"mórdúinnimirtingrúpa."

Translation:We have to play in a group.

4 years ago

14 Comments


obekim
obekim

I translated "Ní mór dúinn" as "We must". This was rejected.
Both Pota Focal and foclóir.ie support this translation so I have submitted a report.

3 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Ditto. Irritating, isn't it?

1 year ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Is there a verb in here?

4 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you count the copula as a verb, then yes.

4 years ago

SeaininMC

Féach ar na blagiontrálacha anseo: http://www.daltai.com/forums/viewthread/306/

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Thanks to you both. Does 'ni mor liom', or 'I have to', basically mean 'it is not too much for me to', then? Or something like that?

4 years ago

SeaininMC

I haven't seen "ní mór liom", but that's one way to think of "ní mór dom".

4 years ago

khmanuel
khmanuel

Sorry! I meant dom and not liom. And thanks!

4 years ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

How come there is Ní? How can we know it does not mean "we DON'T have to play? Is there an ecplanation somewhere?

1 week ago

SatharnPHL
SatharnPHL
Mod

It's because ní mór de is one of half a dozen ways to say "must" or "have to" in Irish. Some of them use , some of them use níl, some of them use the copula, some of them use another verb.

caithfimid imirt i ngrúpa
ní mór dúinn imirt i ngrúpa
is gá dúinn imirt i ngrúpa
tá orainn imirt i ngrúpa
ní foláir dúinn imirt i ngrúpa
tá againn le himirt i ngrúpa
is éigean dúinn imirt i ngrúpa

1 week ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

Thank you! You are always very helpful. The construction was not easy to understand as it popped up out of the blue.

1 week ago

clairelanc3
clairelanc3

This time I wrote "we must play" and it was rejected. I see that some have reported it three years ago but it has not changed.

1 week ago

CobaltOakTree
CobaltOakTree

Is it really necessary to use "a" here? I'm asking more for English than Irish, in this case. -_-

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

2 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.