"I book a table at the restaurant."

Translation:Jag bokar ett bord på restaurangen.

January 7, 2015

8 Comments


TMUM4

Do you really need to have the 'ett' in this sentence?

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

No you’re right, the article can sometimes be left out.

January 7, 2015

LennartdeFraeisk

Can one say "i restaurangen" for "in the restaurant" and have its meaning stay mostly the same?

June 6, 2017

laxei

'Boka', 'reservera', 'beställa' and 'tinga' - would they all work here?

December 23, 2015

NicolaSvartberg

I got "jag reserverar ett bord på restaurangen" wrong

June 20, 2016

mthuttunen

"reservera" should work here, imo, though it's a bit rough. As for the other ones, I think not.

October 16, 2016

Hottiejan

may you fix the Numpad functionality for multiple choice questions?

June 1, 2017

Buzdawg

Can you also say "boka in"? "Jag bokar in ett bord på restaurangen".

July 20, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.