"Boa noite, tudo bem?"

Translation:Good evening, is everything fine?

5 years ago

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OurBigAdventure

Ok, thanks for that. I guess in English 'evening' could be substituted for 'night' as well.

5 years ago

Coayuco

"Tudo bem" is the clue to whether it should be translated as night or evening. Usually it is a greeting upon arrival. If it said "Boa noite, tchau," then good night would be more appropriate. Generally we say "Good evening" upon arriving at an event after sundown and we say "Good night' when we are departing, sometimes even in late afternoon.

4 years ago

OurBigAdventure

Awesome answer! It now makes perfect sense to me, of course you wouldn't say "Good night, how are you?" that's strange in english too.

4 years ago

vemuva

tudo bem is not an informal expression like what´s up....no way to use it as a what´s up. for example, you can say tudo bem to your boss, but you can´t say what´s up to your boss.

5 years ago

OurBigAdventure

Isn't 'Boa noite' 'Good night'? I'm having trouble with the difference between 'night' and 'evening' if it isn't.

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

in Portuguese there is no difference between evening and night. from 6pm up to the time you or someone else will go bed use "boa noite".

5 years ago

todji

I tramslated 'tudo bem' as 'you are good/well?'

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

that is "você está bem?"

4 years ago

FoghornJLeghorn

This will come in handy in the more interesting parts of Rio

4 years ago

GabrielMad10

I said "all good" for tudo bem, and in a conversation you'd probably say "good night, all good?" or "what's up" if you're asking if all is good, and it said tudo bem had to be "all alright", but who says "all alright"? I don't know, just tripped me up.

1 year ago

CLGN

Correct English syntax, perhaps implied... is everything going well?... since well is an adverb, not adjective.

4 years ago

walshmarcia

Why can it not be "is all well"? same idea, no?

3 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

It can...

2 years ago

Echo101

I don't get tudo bem. Does it mean "alright" or "okay" or what?

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

In a question "tudo bem?" = "is eveything alright with you". When answering that means "I'm alright"

5 years ago

CRaubenheimer

Is there an informal way of saying this? tudo beleza i once heard...

4 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes... right too and really informal :-)

4 years ago

GlennaSol

Also 'tudo legal'

3 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Literally: everything (tudo) well (bem)

3 years ago

lindsayalmeida

the translation for tudo bem here is everything is good? is wrong, is should be everythings 'well' , good is bom in portuguese and bem is well.

5 years ago

Paulie-Waulie

At least in Australia, we often use adjectives in place of adverbs, so we would ask "everything good?" or "all good?" rather than "everything well?" except in more formal situations.

5 years ago

liddles003

From one Aussie to another- G'day!

5 years ago

Har29vey

And they don´t like "All OK?" for "Tudo bem" either.

5 years ago

Fonseman

I think this sentence is correctly translated with " Good night, all well"

5 years ago

LeeRogers3

That could be considered one of it's LITERAL translations, but you would never ACTUALLY translate it to that... In its use here, think of it as 'good evening... (because you are greeting someone, not saying good night/bye) ...is everything well (with you - which is implied because I'm obviously speaking to you, not him, or Billy, or they)?

3 years ago

georgethesloth

nice streak

3 years ago

AlexZumalde

Could we respond "Good evening, everything is right ?"

5 years ago

Paulenrique
Mod

yes, although it is not literal.

5 years ago

BRUCE8527

I wrote " Good evening, is all well" and i got it wrong. Bovine fecal matter.

3 years ago

MattOlkowski

I wrote "Good night, is all well?" an also got it wrong. It accepts "is everything well" and "are you well?" but why doesn't it accept "is all well"??

3 years ago

Sky_Larme

I wrote : good evening everything is fine. And Duo corrected me as : Good evening, everything going fine ? HOw come? what is the difference? please help to undestand!

2 years ago

Scutigera

Because the Duolingo sentence is actually a question: "Boa noite, tudo bem?"

Good evening, how are you?

Tudo Bem? = All good?

2 years ago

Sky_Larme

I got that. but "everything going fine" doesn't sounds more questioning than what i wrote, does it? that is what confused me

2 years ago

Scutigera

The Translation (in the header for this topic above): Good evening, is everything fine?

The verb, "to be" in this case, "is" comes at the beginning (for English).

"everything is fine" in your first comment is a statement while the phrase "everything going fine" in your second comment is not good English and should be either, "everything is going fine" (another statement) or, "is everything going fine?" which is the question form. However, for the purposes of Duolingo, "is everything going well" translates better.

We cannot write language effectively as we colloquially speak it, and we certainly cannot easily translate our slang or relaxed forms to another language (and expect a machine to get it). At least not until we gain some proficiency. Otherwise, Duolingo should accept, "Duuuuude, wassssup?!"

However this is not an English course, but rather Portuguese, and at this level it is in basic and simple present tense.

"Tudo Bem" at least in Portugal is an informal friendly greeting and they are not really looking for an answer when it is asked, which seems to be the same in US English. "Hey, how's it going? Good? Good!"

Como estás or, como está are more formal ways of asking how someone is (and maybe expecting an answer to the question).

Further, there is a bit of a limit to the multitudes of variations that Duolingo can accept in translation and a huge part of learning is figuring out what is being sought in the answers.

In my experience, learning another language helps us figure out our native language so much more.

2 years ago

Sky_Larme

Thank you for your answer. you are right. Just the thing that confused me was that "everything going fine" was written by duolingo as the right answer! Not " everything IS going fine" and not "IS everything going fine" but just like this "everything going fine". I copypast this answer.

2 years ago

Scutigera

I did not see what you saw, but I know that sometimes my head remembers something different and that is why I get things wrong (going too fast; not seeing the details).

Anyway, in Portugal at least, "Tudo Bem" is a greeting and a question that expects no answer (in fact it often is the answer to the question; "Tudo Bem? [Sim,] Tudo bem." (Q: "All [is] good? A: "[Yes,] All [is] good." so it is indeed kind of a statement of "All good?" or "All [is] well?" so perhaps it could have been, "Everything going fine?" (with the question mark for punctuation which is an important part of written communications) which works as a question in this situation but not so much as a general sentence (out of context).

Otherwise, I think you should report it, as you are correct, it does not seem a good answer.

2 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.