1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní mór dúinn imirt i ngrúpa."

" mór dúinn imirt i ngrúpa."

Translation:We have to play in a group.

January 7, 2015

15 Comments


obekim

I translated "Ní mór dúinn" as "We must". This was rejected.
Both Pota Focal and foclóir.ie support this translation so I have submitted a report.


SeanMeaneyPL

Ditto. Irritating, isn't it?


clairelanc3

How come there is Ní? How can we know it does not mean "we DON'T have to play? Is there an ecplanation somewhere?


SatharnPHL
Mod

It's because ní mór de is one of half a dozen ways to say "must" or "have to" in Irish. Some of them use , some of them use níl, some of them use the copula, some of them use another verb.

caithfimid imirt i ngrúpa
ní mór dúinn imirt i ngrúpa
is gá dúinn imirt i ngrúpa
tá orainn imirt i ngrúpa
ní foláir dúinn imirt i ngrúpa
tá againn le himirt i ngrúpa
is éigean dúinn imirt i ngrúpa


clairelanc3

Thank you! You are always very helpful. The construction was not easy to understand as it popped up out of the blue.


khmanuel

Is there a verb in here?


scilling

If you count the copula as a verb, then yes.


khmanuel

Thanks to you both. Does 'ni mor liom', or 'I have to', basically mean 'it is not too much for me to', then? Or something like that?


SeaininMC

I haven't seen "ní mór liom", but that's one way to think of "ní mór dom".


khmanuel

Sorry! I meant dom and not liom. And thanks!


clairelanc3

This time I wrote "we must play" and it was rejected. I see that some have reported it three years ago but it has not changed.


Cathal208404

How would you put this in the negative? How would you say that we mustn't play in a group?


SatharnPHL
Mod

Ní mór dúinn gan imirt i ngrúpa.

Though it's also likely that you would use a completely different construction, depending on why exactly playing in a group is a problem.


CEricFunst

"We must play in a group" ... ought this not be considered correct?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.