"anbheanagtriomúacuidéadaí."

Translation:The woman is drying her clothes.

3 years ago

13 Comments


freymuth
freymuth

I put "The woman is drying her clothing" and was marked wrong. I've reported it, but is there a difference between "clothing" and "clothes" I'm overlooking?

3 years ago

anfeardathuil

What's the function of cuid here? Is it special to éadaí?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It’s the usual way of forming the plurals of most nouns when they’re governed by possessive adjectives; it’s not special to éadaí. It’s also used in the same way with unquantifiable nouns, e.g. ár gcuid bainne (“our milk”).

3 years ago

GordMcFee
GordMcFee

Would it be wrong without "cuig"?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

It would be wrong with cuid when a plural noun is an inherent, solid part of something else; otherwise, it would be wrong without cuid. Two correct examples are a cuid méaracán (“her thimbles”) and a méara (“her fingers”).

3 years ago

crussmor
crussmor

is 'cuid' emphatic? meaning something like 'my own..'. Mar shampla: m'eadai= my clothes ,mo chuid eadai= my own clothes ?

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

I understand it's more like "portion" or "share", as in "her share of clothes"; the implication being "of all the clothes in the world, the portion that are hers". Something like that, at any rate. As scilling says above, very usual, not emphatic.

3 years ago

crussmor
crussmor

thanks,that makes sense

3 years ago

hr1982
hr1982

Why couldn't the woman be drying their clothes (hers and her husband's clothes, or her whole family's clothes)?

3 years ago

JackVMacK
JackVMacKPlus

I believe that would require eclipsis - a gcuid éadaí.

3 years ago

deserttitan

She doesn't pronounce "ag" here. She says [uh]. From past comments about people complaining that she's pronouncing [ayg], I'm assuming this is the correct pronunciation before a word starting with a consonant.

3 years ago

jimd_92
jimd_92

And to translate the man is drying his clothes, would be: "Tá an fhear ag triomú a chuid éadaí"..? Am I correct?

2 years ago

Knocksedan

You got a chuid right for "his clothes", but fear is a masculine noun, so it is an fear, not an fhear

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.