1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Sono quasi pronta."

"Sono quasi pronta."

Translation:I am almost ready.

July 25, 2013

16 Comments


PiperDeck

why not pronto for first person singular?


sharkbbb

Hopefully you already learned that, but nevertheless someone else might need it. Pronto/pronta is an adjective, not a verb. Only verbs conjugate for person (and number). Adjectives (and pronouns/determiners) decline for gender and number (reflecting nouns). Adverbs, conjunctions, interjections and prepositions do not inflect.

  • sono, sei, รจ, siamo, siete, sono (person+number conjugation)
  • pronto, pronta, pronti, pronte (gender+number declination)
  • quasi (no inflection)

Krisbaudi

One lingot for the answer, thank you!


CatherineK153278

why is they are not ok?


Sedona2007

The adjective "pronta" has to match the subject; "pronta" is singular and feminine.

"They are almost ready." => Sono quasi pronti. (with they being masculine plural or a mixed group).
"They are almost ready." => Sono quasi pronte. (with they being feminine plural).


MickeytheGreat

Since it ended with an I, I thought it would be they because I usually means plural.


mukkapazza

That works for adjectives and participles and here quasi is an adverb, but you could say sono quasi pronti :)


liamvictor

Similar to @MickeytheGreat, I put "they are almost ready" because I thought the quasi would indicate a plural and also that pronta would be pronto if talking about yourself - io pronto. So is the pronta here representing a female speaking?


frankmazuca

yes. a man would say sono quasi pronto.


DavidRoby1

I wrote "they ....." because of the third person in plural, but , we are learning. ....


marvincorea

That's what you said an hour ago....


JeniferAird

Not clear from the discussion below why the man says Sono quasi pronta. They might want to wonder if they should make the recordings gender appropriate. We have also heard the man say "I am Maria." Interesting that the people doing the recordings didn't seem to notice the oddness of this.....


CatherineK153278

It is a computer not a person saying the sentences.


duogra

That's not a reason. They should choose the appropriate voice. This said I am madly jealous that the computer has such a good Italian accent


AlexanderL132801

I am male sono quasi pronto...!


dperseo

Women, you always say the same thing...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.