"Det er ikke på grund af dig."

Translation:It is not because of you.

January 7, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


theblankone

I feel like Duolingo is about to break up with me....


aleapopea

What's the difference between "grundet" and "på grund af" ?


jackinaboxx

Nothing in essence, both can be used, and "på grund af" is most often used. You most encounter "grundet" in official writing.


Brian27595

the audio for this one sounds like a rap lyric.


PJRandewijk

Similar to Dutch / Afrikaans, "op grond van"


LukasGroth

And German "aufgrund (von)"


Mathewgk

... Just thinking aloud . Does the origin for this phrase come from on grounds of / on what grounds etc ?


RyagonIV

Yep. Meaning "on the basis/foundation of [reason]".


MatthiasKDK

Could you also say 'Det er ikke for dig'?


etrlandex

No. The sentence is correct, but implies something different.


MatthiasKDK

Okay, thank you!


DtLim

Fordi det er mig?


dimitris74

sounds like: "it is not on the grounds of your action"?


edalgas

Shouldn't "It is not on account of you" also be accepted?


Matt964094

Someone has been listening to Witchcraft


Thomas0316

Does she really have to talk this fast? Even the Danes around me don't talk like her, it's like she's on speed. Calm down, lady.


geometry667721

In case this helps you or others: You can listen to a slow audio using the turtle button.


Mickal310607

What's wrong with "it's not your fault" ?


DragonNights

Because it is not the same sentence. "It is not your fault." would be "Det er ikke din fejl." in Danish.


Mickal310607

I would be fine with that answer if there weren't many instances where the sentence is translated into another sentence with equivalent meaning, but is not a literal, word by word translation. Either the sentences need to be identical all the time, or it's the meaning that's important. Otherwise, how am I supposed to guess when I'm supposed to translate things literally or not?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.