"Vi väljer den stora lunchen."

Translation:We choose the big lunch.

January 7, 2015

115 Comments


SrMarien

Why stora? Lunchen is singular right?

January 14, 2015

Philski94

I've been wondering the same, my guess is it's 'stora' because 'we' = plural. If it was "I choose the big lunch" perhaps it would be 'stor' then. Don't quote me on this, just my attempt at making sense of it. :)

January 24, 2015

Arnauti

No, it's because it's definite. The definite form of the adjective is the same for en and ett words:
en stor lunch - den stora lunchen
ett stort äpple - det stora äpplet

January 24, 2015

Philski94

Ah, thanks!

January 24, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

So it would be like den trötta pojke? The little boy?

February 1, 2015

andrewlilja

Den trötta pojken — The tired boy. You still need the definite form of the noun.

February 1, 2015

DogePamyuPamyu

Ok thanks I understand... double article basically. And oops, little was a typo, I saw lilla above and changed it to make sure I had it down. XD

February 1, 2015

SrMarien

Thanks for replying! And does this mean defenite adjectives are always in their 'plural' form or just this particular one/is it something we are gonna learn about?

January 27, 2015

Arnauti

There are just a few exceptions, notably liten will be lilla in the definite and små in the plural. But they are nearly always the same.

January 27, 2015

majorkkevin

Why is it stora and not stor?

July 2, 2015

jarrettph

Stora is both for plural and definite.

July 2, 2015

majorkkevin

Yeah makes more sense now that ive seen other adjecrives tack!

July 2, 2015

StefanSoleder

Is "en lunch" actually lunch? I thought it meant dinner, something you eat in the evening as opposed to "en middag" as lunch in the middle of the day.

December 31, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, lunch is 'lunch', and middag is 'dinner' and is not eaten in the middle of the day.
There is some regional variance in how the words are used Swedish just as there is in English, but this is the standard system these days.

December 31, 2015

jarrettph

I think, in English at least, dinner is the main meal of the day, whereas supper is always the evening meal. For example someone may invite you for Sunday dinner, in which case the noon meal being the main meal of the day would be referred to as dinner. However in most other cases I would always think of dinner as being the evening meal, since it is usually the main meal of the day.

December 31, 2015

Arnauti

In Swedish, middag is the main meal of the day, and then there's kvällsmat in the evening if you eat a lighter meal at that point. (as I said this is the standard usage, so it's a simplified picture, but this is how most people use the words).

Most people eat middag after work, maybe an hour or two after coming home from work.

December 31, 2015

jarrettph

Alright thanks, that makes sense!

December 31, 2015

Geetou

because it is "the" lunch, so definite, therefore "stora". Had it been an indefinite lunch, "a lunch", it would be "stor"

May 3, 2016

lingoqueen13

I'm confused as to why "dem" was necessary if the object is articulated as "lunchen". Any insight?

January 7, 2015

Arnauti

It's because when it's an adjective + a definite noun, we (usually) need an article before that.

January 7, 2015

andrewlilja

When do you not?

January 25, 2015

Arnauti

There are some names and similar things where you don't need it. Like, Glada änkan, 'The merry widow'.

January 25, 2015

unfetteredferret

so the black widow sounds a lot like the black duck in Swedish, eh? :P

December 1, 2015

Arnauti

Not to native speakers – ä and a are completely different letters and have different sounds.

December 1, 2015

GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

So New York would be "Det Stort Äpplet" _

January 30, 2015

lord_zulo

Nope, 'äpplet' is in definite form here => stora. 'New york är ett stort äpple' would use 'stort', here 'äpple' is in singular indefinite form => stort

January 31, 2015

dawid.paszko

Stora/stor/stort how to know wich of them should be used?

June 26, 2015

jarrettph

Stora is for plural and definite nouns. Stort is for ett words. Stor is for en words.

June 26, 2015

Nina931729

Why great instead of big is not accepted here?

November 5, 2015

sotnosen93

I think in this sentence "great" would make you think of a tasty lunch, not a big one. I admit I'm not a native English speaker but in this case I don't think using "great" to describe a big lunch sounds very natural.

December 27, 2018

Stefski85

How can you tell when to use the different types of "stor"?

August 24, 2016

saucecode

Take a look at the wiktionary article and open up the Inflection Table. I use wiktionary for most new words I come across - its a great resource!

It will tell you that stor & stort are for describing singular en & ett words, and stora is for describing plural and definite nouns. In this sentence, lunchen is definite.

