"Halsduken är hennes."

Translation:The scarf is hers.

January 7, 2015

28 Comments


Todd_Williams

Pretty sure "Halsduken" is a move in Street Fighter.

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

January 7, 2015

flowermauer

I thank you not only because this was the funniest thing I saw today, but also because I will never forget how to say scarf in Swedish.

August 16, 2015

GustavGustaffson

I thought the same! xD

August 21, 2016

Jamal327

8/8

January 18, 2015

solidmoose

Awesome, glad I checked the comments!

February 22, 2016

Swedenbaby

Me too

December 11, 2018

Nefetz

Hilarious

January 8, 2015

MichelleLinguist

LOL

July 13, 2015

tony492845

Awesome. Word now etched

September 12, 2015

SuperTabz

WD GG. xD

December 10, 2015

ioriioo

hahahahahahahah

May 30, 2016

ManeeshM1

The image does not load now.

May 19, 2017

BrianCcreature

Seriously, thank you so much for this :D

September 7, 2018

Rachel811514

I will never forget how to say scarf in Swedish now! Ahahahaha! Too funny!

September 27, 2018

ThomasMeme

Amazing, in Dutch it sounds very much like 'hals doek' which can discribe our word for scarf

January 17, 2016

Karnissa

So... Halsduk literally translates as neck cloth?

August 29, 2015

Gymnastical

Looks like throat cloth to me because nek is also used to refer to the neck. I get that hals can refer to both the throat and the neck but it's just how I take out the ambiguity

November 22, 2015

Alex_russ

why not "halsduken är sin" ?

May 12, 2015

Arnauti

sin must refer back to the subject, and the subject isn't the owner here.

May 12, 2015

Alex_russ

Thank you very much!

May 12, 2015

cloudcalculator

In a sentence like this it is vague who owns the scarf though?

April 5, 2018

devalanteriel

No, not unless the speaker screwed up the context earlier.

April 5, 2018

Sofi-RW

So... Is this actually the current structure for possesive? Or is it just another one?

April 21, 2015

HelloMiners

When do I use Hon or hennes? (Same thing w/ males.)

May 12, 2017

devalanteriel
  • hon = she
  • henne = her, as in "I see her"
  • hennes = her, as in "her cat"
May 12, 2017

Liane503718

I guessed sjalen (similar to sjaal in dutch), and it was correct too..is there a difference in meaning/use?

September 8, 2018

devalanteriel

I think it's easier to explain in images. Take a look at English Wikipedia's page on scarves: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scarf

The top image of the man in a "warm woollen scarf" definitely features a halsduk, and the woman in a "modern colorful fashion scarf" is definitely wearing a sjal. But between those two, there's definitely a lot of overlap.

September 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.