1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Beide kinderen zien niets."

"Beide kinderen zien niets."

Translation:Both children see nothing.

January 6, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

Boguslav

"Dezelfde, diezelfde, beide" take -n in plural when they refer to people:

Het zijn altijd diezelfden, die geld verdenen. - It is always the same (people) who earn the money.

February 12, 2015

jack808k

where should i use "beide" and where "beiden" ?

January 6, 2015

Iglotimus

"Beide" = adjective, "beiden" = noun.

January 7, 2015

BarbaraMad5

I just had a sentence "beide kinderen ziet niks" so this way of seeing things doesn't seem right

January 28, 2016

Leo_the_seagull

He means that if the real noun, as in your case "kinderen", then you use "beide". If you want to litteraly translate e.g. "both swim", you have to say "beideN zwemmen", as now "beiden" is the subject, and not something related to the word that makes the subject.

March 9, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.