"Moderation is an important virtue."

Translation:Matigheid is toch een belangrijke deugd.

3 years ago

8 Comments


lulicapde
lulicapde

Why the "toch"?

3 years ago

JBouwmeester

I do not see a translation provided anymore. "Toch" can be used as "still" in sentences such as "moderation is still an important virtue" (matigheid is toch een belangrijke deugd).

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It also translates as 'though', and that sense works here too.

3 years ago

fran2233
fran2233

is it like doch in german?

2 years ago

phb2013
phb2013

I would have translated this sentence as "Matigheid is een belangrijke deugd". The addition of "toch" to me then translates to "And yet, (or just "yet") moderation is an important virtue". If "toch" is acceptable as part of the translation for this sentence, why isn't "nogal"?

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

Quick question: why is the sentence 'Matigheid is een grote deugd.' not correct?

3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Because "great" (groot) and "important" (belangrijk) don't mean quite the same thing. Although your translation conveys a similar meaning, it's better to choose the exact word, if there is one. Here, there is an exact Dutch word for "important", so translating as if it said "big" or "great" loses some of the meaning.

3 years ago

Lernhase
Lernhase

Yes that makes sense. Thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.