Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ní mór dúinn imirt i ngrúpa."

Translation:We have to play in a group.

3 years ago

10 Comments


obekim

I translated "Ní mór dúinn" as "We must". This was rejected.
Both Pota Focal and foclóir.ie support this translation so I have submitted a report.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Ditto. Irritating, isn't it?

1 year ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Is there a verb in here?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you count the copula as a verb, then yes.

3 years ago

SeaininMC

Féach ar na blagiontrálacha anseo: http://www.daltai.com/forums/viewthread/306/

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks to you both. Does 'ni mor liom', or 'I have to', basically mean 'it is not too much for me to', then? Or something like that?

3 years ago

SeaininMC

I haven't seen "ní mór liom", but that's one way to think of "ní mór dom".

3 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Sorry! I meant dom and not liom. And thanks!

3 years ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Is it really necessary to use "a" here? I'm asking more for English than Irish, in this case. -_-

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

1 year ago