"¿Quieres ir en avión o en barco?"

Translation:Do you want to go on an airplane or on a boat?

5 years ago

17 Comments


Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

I said, "?Do you want to go via plane or boat?" and it didn't accept it.

5 years ago

rspreng

Yep, Duo would probably have trouble with 'via'. ;

5 years ago

Dr-Pen
Dr-Pen

It accepted "via" for a different question. Why not this one?

5 years ago

kooky13

Is "do you want to go by plane or by boat" really acceptable here?

5 years ago

MikeyDC65

Yes, that is acceptable. I entered "Do you want to go by plane or boat?" and that was accepted as well.

5 years ago

pleiadian_

Why don't we need indefinite articles for this sentence?

4 years ago

mjacobs

I wrote "by" initially, but then discovered that, for this sentence, you translate "en" as "on." You need to revise the definition for "en" here.

5 years ago

pilgrim2k
pilgrim2k

I put on airplane and on boat and I lost a heart. It said that was wrong.

4 years ago

BabyNamePro

I did the same thing. :(

4 years ago

rlehn

not sure why i need to (randomly) add so many words

4 years ago

howard61

It's not random. There are different sets of rules for the way definite and indefinite articles are used in the two languages. We would translate "con una gran sabiduria" as "with great wisdom". The indefinite article is required here in Spanish but doesn't translate. What we have here is the opposite. "on a boat", the article is required in English but doesn't translate.

4 years ago

rlehn

Thank you, that does help. Just tougher than I ever thought.

4 years ago

barrynelson

Que es la problema con in the plane or in the boat?

4 years ago

aboyer02
aboyer02

Pienso que lo mejor en inglés sea decir "by plane or by boat". "... in a plane" está bien, pero "on a boat" es más normal.

4 years ago

_Kierz_
_Kierz_

I put: do you want to go by plane or on boat?

2 years ago

Rectorbj

What's up with the audio pronunciation of "barco" in this sentence? Bar(cough) Is something stuck in her throat?

2 years ago

KathrynMorgan15

I put do you want to go in plane or ship. And they counted it wrong. Can sonebody tell me why?

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.