1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Where is the toilet?"

"Where is the toilet?"

Translation:Onde é o banheiro?

July 25, 2013

15 Comments


snm5678

I put IN THE BATHROOM and it counted it as wrong


pango34

Why can't I use cadê o banheiro?


Paulenrique

you can use that in a very informal way. cadê = where is/are (cadê o banheiro?)


paulconsul

Who said we were supposed to be formal here:


missbignotto

Why can't I say "aonde"


Paulenrique

aonde demands a destination (you could add "to" in English). Aonde você está indo? - Where are you going (to)?


mauriviris

Thanks for your input!! It is really helpful!!


eno100

It appears that banheiro has the same meaning as in American English where bathroom can also mean toilet. This dual use is extremely rare in the U.K. and confused me.As far as I'm aware toalete (which duolingo rejects) and a casa de banho also mean toilet in Portugues. Which usage is most common in Brazil?


Paulenrique

yes, banheiro = toilet, bathroom, restroom. Some people also say "toalete" is used to refer to restrooms, but "casa de banho" never in Brazil, maybe in Portugal.


eno100

muito obrigado for the clarification (as always)


malejandro84

i put "onde fica o banheiro" and it marked it correct...


Paulenrique

Yes, it is right!


artemisiagondim

The english to be translated should be " where is the bathroom" , nobody asks for the toilet. When i translated toilet, was marked wrong.


ced1310

Onde fica a sanita? Where is 'sanita' used ?- Got that wrong, why?


Paulenrique

I've never seen this word before, but you can use "sanitário" (masc), which would sound really formal.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.