"Det er ikke grund af dig."

Translation:It is not because of you.

January 7, 2015

18 Comments


theblankone

I feel like Duolingo is about to break up with me....

January 7, 2015

aleapopea

What's the difference between "grundet" and "på grund af" ?

May 24, 2015

jackinaboxx

Nothing in essence, both can be used, and "på grund af" is most often used. You most encounter "grundet" in official writing.

July 20, 2015

aleapopea

Danke!

July 20, 2015

Brian27595

the audio for this one sounds like a rap lyric.

April 16, 2017

PJRandewijk

Similar to Dutch / Afrikaans, "op grond van"

March 4, 2016

LukasGroth

And German "aufgrund (von)"

May 26, 2017

Mathewgk

... Just thinking aloud . Does the origin for this phrase come from on grounds of / on what grounds etc ?

January 9, 2018

RyagonIV

Yep. Meaning "on the basis/foundation of [reason]".

February 4, 2018

MatthiasKDK

Could you also say 'Det er ikke for dig'?

November 28, 2015

etrlandex

No. The sentence is correct, but implies something different.

July 11, 2016

MatthiasKDK

Okay, thank you!

July 12, 2016

DtLim

Fordi det er mig?

August 23, 2016

dimitris74

sounds like: "it is not on the grounds of your action"?

September 12, 2016

edalgas

Shouldn't "It is not on account of you" also be accepted?

May 4, 2017

Isaac_Luna_

Shouldn't "it is not your fault" also be accepted? I reported it anyway.

April 4, 2015

-Zorua-

I don't think so, exactly. "It is not your fault" is for negative things, whereas "It is not because of you" could be almost anything.

April 12, 2015

Matt964094

Someone has been listening to Witchcraft

January 18, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.