1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Det er ikke på grund af dig."

"Det er ikke grund af dig."

Translation:It is not because of you.

January 7, 2015

20 Comments


theblankone

I feel like Duolingo is about to break up with me....


aleapopea

What's the difference between "grundet" and "på grund af" ?


jackinaboxx

Nothing in essence, both can be used, and "på grund af" is most often used. You most encounter "grundet" in official writing.


Brian27595

the audio for this one sounds like a rap lyric.


PJRandewijk

Similar to Dutch / Afrikaans, "op grond van"


LukasGroth

And German "aufgrund (von)"


Mathewgk

... Just thinking aloud . Does the origin for this phrase come from on grounds of / on what grounds etc ?


RyagonIV

Yep. Meaning "on the basis/foundation of [reason]".


Isaac_Luna_

Shouldn't "it is not your fault" also be accepted? I reported it anyway.


-Zorua-

I don't think so, exactly. "It is not your fault" is for negative things, whereas "It is not because of you" could be almost anything.


MatthiasKDK

Could you also say 'Det er ikke for dig'?


etrlandex

No. The sentence is correct, but implies something different.


MatthiasKDK

Okay, thank you!


DtLim

Fordi det er mig?


dimitris74

sounds like: "it is not on the grounds of your action"?


edalgas

Shouldn't "It is not on account of you" also be accepted?


Matt964094

Someone has been listening to Witchcraft


Thomas0316

Does she really have to talk this fast? Even the Danes around me don't talk like her, it's like she's on speed. Calm down, lady.


geometry667721

In case this helps you or others: You can listen to a slow audio using the turtle button.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.