" an bhean ag triomú a cuid éadaí."

Translation:The woman is drying her clothes.

January 7, 2015

12 Comments


freymuth

I put "The woman is drying her clothing" and was marked wrong. I've reported it, but is there a difference between "clothing" and "clothes" I'm overlooking?

October 10, 2015

anfeardathuil

What's the function of cuid here? Is it special to éadaí?

January 7, 2015

scilling

It’s the usual way of forming the plurals of most nouns when they’re governed by possessive adjectives; it’s not special to éadaí. It’s also used in the same way with unquantifiable nouns, e.g. ár gcuid bainne (“our milk”).

January 7, 2015

GordMcFee

Would it be wrong without "cuig"?

April 11, 2015

scilling

It would be wrong with cuid when a plural noun is an inherent, solid part of something else; otherwise, it would be wrong without cuid. Two correct examples are a cuid méaracán (“her thimbles”) and a méara (“her fingers”).

April 12, 2015

crussmor

is 'cuid' emphatic? meaning something like 'my own..'. Mar shampla: m'eadai= my clothes ,mo chuid eadai= my own clothes ?

March 7, 2015

JackVMacK

I understand it's more like "portion" or "share", as in "her share of clothes"; the implication being "of all the clothes in the world, the portion that are hers". Something like that, at any rate. As scilling says above, very usual, not emphatic.

March 8, 2015

crussmor

thanks,that makes sense

March 8, 2015

hr1982

Why couldn't the woman be drying their clothes (hers and her husband's clothes, or her whole family's clothes)?

April 16, 2015

JackVMacK

I believe that would require eclipsis - a gcuid éadaí.

April 16, 2015

jimd_92

And to translate the man is drying his clothes, would be: "Tá an fhear ag triomú a chuid éadaí"..? Am I correct?

October 21, 2016

Knocksedan

You got a chuid right for "his clothes", but fear is a masculine noun, so it is an fear, not an fhear

October 21, 2016
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.