1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá an bhean ag triomú a cuid…

" an bhean ag triomú a cuid éadaí."

Translation:The woman is drying her clothes.

January 7, 2015

13 Comments


freymuth

I put "The woman is drying her clothing" and was marked wrong. I've reported it, but is there a difference between "clothing" and "clothes" I'm overlooking?


anfeardathuil

What's the function of cuid here? Is it special to éadaí?


scilling

It’s the usual way of forming the plurals of most nouns when they’re governed by possessive adjectives; it’s not special to éadaí. It’s also used in the same way with unquantifiable nouns, e.g. ár gcuid bainne (“our milk”).


GordMcFee

Would it be wrong without "cuig"?


scilling

It would be wrong with cuid when a plural noun is an inherent, solid part of something else; otherwise, it would be wrong without cuid. Two correct examples are a cuid méaracán (“her thimbles”) and a méara (“her fingers”).


crussmor

is 'cuid' emphatic? meaning something like 'my own..'. Mar shampla: m'eadai= my clothes ,mo chuid eadai= my own clothes ?


JackVMacK

I understand it's more like "portion" or "share", as in "her share of clothes"; the implication being "of all the clothes in the world, the portion that are hers". Something like that, at any rate. As scilling says above, very usual, not emphatic.


crussmor

thanks,that makes sense


hr1982

Why couldn't the woman be drying their clothes (hers and her husband's clothes, or her whole family's clothes)?


JackVMacK

I believe that would require eclipsis - a gcuid éadaí.


jimd_92

And to translate the man is drying his clothes, would be: "Tá an fhear ag triomú a chuid éadaí"..? Am I correct?


Knocksedan

You got a chuid right for "his clothes", but fear is a masculine noun, so it is an fear, not an fhear


GeorgeSonn

I put "the woman's drying her clothes", but Duolingo rejected it. How is the condensed version wrong?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.