"He really hates computers."

Translation:Han hatar verkligen datorer.

January 7, 2015

14 Comments


TMUM4

Why can't you change the word order to be 'verkligen hatar'? Would you ever hear it that way, perhaps to show emphasis?

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

It's the V2 rule again, we really want to have the verb in second place (in sentences that aren't subclauses or questions). With rare exceptions.

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

No, the adverb usually comes after the verb in main clauses.

January 7, 2015

Nathnainiel

Emphasis would be expressed using intonation (and maybe prolongation of vowels). Changing the word order here sounds wrong.

January 7, 2015

BrianClift1

Why not: "han hatar datorer egentligen"

November 9, 2018

bartosso

Q: Why oh why is"riktigt" wrong?

October 8, 2015

Arnauti

It's not totally unthinkable, though it would have to go after the verb rather than before it, and it would mean He quite hates computers. It's sort of a special thing to say so I don't think it would be a very good translation here.

October 19, 2015

bartosso

Okay, will remember that. Arigatō!

October 20, 2015

Cathal9

Can the sentence start with verkligen?

June 22, 2016

Nathnainiel

No

June 22, 2016

GabrielinaP

avsyr means also to hate!!!

August 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

It's close, but not really there. It's more likely to translate to despise, detest, loathe.

August 2, 2016

historicbruno

Does "verkligen" function as an intensifier in Swedish, as in English? When I read this sentence as a native English speaker, I get the impression that he hates computers more than would normally be the case. If I wanted to say only that he hates computers in reality, I would instead say: "He really does hate computers" with appropriate emphasis on "does."

December 6, 2017

Koen605272

Is something along the lines of Han hatar datorer virkligen. also okay? Most of the times the word order is exactly the same as in Dutch, but if I translate this sentence word for word to Dutch I would think it means "He hates real computers". (Hij haat computers echt. vs. Hij haat echte computers.)

May 10, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.