Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mi hijo es periodista."

Translation:My son is a journalist.

3 years ago

20 Comments


vstat

Shouldn't it be un periodista?

3 years ago

rspreng

professions normally do not get an article in Spanish unless modified by an adjective.

3 years ago

chrisquile

Am I the only one who heard "Mi juez es periodista."?

2 years ago

djr24
djr24

Ha. I heard " mi juez periodista," which didn't make any sense at all. Shoulda clicked the turtle to slow down the slurred speech.

11 months ago

lupemercedes

Shouldn't it be periodisto for male journalist?

3 years ago

natadei
natadei

No, periodista is one of the few professions that do not change ending, even for gender. Periodisto just isn't a word at all.

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

You'll see many -ista words that don't change for masc./fem. The article indicates the gender. Periodista, pianista, violinista, dentista, artista (to name a few).

2 years ago

VivekMitta

Why does the English equivalent of this sentence contains 'a'?

3 years ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

English uses "a/an" before professions, even where Spanish doesn't..

2 years ago

JohnnyKing12

Okay Gracia

9 months ago

Latinorum
Latinorum

The phrase "Mi hijo es" when spoken fast sounds strange. It sounds like "MI-HUWES"

1 year ago

chase915042

it does not need a A

1 year ago

SGuthrie0

What doesn't??

6 months ago

Dakota3831

i never saw hjiio yet but it was not hilighted

1 year ago

Ael-aina

If I were to modify this sentence, can I say: " Mi hijo es una periodista alto " ??

1 year ago

sineyen
sineyen

Almost. If it's about son, there has to be "un", not "una" ;)

9 months ago

Temporicidal

I actually put "My son is a chicken", I'm an embarrassment to my family

8 months ago

SabineMun

m

7 months ago

NaomiJ2000

Periodista is much more fun to say than journalist.

6 months ago

Rachel881156

I'm confused! Is it suppose to be "mi hijo es un periodista

3 months ago