Ett stort bord / A large table
En stor lunch / A big lunch
Den stora lunchen / The big lunch
De stora luncerna / The big lunches

(If I got something wrong please point it out).

August 24, 2016

adl656147

Why "stora" and not "stor" ? For "a lunch"

September 14, 2018

GabrieleIn15

Stor or stora?

October 25, 2018

Dror294046

why using stora when it stands for plural?

November 13, 2018

GabrieleIn15

Why is it stora and not stor?

November 16, 2018

NiccoleWeb

I understand that "lunchen" is needed because it's "the lunch." But why is "den" needed? Is it just a quirk of Swedish grammar?

December 20, 2018

AlexanderR152794

Why is there a plural here? Stora not stor?

January 12, 2019

JennaBell6

Why is stora the right option here?

January 16, 2019

Zoltan432254

Why stora? It is not plural. Thanks

February 12, 2019

BrankoSpirovski

Isn't the word "stora" for plural?

February 16, 2019

BrankoSpirovski

Isn't the word "stora" for plural?

February 16, 2019

Tonny_Katzenkopf

Why is "den" the definite article here?

April 6, 2019

brettiboi

First

April 7, 2019

DanielAwad

Why is it stora not stor since lunch is singular not plural?

January 27, 2015

Lundgren8

It’s in the definite form. See the discussion above.

January 27, 2015

jbrains762

Thinking of a more natural translation to English, would "We'll take the big lunch" fit? I'm imagining what I'd say in a restaurant.

February 18, 2015

Arnauti

In a real life situation in a restaurant, we'd most likely say Vi tar den stora lunchen in Swedish.

February 18, 2015

jbrains762

I'm continually amazed how often the word choice and order is exactly the same between Swedish and English. Thanks.

February 21, 2015

Alternia

Why do you need 'Den' when 'lunchen' already has the word 'the' on it?

March 22, 2015

jbrains762

That's just how it is. Adjective + noun in definite form needs det/den/de.

March 22, 2015

ErixTheRed

Does not "stora" refer to plural nouns? Shouldn't it be "the big lunches"?

June 8, 2015

jarrettph

It is also for definite.

June 8, 2015

CaptainIkag

Why does it need to be lunchen and not lunch here?

July 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

When a noun is definite and described by an adjective, it'll get both den/det/de and the definite -en-/-et

July 17, 2015

CaptainIkag

Thank you, I actually understand now! I couldn't see comments before so sorry if this was already asked.

July 18, 2015

gringita88

Why isn't it "stor lunchen"? It's not plural, is it?

August 13, 2015

CaptainIkag

See above. Aurnati answered this pretty well above. Basically because it's definite, you take stora for en and ett.

August 13, 2015

gringita88

Thanks. And sorry. It didn't appear on my mobile device...

August 15, 2015

CaptainIkag

Same happened to me

August 16, 2015

Flicka930

Here's the difference that I have found between Duo on a computer and Duo on a phone: If I log into DuoLingo using a computer, I get both the exercises and the grammar notes. If I use a phone app (and I think this true of tablets, too), I get just the exercises. I CAN get to the grammar and full Duo content using my phone by clicking the "View Discussion" link in any discussion thread email. I click on the little bars at top of the screen and then log into DuoLingo. Et voila, it's all there. Hope this helps.

August 16, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

I dont know why but I cant see any message here despite it saying there were 47 messages.

Why is there stora here instead of stor? Isnt stora plural?

August 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

Stora is used for plurals in all instances and for definites when they precede the noun, e.g. "lunchen är stor" but "den stora lunchen".

August 24, 2015

kcdijbfy-deleted

Ohhh I see. It's just like "gammal" in its behaviour then. Tack!

August 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

That's the rule. :)

August 25, 2015

ravi2024

Is it ett lunch or en lunch?

September 25, 2015

jarrettph

En lunch

September 25, 2015

dipto.dey

Why den?

January 25, 2016

dawid.paszko

Because lunch is En, not ett. En lunch Ett hus

January 25, 2016

sotnosen93

Because you use an article in front of definite nouns with adjectives.

December 27, 2018

esmeroad

It says 59 comments but then there are none

March 1, 2016

jarrettph

Problems on mobile.

March 2, 2016

petervatler

Why stora, why not stor? Is not it: en lunch? So it is not plurar.

March 31, 2016

Arnauti

Scroll up to read this answered a couple of times.

May 3, 2016

Kyrstellaine

Is it stora because vi is plural? Or is lunchen somehow plural?

