1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I book a table at the restau…

"I book a table at the restaurant."

Translation:Jag bokar ett bord på restaurangen.

January 7, 2015

7 Comments


TMUM4

Do you really need to have the 'ett' in this sentence?


Lundgren8

No you’re right, the article can sometimes be left out.


LennartdeFraeisk

Can one say "i restaurangen" for "in the restaurant" and have its meaning stay mostly the same?


laxei

'Boka', 'reservera', 'beställa' and 'tinga' - would they all work here?


NicolaSvartberg

I got "jag reserverar ett bord på restaurangen" wrong


mthuttunen

"reservera" should work here, imo, though it's a bit rough. As for the other ones, I think not.


Hottiejan

may you fix the Numpad functionality for multiple choice questions?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.