1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vi väljer den stora lunchen."

"Vi väljer den stora lunchen."

Translation:We choose the big lunch.

January 7, 2015

138 Comments


SrMarien

Why stora? Lunchen is singular right?


Philski94

I've been wondering the same, my guess is it's 'stora' because 'we' = plural. If it was "I choose the big lunch" perhaps it would be 'stor' then. Don't quote me on this, just my attempt at making sense of it. :)


Arnauti

No, it's because it's definite. The definite form of the adjective is the same for en and ett words:
en stor lunch - den stora lunchen
ett stort äpple - det stora äpplet


DogePamyuPamyu

So it would be like den trötta pojke? The little boy?


andrewlilja

Den trötta pojken — The tired boy. You still need the definite form of the noun.


DogePamyuPamyu

Ok thanks I understand... double article basically. And oops, little was a typo, I saw lilla above and changed it to make sure I had it down. XD


SrMarien

Thanks for replying! And does this mean defenite adjectives are always in their 'plural' form or just this particular one/is it something we are gonna learn about?


Arnauti

There are just a few exceptions, notably liten will be lilla in the definite and små in the plural. But they are nearly always the same.


majorkkevin

Why is it stora and not stor?


jarrettph

Stora is both for plural and definite.


majorkkevin

Yeah makes more sense now that ive seen other adjecrives tack!


StefanSoleder

Is "en lunch" actually lunch? I thought it meant dinner, something you eat in the evening as opposed to "en middag" as lunch in the middle of the day.


Arnauti

Yes, lunch is 'lunch', and middag is 'dinner' and is not eaten in the middle of the day.
There is some regional variance in how the words are used Swedish just as there is in English, but this is the standard system these days.


jarrettph

I think, in English at least, dinner is the main meal of the day, whereas supper is always the evening meal. For example someone may invite you for Sunday dinner, in which case the noon meal being the main meal of the day would be referred to as dinner. However in most other cases I would always think of dinner as being the evening meal, since it is usually the main meal of the day.


Arnauti

In Swedish, middag is the main meal of the day, and then there's kvällsmat in the evening if you eat a lighter meal at that point. (as I said this is the standard usage, so it's a simplified picture, but this is how most people use the words).

Most people eat middag after work, maybe an hour or two after coming home from work.


jarrettph

Alright thanks, that makes sense!


Geetou

because it is "the" lunch, so definite, therefore "stora". Had it been an indefinite lunch, "a lunch", it would be "stor"


eloquence_

fun fact: "Stora" is how we address teachers in Portugal :)


lingoqueen13

I'm confused as to why "dem" was necessary if the object is articulated as "lunchen". Any insight?


Arnauti

It's because when it's an adjective + a definite noun, we (usually) need an article before that.


Arnauti

There are some names and similar things where you don't need it. Like, Glada änkan, 'The merry widow'.


unfetteredferret

so the black widow sounds a lot like the black duck in Swedish, eh? :P


Arnauti

Not to native speakers – ä and a are completely different letters and have different sounds.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

So New York would be "Det Stort Äpplet" _


lord_zulo

Nope, 'äpplet' is in definite form here => stora. 'New york är ett stort äpple' would use 'stort', here 'äpple' is in singular indefinite form => stort


dawid.paszko

Stora/stor/stort how to know wich of them should be used?


jarrettph

Stora is for plural and definite nouns. Stort is for ett words. Stor is for en words.


Nina931729

Why great instead of big is not accepted here?


sotnosen93

I think in this sentence "great" would make you think of a tasty lunch, not a big one. I admit I'm not a native English speaker but in this case I don't think using "great" to describe a big lunch sounds very natural.


esmeroad

It says 59 comments but then there are none


jarrettph

Problems on mobile.


Stefski85

How can you tell when to use the different types of "stor"?


saucecode

Take a look at the wiktionary article and open up the Inflection Table. I use wiktionary for most new words I come across - its a great resource!

It will tell you that stor & stort are for describing singular en & ett words, and stora is for describing plural and definite nouns. In this sentence, lunchen is definite.

Ett stort bord / A large table
En stor lunch / A big lunch
Den stora lunchen / The big lunch
De stora luncerna / The big lunches

(If I got something wrong please point it out).


