1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Quieres ir en avión o en ba…

"¿Quieres ir en avión o en barco?"

Translation:Do you want to go on an airplane or on a boat?

July 25, 2013

17 Comments


Grant30

I said, "?Do you want to go via plane or boat?" and it didn't accept it.


rspreng

Yep, Duo would probably have trouble with 'via'. ;


Grant30

It accepted "via" for a different question. Why not this one?


kooky13

Is "do you want to go by plane or by boat" really acceptable here?


MikeyDC65

Yes, that is acceptable. I entered "Do you want to go by plane or boat?" and that was accepted as well.


pleiadian_

Why don't we need indefinite articles for this sentence?


mjacobs

I wrote "by" initially, but then discovered that, for this sentence, you translate "en" as "on." You need to revise the definition for "en" here.


pilgrim2k

I put on airplane and on boat and I lost a heart. It said that was wrong.


BabyNamePro

I did the same thing. :(


rlehn

not sure why i need to (randomly) add so many words


howard61

It's not random. There are different sets of rules for the way definite and indefinite articles are used in the two languages. We would translate "con una gran sabiduria" as "with great wisdom". The indefinite article is required here in Spanish but doesn't translate. What we have here is the opposite. "on a boat", the article is required in English but doesn't translate.


rlehn

Thank you, that does help. Just tougher than I ever thought.


barrynelson

Que es la problema con in the plane or in the boat?


aboyer02

Pienso que lo mejor en inglés sea decir "by plane or by boat". "... in a plane" está bien, pero "on a boat" es más normal.


_Kierz_

I put: do you want to go by plane or on boat?


Rectorbj

What's up with the audio pronunciation of "barco" in this sentence? Bar(cough) Is something stuck in her throat?


KathrynMorgan15

I put do you want to go in plane or ship. And they counted it wrong. Can sonebody tell me why?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.