"It is a very expensive machine."

Translation:Det är en väldigt dyr maskin.

January 7, 2015

15 Comments


AHS-9

Why not "Den är en väldig dyr maskin" since maskin is an "en word"?

November 20, 2015

Arnauti

That would mean 'It is a huge expensive machine'. But very and väldigt are not adjectives that modify the machine, they are adverbs that modify expensive. Adverbs typically end in -t so they often look the same as the adjective form, which can be confusing.

November 21, 2015

AHS-9

So obvious in hindsight that it hurts my brain to see the answer. Thanks.

November 21, 2015

Arnauti

It's a very typical learners' mistake so it's good to be reminded of this.

November 21, 2015

kounsh

Is "jätte dyr" acceptable to say very expensive?

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

Yes, although written together: en jättedyr maskin.

January 7, 2015

kounsh

I see! Thank you so much^^

January 7, 2015

Ryan925016

I see some inconsistencies with adj endings. Just a few minutes ago I got Var är farfars brun skjorta WRONG because I was supposed to say bruna skjorta. So naturally on this one a few minutes later I say Det är en väldigt dyra maskin and it was WRONG! How do you know which adjectives have endings or not, is it just random?

March 24, 2018

KiwiDressager

“Farfars bruna skjorta” takes the definite adjectival form because it is possessed. A possessed noun is inherently definite (because we know that we are talking about a specific skjorta) so we do not need to use the definite noun form (skjortan). But because it is definite we do need to use the definite adjectival form (bruna).

”En dyr maskin” is indefinite and hence takes the indefinite form of the adjective.

Hope that helps.

March 24, 2018

Ryan925016

What a great explanation, thank you so much!

March 24, 2018

KiwiDressager

No problem, this stuff confused me a tonne when I started out!

I wrote some more general notes on adjectival forms in this thread if you are interested: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/7302469

March 24, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Thank you but there seems to be nothing about the possessed form in your link. I am only using the app though so maybe that is why. I think I knew to use the -a ending when you use a sentence like "min gröna fågel" but when it came to farfars... I guess it threw me. I can't access a desktop computer to see the lesson notes so I pick these things up a bit slower than I would otherwise. I don't even know if I wrote that last Swedish phrase right.

April 9, 2019

bishoygendy

why "Det är en så dyr maskin" not correct?

October 20, 2018

Ryan925016

I'm pretty sure it's the difference between "such an expensive..." and "a very expensive...". Different meanings.

October 20, 2018

Ryan925016

BTW, "dyr" (pretty sure the equivalent of "dear" in English) is not heard much anymore in this context. "Valuable" or "of high value". E.g. She's a very dear friend of my grandmother.

October 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.