"Det er ikke på grund af dig."

Translation:It is not because of you.

3 years ago

18 Comments


theblankone

I feel like Duolingo is about to break up with me....

3 years ago

aleapopea
aleapopea

What's the difference between "grundet" and "på grund af" ?

3 years ago

jackinaboxx

Nothing in essence, both can be used, and "på grund af" is most often used. You most encounter "grundet" in official writing.

3 years ago

aleapopea
aleapopea

Danke!

3 years ago

Brian27595

the audio for this one sounds like a rap lyric.

1 year ago

PJRandewijk

Similar to Dutch / Afrikaans, "op grond van"

2 years ago

LukasGroth
LukasGrothPlus

And German "aufgrund (von)"

1 year ago

Mathewgk

... Just thinking aloud . Does the origin for this phrase come from on grounds of / on what grounds etc ?

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yep. Meaning "on the basis/foundation of [reason]".

8 months ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

Shouldn't "it is not your fault" also be accepted? I reported it anyway.

3 years ago

-Zorua-
-Zorua-

I don't think so, exactly. "It is not your fault" is for negative things, whereas "It is not because of you" could be almost anything.

3 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

Could you also say 'Det er ikke for dig'?

2 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

No. The sentence is correct, but implies something different.

2 years ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

Okay, thank you!

2 years ago

DtLim

Fordi det er mig?

2 years ago

dimitris74

sounds like: "it is not on the grounds of your action"?

2 years ago

edalgas
edalgas

Shouldn't "It is not on account of you" also be accepted?

1 year ago

Matt964094

Someone has been listening to Witchcraft

9 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.