Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tomorrow I will clean the bathroom."

Translation:Mañana limpio el baño.

5 years ago

33 Comments


shuttlecock

why limpio and not voy a limpiar?

5 years ago

rspreng

The present can be translated as 'near future' if context (mañana) suggests, much as, in English, we say things like "Tomorrow I fly to Dallas."

5 years ago

PablitoNogales

"Mañana, voy a limpiar el baño" is now accepted as correct. 10/02/14

3 years ago

SamSchalk

That's what I used, and it was accepted

2 years ago

Duolite

"Mañana limpio el pais". I laughed hard. Sounds like this guy is overambitious.

4 years ago

rkuprov

Why not "Limpio el bano en manana?

4 years ago

fialka
fialka

That doesn't make sense. "en" usually refers to a place or the length of an activity.

4 years ago

chad.morel

follow up to this. Why not "Limpio el bano manana"? or "I will clean the bathroom tomorrow"

4 years ago

fialka
fialka

"Mañana limpio el baño." sounds more natural :)

4 years ago

LanguageLearners

i haven't got to future tense yet... but i managed to got this... does this mean i can use 'mañana + present tense' sometimes without being grammatically incorrect? thank you and have a nice day! :) (i know this is kinda similar to some questions around sorry bout that)

4 years ago

Duolite

I believe you can. Seen a lot of examples of the present tense being used for the future (and really few examples of the future tense used by native speakers).

4 years ago

drewcarmel

Ok question from a noob! I looked up the literal translation of "I will" and found this: "Lo hare". I tried "manana, lo hare limpia el bano" which was wrong. Does the lo hare mean anything in this sentence? Thanks!

2 years ago

odettegreyling

I am learning Spanish because I live in Spain now and often ask my partner if sentences are correct. Limpio for 'I will clean' is not commonly used in Spain. He thinks it might be a South American use. Voy a limpieza is used here. If you are learning Spanish to use in Spain, it is good to check every now and again if the words and phrases are the same in both sides of the world.

3 years ago

midnight27

My brother always says "Banjo."

Guess what I wrote?

3 years ago

desabob116

why does it say [verbo auxiliar: future] for will?

2 years ago

Conisbrough

how can limpio be future tense?

5 years ago

nankunze

It is implied by tomorrow (mañana).

5 years ago

Dekakaruk
Dekakaruk

WHY THERE IS FUTURE???!!! I'v never learnt future in spanish!

4 years ago

AurosHarman

http://www.studyspanish.com/lessons/future.htm

But it's quite common for near-future actions to be expressed using present tense + some modifier that indicates the future (like "mañana").

4 years ago

dspates

why can't I say I will clean the bathroom tomorrow?

4 years ago

reinae2

Why can't I put 'Mañana, lavo el baño' ?

3 years ago

Filangi
Filangi

I used 'voy a limpiar', but with 'me voy...', and it shows error. It looks like it should be 'yo voy....'.

3 years ago

sanuyeford

why can't i say mañana limpiaría el baño? is the conditional tense not cool?

3 years ago

NormanBerry

Your own system gave me VOLUNTAD. and said I was wrong.

3 years ago

Luke-899e9
Luke-899e9

How about: Mañana yo limpiaré el baño.

3 years ago

stoein4556

Mañana means morning as well as tomorrow in Spanish. So would it be wrong to say that "Mañana limpio el baño" means "In the morning I will clean the bathroom"?

3 years ago

ElviraDark

"Mañana limpiaré el baño." is also correct.

3 years ago

SpencerKinkelaar
SpencerKinkelaar

I said limpiaré. This is the future form. Is this correct?

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

Here is where German and Spanish will conflict each other.

3 years ago

GurprasadGreen

Why is it "limpio yo"? Why can't I just say " limpio" or "yo limpio"?

2 years ago

kristiana_bda

i got it right

2 years ago

EinarSig
EinarSig

Why limpiar and not lavar?

2 years ago

aeiou03

Puedo ir al bano?

2 years ago