1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Halsduken är hennes."

"Halsduken är hennes."

Translation:The scarf is hers.

January 7, 2015

31 Comments


Todd_Williams

Pretty sure "Halsduken" is a move in Street Fighter.


flowermauer

I thank you not only because this was the funniest thing I saw today, but also because I will never forget how to say scarf in Swedish.


GustavGustaffson

I thought the same! xD


solidmoose

Awesome, glad I checked the comments!


tony492845

Awesome. Word now etched


gairinku

hahahahahahahah


ManeeshM1

The image does not load now.


Rachel811514

I will never forget how to say scarf in Swedish now! Ahahahaha! Too funny!


BrianCcreature

Seriously, thank you so much for this :D


ThomasMeme

Amazing, in Dutch it sounds very much like 'hals doek' which can discribe our word for scarf


prinsessa1212

Don't forget handduk and handdoek ;-D


Karnissa

So... Halsduk literally translates as neck cloth?


Gymnastical

Looks like throat cloth to me because nek is also used to refer to the neck. I get that hals can refer to both the throat and the neck but it's just how I take out the ambiguity


Alex_russ

why not "halsduken är sin" ?


Arnauti

sin must refer back to the subject, and the subject isn't the owner here.


Alex_russ

Thank you very much!


cloudcalculator

In a sentence like this it is vague who owns the scarf though?


devalanteriel

No, not unless the speaker screwed up the context earlier.


Sofi-RW

So... Is this actually the current structure for possesive? Or is it just another one?


HelloMiners

When do I use Hon or hennes? (Same thing w/ males.)


devalanteriel
  • hon = she
  • henne = her, as in "I see her"
  • hennes = her, as in "her cat"

Ilseliane

I guessed sjalen (similar to sjaal in dutch), and it was correct too..is there a difference in meaning/use?


devalanteriel

I think it's easier to explain in images. Take a look at English Wikipedia's page on scarves: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scarf

The top image of the man in a "warm woollen scarf" definitely features a halsduk, and the woman in a "modern colorful fashion scarf" is definitely wearing a sjal. But between those two, there's definitely a lot of overlap.


AlessiaCos299351

Hers?? Why not her?


devalanteriel

You use the form "her" if a noun follows, and "hers" if no noun does.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.