"He really hates computers."

Translation:Han hatar verkligen datorer.

January 7, 2015

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


TMUM4

Why can't you change the word order to be 'verkligen hatar'? Would you ever hear it that way, perhaps to show emphasis?


Arnauti

It's the V2 rule again, we really want to have the verb in second place (in sentences that aren't subclauses or questions). With rare exceptions.


Lundgren8

No, the adverb usually comes after the verb in main clauses.


Nathnainiel

Emphasis would be expressed using intonation (and maybe prolongation of vowels). Changing the word order here sounds wrong.


BrianClift1

Why not: "han hatar datorer egentligen"


ArizonaBoi14

That would be more like "He actually hates computers".


bartosso

Q: Why oh why is"riktigt" wrong?


Arnauti

It's not totally unthinkable, though it would have to go after the verb rather than before it, and it would mean He quite hates computers. It's sort of a special thing to say so I don't think it would be a very good translation here.


bartosso

Okay, will remember that. Arigatō!


Cathal9

Can the sentence start with verkligen?


GabrielinaP

avsyr means also to hate!!!


Zmrzlina

It's close, but not really there. It's more likely to translate to despise, detest, loathe.


historicbruno

Does "verkligen" function as an intensifier in Swedish, as in English? When I read this sentence as a native English speaker, I get the impression that he hates computers more than would normally be the case. If I wanted to say only that he hates computers in reality, I would instead say: "He really does hate computers" with appropriate emphasis on "does."


.koen

Is something along the lines of Han hatar datorer virkligen. also okay? Most of the times the word order is exactly the same as in Dutch, but if I translate this sentence word for word to Dutch I would think it means "He hates real computers". (Hij haat computers echt. vs. Hij haat echte computers.)


Kaj769971

How would you say in Swedish: I hate real computers?


degrasseme

Jag hatar verkliga datorer. or "äkta" maybe depending on what you mean by "real".


alexbfree

Where are the swedish word order rules written down? It seems that the subject and verb must always be right next to each other and that is what pushes the adverb out?


degrasseme

In a normal Swedish, main clause, declarative non-question sentence, the verb must be second. The subject is first, and if it's not first, than it comes immediately after the verb before any adverbs or objects. So yeah you're basically right that the subject and verb are right next to each other.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.