Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It can also be searched by author and work."

Translation:También se puede buscar por autor y obra.

5 years ago

43 Comments


eshewan

DL suggested 'registrar' for 'search' but then it marked me wrong :( I also stuck 'tambien' at the other end of the sentence, but that should be OK

4 years ago

Handrisuselo
Handrisuselo

DL is sometimes cheating.

4 months ago

Talca
Talca

DL accepts both ademas and también for also. I thought ademas meant moreover. It is a word I have not wrapped by hands around yet. I need to hear it spoken in some contexts by natives...Can anyone here post a couple of sentences showing some uses? Gracias.

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

I realize this an old post, but here is a nice resource with lots of examples of usage: http://www.linguee.com/english-spanish/search?query=adem%E1s&source=auto

3 years ago

3xIrish
3xIrish

Disconcerting that the hint for search is registrar and then is marked wrong looking for because DL wanted buscar. This really makes a trial and error learning experience which isn't particularly helpful.

4 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

When I saw this sentence I knew there was no way I would be able to provide the wording Duolingo wanted. It's incredibly demoralizing to provide a perfectly correct answer and lose a heart. I really hope they fix these sentences soon.

3 years ago

DanD_8
DanD_8
Mod

Wow, years later and this sentence is intuitive. Hang in there, everyone, it does get better.

4 months ago

RicoRight
RicoRight

Nice! Plenty still to learn but encouraging to see how much progress has been made.

2 months ago

HelenWende1

I thought "registrar" means "to register". Please, can any fluent Speakers tell us if "registrar" also means "to search?" I know a word can have many meanings, but wanted to check to be sure.

3 years ago

hjh788272

registrar = the person in charge of the register; register = the actual register, which is searchable; to register = this is the verb, the action of registering.

2 months ago

pippye

can the (it) also be inserted for clarity? -también se (lo) puede buscar por autor y obra

5 years ago

rspreng

I don't think you need to. Se puede, se dice, se cree and the like are pretty common and folks should know 'se puede' = it is possible. I am thinking we don't say "como se lo dice" for "How is it said?"

5 years ago

kassandra8286
kassandra8286

I got this wrong because I had "tambien" after "buscar": "Se puede buscar tambien por autor y obra". I admit I wasn't sure where to stick the word, but is it really only correct if it's at the beginning of the sentence?

5 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

My sense is that it changes the word order, in English this is like changing the sentence to "It can be searched by author and work too.". So it is more a matter of emphasis than a change of meaning.

5 years ago

tanataviele

I tried "se puede también buscar por autor y obra" and was marked wrong. I submitted it since I think it should be accepted - and yours too.

4 years ago

kylielunghusen
kylielunghusenPlus

I think I read somewhere that you can't separate the verbs. So "puede buscar" would have to stay together. I could be mistaken; can anyone confirm?

4 years ago

Tom873317
Tom873317

You are correct

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    yo tambien

    4 years ago

PERCE_NEIGE
    PERCE_NEIGE

    También se puede = Se puede también?

    4 years ago

cgogolin

    Was wondering about that too. I was marked wrong for "Se puede también buscar por actor y por obra". Is that really not correct Spanish?

    3 years ago

Tom873317
    Tom873317

    I think they just don't like you to split up "puede" and "buscar".

    3 years ago

Obedgilles
    Obedgilles

    You also wrote actor in vez de autor

    2 years ago

rdrdude

    Why se and not lo?

    3 years ago

HelenWende1

    I am a beginner, so I will offer this link rather than trying to explain it myself: http://www.spanishdict.com/topics/show/87

    3 years ago

wegreiner

    I was thinking one used "e" rather than "y" for "and" when the following word began with a vowel sound. What did I forget/miss?

    4 years ago

TrentBrandie

    E is only used for Y if the next word begins with the same sound... I.e. hi or i. Hija e hijo.

    4 years ago

wegreiner

    thanks!

    4 years ago

amckel
    amckel

    también puede ser pesquisado por el autor y la obra? am i being influenced by portuguese here?..

    5 years ago

itay_bi
    itay_bi

    I do not understand this sentence either in English or in spanish.

    Can anyone tell me what the meaning of the word 'author' here?

    And why 'trabajo' is an error?

    4 years ago

eshewan

    I'm guessing the context here is that it is a web search. Say you're looking for a book on amazon or something and you're doing searches by ISBN. Someone could let you know that (referring to amazon's library) "It can also be searched by author and work."

    As far as why 'trabajo' is wrong, either it's a mistake or 'trabajo' can't be used for this type of work, being a work of art or literature as opposed to a job.

    4 years ago

wazzie
    wazzie

    You are correct. You cannot use trabajo for this type of work. Obra is the physical manifestation of trabajo :)

    4 years ago

itay_bi
    itay_bi

    eshewan, thanks a lot, your response is very helpful!

    4 years ago

suezq
    suezq

    Think of a search in a library database-it can also be searched by author and work. Also in this case we would be speaking of a work -such as a book or essay, not work as in a job, so that is why obra not trabajo. : )

    4 years ago

aidan8
    aidan8

    I tried this "también lo puede ser búsqueda por autor y trabajo" which probably has a number of mistakes - but no hint from DL. I would appreciate if someone could show that it can be said using that .."puede ser busqueda.." format or is it just wrong

    4 years ago

JoeSchroed

    "También puede ser buscado por autor y obra" was accepted

    4 years ago

juliahyatt
    juliahyatt

    busqueda is a noun. la busqueda: the search

    4 years ago

mnovack

    Why se and buscar how would I know this at this level?

    4 years ago

TrentBrandie

    También puede ser buscado por autor y obra... was accepted! Any spanish speakers want to tell me how they would say this and the country you are from?

    4 years ago

GershonOsm
    GershonOsm

    Is there a problem with puede buscarse?

    4 years ago

ken.goodwi

    Puede tambien buscar del autor y obra. Is this no good? Dl marked wrong.

    3 years ago

hidetouk
    hidetouk

    Why is this sentence "Se puede buscar también por actor y por obra." not correct? This is one of three alternatives.

    2 years ago

Tom873317
    Tom873317

    Dice actor en vez de autor

    2 years ago

hidetouk
    hidetouk

    Ah!,,, I had a mistake. Gracias.

    2 years ago