"Where is the toilet?"

Translation:Onde é o banheiro?

July 25, 2013

15 Comments


snm5678

I put IN THE BATHROOM and it counted it as wrong

April 16, 2014

pango34

Why can't I use cadê o banheiro?

July 25, 2013

Paulenrique

you can use that in a very informal way. cadê = where is/are (cadê o banheiro?)

July 25, 2013

paulconsul

Who said we were supposed to be formal here:

October 1, 2013

missbignotto

Why can't I say "aonde"

December 19, 2013

Paulenrique

aonde demands a destination (you could add "to" in English). Aonde você está indo? - Where are you going (to)?

December 19, 2013

mauriviris

Thanks for your input!! It is really helpful!!

December 27, 2013

eno100

It appears that banheiro has the same meaning as in American English where bathroom can also mean toilet. This dual use is extremely rare in the U.K. and confused me.As far as I'm aware toalete (which duolingo rejects) and a casa de banho also mean toilet in Portugues. Which usage is most common in Brazil?

February 9, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, banheiro = toilet, bathroom, restroom. Some people also say "toalete" is used to refer to restrooms, but "casa de banho" never in Brazil, maybe in Portugal.

February 9, 2014

eno100

muito obrigado for the clarification (as always)

February 9, 2014

malejandro84

i put "onde fica o banheiro" and it marked it correct...

April 16, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes, it is right!

April 16, 2014

artemisiagondim

The english to be translated should be " where is the bathroom" , nobody asks for the toilet. When i translated toilet, was marked wrong.

May 22, 2014

ced1310

Onde fica a sanita? Where is 'sanita' used ?- Got that wrong, why?

June 4, 2014

Paulenrique

I've never seen this word before, but you can use "sanitário" (masc), which would sound really formal.

June 4, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.