1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Beide kinderen zien niets."

"Beide kinderen zien niets."

Translation:Both children see nothing.

January 6, 2015

5 Comments


Boguslav

"Dezelfde, diezelfde, beide" take -n in plural when they refer to people:

Het zijn altijd diezelfden, die geld verdenen. - It is always the same (people) who earn the money.


jack808k

where should i use "beide" and where "beiden" ?


Iglotimus

"Beide" = adjective, "beiden" = noun.


BarbaraMad5

I just had a sentence "beide kinderen ziet niks" so this way of seeing things doesn't seem right


Leo_the_seagull

He means that if the real noun, as in your case "kinderen", then you use "beide". If you want to litteraly translate e.g. "both swim", you have to say "beideN zwemmen", as now "beiden" is the subject, and not something related to the word that makes the subject.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.