Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Beide kinderen zien niets."

Translation:Both children see nothing.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Boguslav

"Dezelfde, diezelfde, beide" take -n in plural when they refer to people:

Het zijn altijd diezelfden, die geld verdenen. - It is always the same (people) who earn the money.

3 years ago

jack808k

where should i use "beide" and where "beiden" ?

3 years ago

Iglotimus
Iglotimus

"Beide" = adjective, "beiden" = noun.

3 years ago

BarbaraMad5
BarbaraMad5

I just had a sentence "beide kinderen ziet niks" so this way of seeing things doesn't seem right

2 years ago

Doge_wow
Doge_wow

He means that if the real noun, as in your case "kinderen", then you use "beide". If you want to litteraly translate e.g. "both swim", you have to say "beideN zwemmen", as now "beiden" is the subject, and not something related to the word that makes the subject.

2 years ago