"My skin is dry."

Translation:Min hud är torr.

January 7, 2015

6 Comments


Coreopsis2943

So in this case you use a personal pronoun for a body part. How do you decide when to use one and when not to?

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

Lundgren8 wrote a very helpful post about how to speak about body parts here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094128

January 7, 2015

Coreopsis2943

I saw that. Thanks.

January 7, 2015

Lundgren8

As I wrote in the post, there are still many cases when you do. I can’t say specifically why you use a possessive pronoun here, but you might as well say Jag är torr om huden (smth like ’I am dry of/about/around the skin’)

January 7, 2015

HelenCarlsson

I would actually say "torr i huden" but I'm sure both works.

January 7, 2015

SheilaMorris

What about "Huden min är torr"?

October 1, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.