Dror294046

why using stora when it stands for plural?


devalanteriel

It's also the definite form.


GabrieleIn15

Why is it stora and not stor?


devalanteriel

It's the definite form.


NiccoleWeb

I understand that "lunchen" is needed because it's "the lunch." But why is "den" needed? Is it just a quirk of Swedish grammar?


devalanteriel

Swedish always requires an article or a pronoun whenever you have an adjective describing a noun.


AlexanderR152794

Why is there a plural here? Stora not stor?


devalanteriel

It's also the definite form.


JennaBell6

Why is stora the right option here?


devalanteriel

It's the definite form.


Zoltan432254

Why stora? It is not plural. Thanks


devalanteriel

It's also the definite form.


BrankoSpirovski

Isn't the word "stora" for plural?


devalanteriel

Yes, and for definites.


Chinotown

Why is "den" the definite article here?


devalanteriel

Because lunch is an en-word.


AndrewMarg12

Why is it lunchen amd not lunch


devalanteriel

That's the definite form.

  • lunch = lunch
  • the lunch = lunchen

LucasBaldoCasa

Isn't stora for plural? Is 'the lunch' plural in this case?


devalanteriel

Swedish adjectives usually have the same form for plural and definite. In this case, it's the definite, but it's a single lunch.


Dario69420

'Den' means 'The' but the 'en' in 'lunchen' also means the, are they both necessary?


devalanteriel

Yes: whenever you have an adjective describing a noun, you need either an article or a possessive. And whenever you use an article with an adjective describing a noun, all three need to be either definite or indefinite.


KristinSmi568325

Luncheon ought to equal lunch in this case.


domshoe

So is stora the word for the definite words like this?


devalanteriel

Probably, but could you please explain more specifically what you mean?


domshoe

So if you were using the definite form of big in Swedish, would it be stora


devalanteriel

Yep, that is correct.


ColineDuba

Why stora here and not stor ?


devalanteriel

stora is the definite form.


Meam234630

For definite form is like plural right?


devalanteriel

The definite form of an adjective is normally the same as the plural, yes.


samarpita12

Can it be 'vi väljer den stor lunchen'


devalanteriel

stor is the indefinite form, but lunchen is in the definite.


AhmadHasna4

Why do we use Stora in this sentence? Shouldn't we just use "stor"


devalanteriel

It's the definite form.


Ninyque

I thought that in cases where we use adjective + definite noun with en-words the adjective should remain in the singular


devalanteriel

It's in the definite. The definite and the plural is almost always the same for adjectives. :)


DanielAwad

Why is it stora not stor since lunch is singular not plural?


Lundgren8

It’s in the definite form. See the discussion above.


jbrains762

Thinking of a more natural translation to English, would "We'll take the big lunch" fit? I'm imagining what I'd say in a restaurant.


Arnauti

In a real life situation in a restaurant, we'd most likely say Vi tar den stora lunchen in Swedish.


jbrains762

I'm continually amazed how often the word choice and order is exactly the same between Swedish and English. Thanks.


Alternia

Why do you need 'Den' when 'lunchen' already has the word 'the' on it?


jbrains762

That's just how it is. Adjective + noun in definite form needs det/den/de.


ErixTheRed

Does not "stora" refer to plural nouns? Shouldn't it be "the big lunches"?


jarrettph

It is also for definite.


CaptainIkag

Why does it need to be lunchen and not lunch here?


Zmrzlina

When a noun is definite and described by an adjective, it'll get both den/det/de and the definite -en-/-et


CaptainIkag

Thank you, I actually understand now! I couldn't see comments before so sorry if this was already asked.


kcdijbfy-deleted

I dont know why but I cant see any message here despite it saying there were 47 messages.

Why is there stora here instead of stor? Isnt stora plural?


Zmrzlina

Stora is used for plurals in all instances and for definites when they precede the noun, e.g. "lunchen är stor" but "den stora lunchen".


kcdijbfy-deleted

Ohhh I see. It's just like "gammal" in its behaviour then. Tack!


Zmrzlina

That's the rule. :)


ravi2024

Is it ett lunch or en lunch?


sotnosen93

Because you use an article in front of definite nouns with adjectives.


dawid.paszko

Because lunch is En, not ett. En lunch Ett hus


petervatler

Why stora, why not stor? Is not it: en lunch? So it is not plurar.


