1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Mi hijo es periodista."

"Mi hijo es periodista."

Translation:My son is a journalist.

January 7, 2015

20 Comments


vstat

Shouldn't it be un periodista?


rspreng

professions normally do not get an article in Spanish unless modified by an adjective.


lupemercedes

Shouldn't it be periodisto for male journalist?


natadei

No, periodista is one of the few professions that do not change ending, even for gender. Periodisto just isn't a word at all.


marcy65brown

You'll see many -ista words that don't change for masc./fem. The article indicates the gender. Periodista, pianista, violinista, dentista, artista (to name a few).


chrisquile

Am I the only one who heard "Mi juez es periodista."?


djr24

Ha. I heard " mi juez periodista," which didn't make any sense at all. Shoulda clicked the turtle to slow down the slurred speech.


VivekMitta

Why does the English equivalent of this sentence contains 'a'?


marcy65brown

English uses "a/an" before professions, even where Spanish doesn't..


Latinorum

The phrase "Mi hijo es" when spoken fast sounds strange. It sounds like "MI-HUWES"


chase915042

it does not need a A


Dakota3831

i never saw hjiio yet but it was not hilighted


Ael-aina

If I were to modify this sentence, can I say: " Mi hijo es una periodista alto " ??


sineyen

Almost. If it's about son, there has to be "un", not "una" ;)


Temporicidal

I actually put "My son is a chicken", I'm an embarrassment to my family


NaomiJ2000

Periodista is much more fun to say than journalist.


Rachel881156

I'm confused! Is it suppose to be "mi hijo es un periodista

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.