"Sono quasi pronta."

Translation:I am almost ready.

July 25, 2013

13 Comments


PiperDeck

why not pronto for first person singular?

April 16, 2015

sharkbbb

Hopefully you already learned that, but nevertheless someone else might need it. Pronto/pronta is an adjective, not a verb. Only verbs conjugate for person (and number). Adjectives (and pronouns/determiners) decline for gender and number (reflecting nouns). Adverbs, conjunctions, interjections and prepositions do not inflect.

  • sono, sei, รจ, siamo, siete, sono (person+number conjugation)
  • pronto, pronta, pronti, pronte (gender+number declination)
  • quasi (no inflection)
October 24, 2015

Krisbaudi

One lingot for the answer, thank you!

January 14, 2016

CatherineK153278

why is they are not ok?

April 13, 2016

Sedona2007

The adjective "pronta" has to match the subject; "pronta" is singular and feminine.

"They are almost ready." => Sono quasi pronti. (with they being masculine plural or a mixed group).
"They are almost ready." => Sono quasi pronte. (with they being feminine plural).

February 22, 2019

MickeytheGreat

Since it ended with an I, I thought it would be they because I usually means plural.

July 25, 2013

mukkapazza

That works for adjectives and participles and here quasi is an adverb, but you could say sono quasi pronti :)

July 25, 2013

liamvictor

Similar to @MickeytheGreat, I put "they are almost ready" because I thought the quasi would indicate a plural and also that pronta would be pronto if talking about yourself - io pronto. So is the pronta here representing a female speaking?

October 28, 2013

frankmazuca

yes. a man would say sono quasi pronto.

August 31, 2015

DavidRoby1

I wrote "they ....." because of the third person in plural, but , we are learning. ....

February 28, 2014

marvincorea

That's what you said an hour ago....

March 28, 2014

JeniferAird

Not clear from the discussion below why the man says Sono quasi pronta. They might want to wonder if they should make the recordings gender appropriate. We have also heard the man say "I am Maria." Interesting that the people doing the recordings didn't seem to notice the oddness of this.....

June 19, 2019

CatherineK153278

It is a computer not a person saying the sentences.

June 19, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.