherinGregory

Congratulazioni ... and so quickly! I'm still struggling to get there and I'm pushing through level 24. Some people have suggested doing the tree in reverse, or going from italian to english. I would say keeping your tree all golden is a good goal. And how about reading a book or watch a movie? There are also a number of websites that provide flash cards. Ah... Siena ... It's at the top of my goto list too.

1/7/2015, 3:05:26 AM

sal17

Thankyou Catherin:-) There were times when I struggled - especially when I was trying to master clitics. But I think I just got really dogged about it and wrote down each question and answer that came up and surfed the web looking for more information so that I could find some explanation that I could understand. I also posted questions here and people were kind enough to answer them.

For the future, yes - I'm now in maintenance mode with my tree. You've reminded me that I was also going to post how much fun I've had playing scrabble in Italian. I've actually beat the computer a few times, which was a surprise. We have an Italian film festival in my city so we've being seeing a few films. My next face-to-face lesson session is going to be based on whodunnit set in Siena and so the focus will be culture, food and of course the language.

Cheers,

1/7/2015, 3:33:07 AM

Teahl

Congratulations on all your hard work and dedication! That's great that you get to visit Siena soon(ish), and really test your skills. I bet that'll really advance your grasp on the language, even just staying for a week.

1/6/2015, 11:15:10 PM

sal17

Thanks so much, Teahl. I've really enjoyed it. I suspect I've made myself an italophile (if there is such a thing):-)

1/6/2015, 11:28:49 PM

amalfitana

There is: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23723931

"Some definitions of the word 'italophile' I've found: - "friendly to or favoring what is Italian" - "a person who admires Italian customs, traditions, etc." - "Someone who admires Italy, its culture, its language, or its people.""

8/12/2017, 12:14:33 PM

Azure_Waters

Congratulations on your marvelous achievement (:

1/6/2015, 11:35:28 PM

sal17

Many thanks.

1/7/2015, 12:04:03 AM

KateM303

Congrats!!! I have 1/4 of the tree to go before I finish. Enjoy Italy, it is so beautiful!!

1/7/2015, 2:37:48 AM

sal17

Thank you! I'm sure that you will be finished before you know it:-). Some of the exercises at the very end were a little bit easier than some of the others.

1/7/2015, 3:06:25 AM

hirohiro0709

Congratulations! I went to Italy last year. Siena is the most impressive city in my mind. I also studied Italian to my trip .To learn Italian is very useful in your journey!

1/7/2015, 4:34:08 AM

sal17

thank you! good luck with your study.

1/7/2015, 8:53:19 AM

Albrechtion

Congrats! To continue, you should try an intermediate course on Memrise

1/6/2015, 11:32:40 PM

sal17

Thanks so much for the tip. Don't know about this one. I will investigate. Looks like you are a language expert!!

1/7/2015, 12:03:34 AM

IamRegine

Congratulazioni, @sal17, e veramente un buon capodanno per tu! :D (any corrections on my grammar would be greatly appreciated)

1/7/2015, 12:36:17 AM

Amphibian

I think you should use 'te' instead of 'tu'... correct me if I'm wrong

1/7/2015, 6:57:10 AM

IamRegine

Hello there, Amphibian! To be honest, I have no idea. I haven't reached the clitics, yet. Thank you, though! :D

1/8/2015, 1:15:10 AM

sal17

Mille grazie, IamRegine:-)

1/7/2015, 1:32:08 AM

ElenkaRoma

buon capodanno a te!

1/7/2015, 7:02:07 PM

IamRegine

Thank you, Elenka75! :) I'm still having a hard time knowing which preposition and clitic to use.

1/8/2015, 1:17:11 AM

XD29

Congrats!

1/7/2015, 10:09:05 AM

FatihEmreCan

Congragulations! I want to begin Italian tree later. :)

1/7/2015, 5:03:45 PM

HittiteKing

Wow. I am in level 4 only. HittiteKing is my brother, my sister and I. I am 9 ( and am a girl.) But I have two questions, how old are you and where is Siena?

1/7/2015, 8:34:54 PM

ElenkaRoma

It is in Tuscany.

1/8/2015, 6:39:36 PM

shakeelahm3

congratulation

1/7/2015, 8:58:24 PM

tikimarrow

Congratulazioni! You must visit San Gimignano as well!!!

1/8/2015, 5:33:57 PM

sal17

thanks - I've heard S G is wonderful.

1/9/2015, 2:39:42 AM

EnteDuckAnatra

Congratulations! How long did it take you (roughly learning hours and timespan from start to finish)? Can you share your bookmark please :) From Siena you can do daytrips to San Gimignano, Florence and Pisa. They are easily reachable by bus or train.

1/8/2015, 7:27:17 PM

sal17

I took around a year and did at least one new exercise each day (and yes - I actually did do it virtually every day for a year (apart from a month off in July when I had no internet access)). sometimes I went a bit crazy, when time permitted, and did up to four new exercises. I didn't necessarily keep my tree up to date the whole time. thanks for the advice: I hadn't realised that Pisa was doable. I tried to post the book mark to respond to an earlier query but it didn't take. I'll try again. all the best with your studies:-)

1/9/2015, 2:48:28 AM

Marco.estr1

Congratulations :) I am about to finish it too!

1/8/2015, 7:41:04 PM

Rompip

Many congratulations on your achievement. You mention playing scrabble....is this an online game or where do you play?

1/9/2015, 11:17:40 PM

sal17

Hello Rompip - its a free app called Scrabble, which I found through the app store. I had always played it in English (my native language) but I recently realised you can also play it in French, Spanish, Italian, German and Portugese. I try to play it every few days. Congratulations on your achievements:-)

1/10/2015, 12:56:54 AM

russodo

Complimenti!

1/10/2015, 6:02:17 AM

Magnulus

Congratulations, that's amazing! :D And only at level 14, too! Nice one! How do you feel your proficiency is now? Could you speak Italian quite easily?

I'm currently doing at least 3 exercises a day (not necessarily new ones. Some days I just strengthen skills) with some days going past 10. I am hoping that I'll be able to finish by early 2016 so I'm ready for a foodie holiday through Italy that year.

1/10/2015, 10:36:17 AM

sal17

Hi Magnulus - thank you. I'm sure my italian is not that great but I can construct short sentences. My expectation is not high as I've only been learning for a year. I see it as a life long process, which hopefully will involve a number of visits to Italy (although we live in Australia). In the meantime it's helped me understand English better. I received a pasta machine for Christmas so I'm going to hopefully learn how to make pasta this year as well. Good luck with your studies.

1/10/2015, 10:12:15 PM

deshabble

What is the page of verb conjugations that you bookmarked?

Congratulations too!

1/7/2015, 11:42:55 AM

sal17

The verb conjugation site to which I refer above is as follows: italian.about.com/library/verb/blverbindex.htm

1/9/2015, 2:51:42 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.