Arnauti

Scroll up to read this answered a couple of times.


Kyrstellaine

Is it stora because vi is plural? Or is lunchen somehow plural?


saucecode

Adjectives take the plural form when describing definite nouns (Or something like that). So you have,

ett stort bord - det stora bordet
en stor lunch - den stora lunchen


NovaAlbist

I can't hear the "D" so it sounds like she's saying "en". Is it supposed to be that way?


Arnauti

I can hear a hint of it, but in the real spoken language you'll often hear more just an r sound, like "viveljeren" for 'vi väljer den'. It varies a little bit with dialect, but especially in Stockholm it's often said like that.


Rovano1

Why stora? Lunch is singular?


sotnosen93

"Stora" is the definite form of "stor" as well as the plural form.


Katerpilla4

What is the difference between each


sotnosen93
  • Stor = En-word indefinite
  • Stort = Ett-word indefinite
  • Stora = Plural and definite

dusssica

Stora isn't for plural forms?


Arnauti

Yes, but also for definites.


alex_abraham

Is this something swedes usually say and if so in what context?!


Arnauti

At lunch restaurants that offer different sized lunch meals, I guess. I don't think I've seen that specifically but e.g. sushi places tend to list their lunch specials as 'small, medium, large'.


SvenskaElev

Why isn't it just "Vi väljer stora lunchen" or "Vi väljer den stora lunch"?


Arnauti

It's called double definiteness, but actually it's more like triple. When there's an adjective before a definite noun, the standard is to express definiteness in all three places: the front article, den, the form of the adjective, stora, and the end article lunchen.

There are some special cases where it doesn't work like this, you'll learn about those later on in the course.


SvenskaElev

Thanks for answering that. This is one of many rules I need to learn. I just read through all the comments also. Not sure why they didn't show up in the app.


Arnauti

Duo works a lot better on computer than on mobile – it's pretty annoying that the comments don't always show up in the app, for one thing. There are also grammar explanations (called Tips and notes) before each lesson that aren't always accessible on mobile either, I think.


leo-arg

What's the difference between store stora stort? When do I use each one?


sotnosen93
  • Store = Definite form, only refers to males, can be replaced with "stora"
  • Stora = Definite and plural form
  • Stort = Ett-word indefinite form

NatalieBoa3

Why is it not stor? Lunchen is singular, isn't it? Or have I forgotten a principle?


sotnosen93

Since this is a specific lunch, we use the definite form, which is "stora".


SunnySundquist

Is lunchen considered plural here so, stora?


devalanteriel

No, it's the definite singular.


kamyar163052

Why ia it stora and not store? Pretty sure lunch is a en word...so when its definite you have to add an e to the adj


sotnosen93

It's "stora" no matter if it's an en or ett word. "Store" is an optional definite that you can use if you're definitely talking about a male. Not in the French sense where all nouns are masculine or feminine, but only about people (or animals, possibly) that are male in the literal sense.


StanleyNguyen

Why not "We choose the big lunch"?


sotnosen93

This answer is accepted now.


Katten42

Värför "stora"? Det finns bara en lunch. ?


devalanteriel

Yes, but it's also the definite form.


SammiBoi16

Why is this "stora" and not "stor"


devalanteriel

It's the definite form.


leo-arg

Why not den stor lunchen


devalanteriel

You need the definite form stora.


Weird_Ed

So everytime we use and adjective with a noun we must use den/dett?


Zmrzlina

If it is definite, most often.


gringita88

Why isn't it "stor lunchen"? It's not plural, is it?


CaptainIkag

See above. Aurnati answered this pretty well above. Basically because it's definite, you take stora for en and ett.


gringita88

Thanks. And sorry. It didn't appear on my mobile device...


CaptainIkag

Same happened to me


DrMicroChem

Here's the difference that I have found between Duo on a computer and Duo on a phone: If I log into DuoLingo using a computer, I get both the exercises and the grammar notes. If I use a phone app (and I think this true of tablets, too), I get just the exercises. I CAN get to the grammar and full Duo content using my phone by clicking the "View Discussion" link in any discussion thread email. I click on the little bars at top of the screen and then log into DuoLingo. Et voila, it's all there. Hope this helps.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.