April 26, 2016

saucecode

Adjectives take the plural form when describing definite nouns (Or something like that). So you have,

ett stort bord - det stora bordet
en stor lunch - den stora lunchen

April 26, 2016

NovaAlbist

I can't hear the "D" so it sounds like she's saying "en". Is it supposed to be that way?

May 3, 2016

Arnauti

I can hear a hint of it, but in the real spoken language you'll often hear more just an r sound, like "viveljeren" for 'vi väljer den'. It varies a little bit with dialect, but especially in Stockholm it's often said like that.

June 9, 2016

Rovano1

Why stora? Lunch is singular?

October 18, 2016

sotnosen93

"Stora" is the definite form of "stor" as well as the plural form.

December 27, 2018

Ethan568479

I hear a "d" sound in stora, is that just a TTS error or is that actual pronunciation

November 29, 2016

georg602602

I’ll have two number 9s, a number 9 large, a number 6 with extra dip, a number 7, two number 45s, one with cheese, and a large soda.

December 19, 2016

Katerpilla4

What is the difference between each

January 7, 2017

sotnosen93
  • Stor = En-word indefinite
  • Stort = Ett-word indefinite
  • Stora = Plural and definite
December 27, 2018

dusssica

Stora isn't for plural forms?

March 7, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, but also for definites.

July 4, 2017

alex_abraham

Is this something swedes usually say and if so in what context?!

June 26, 2017

Arnauti

At lunch restaurants that offer different sized lunch meals, I guess. I don't think I've seen that specifically but e.g. sushi places tend to list their lunch specials as 'small, medium, large'.

July 4, 2017

SvenskaElev

Why isn't it just "Vi väljer stora lunchen" or "Vi väljer den stora lunch"?

July 3, 2017

Arnauti

It's called double definiteness, but actually it's more like triple. When there's an adjective before a definite noun, the standard is to express definiteness in all three places: the front article, den, the form of the adjective, stora, and the end article lunchen.

There are some special cases where it doesn't work like this, you'll learn about those later on in the course.

July 4, 2017

SvenskaElev

Thanks for answering that. This is one of many rules I need to learn. I just read through all the comments also. Not sure why they didn't show up in the app.

July 5, 2017

Arnauti

Duo works a lot better on computer than on mobile – it's pretty annoying that the comments don't always show up in the app, for one thing. There are also grammar explanations (called Tips and notes) before each lesson that aren't always accessible on mobile either, I think.

July 5, 2017

Arzusmus

Why stora?

August 9, 2017

leo-arg

What's the difference between store stora stort? When do I use each one?

November 4, 2017

sotnosen93
  • Store = Definite form, only refers to males, can be replaced with "stora"
  • Stora = Definite and plural form
  • Stort = Ett-word indefinite form
December 27, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Why is it not stor? Lunchen is singular, isn't it? Or have I forgotten a principle?

December 1, 2017

sotnosen93

Since this is a specific lunch, we use the definite form, which is "stora".

December 27, 2018

AaronJosep371177

Why is it stora though it's singular?

December 10, 2017

leleee763

Isn't stora plurial?

December 18, 2017

IgnacioMar292789

Why is it it stora instead of stor?

March 4, 2018

SunnySundquist

Is lunchen considered plural here so, stora?

March 28, 2018

kamyar163052

Why is it "stora" and not "store"

April 4, 2018

kamyar163052

Why ia it stora and not store? Pretty sure lunch is a en word...so when its definite you have to add an e to the adj

April 5, 2018

sotnosen93

It's "stora" no matter if it's an en or ett word. "Store" is an optional definite that you can use if you're definitely talking about a male. Not in the French sense where all nouns are masculine or feminine, but only about people (or animals, possibly) that are male in the literal sense.

December 27, 2018

kamyar163052

Why "stora" and not "store"? Pretty sure that "lunch" is a en word so you have to add an e to the adj in the definite form

April 5, 2018

StanleyNguyen

Why not "We choose the big lunch"?

May 5, 2018

sotnosen93

This answer is accepted now.

December 27, 2018

Katten42

Värför "stora"? Det finns bara en lunch. ?

May 12, 2018

SammiBoi16

Why is this "stora" and not "stor"

July 7, 2018

leo-arg

Why not den stor lunchen

July 9, 2018

AndrewAAP

?

October 2, 2018

Weird_Ed

So everytime we use and adjective with a noun we must use den/dett?

April 9, 2015

Zmrzlina

If it is definite, most often.

July 17, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.