1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El té es natural."

"El es natural."

Translation:The tea is natural.

January 7, 2015

44 Comments


Unschooling

Isn't all tea natural? :)


llbraughler

I don't think foodbabe is a valid source..


Primalshade

Just write it man. No need to ask i guess :D


Stu293762

You're missing the point of the exercise! Anyway, NO, not all tea is natural. During the 2nd world war 'tea' could be obtained from synthetic sources, e.g. dandelions. But DL is wrong; it is 'tea' in general, not a specific 'the tea'. But that's AI systems for you!


Beto330368

Dandelion tea is not synthetic, nor is it more or less natural than Camellia sinensis,

https://draxe.com/dandelion-tea/


howcheng

Since when are dandelions artificial?


NEGenge

I've got the literal translation, but what the heck does it mean? That the tea is grown organically, or locally, or hasn't been dried and ground and shoved in a bag?


IsabelleLa783147

This is incorrect. We can say "tea is natural" in the sense that it is a healthy drink and doesn't have any "harmful" substances in it. We don't need to put "the" at the front.


JSGallo

"Tea is natural" is the same answer i gave, not sure why it wasnt accepted.


phonebook2

"Tea is natural" would be a general statement about tea. In other words, you would be saying all tea is natural. However, in the spanish translation, it states "the" tea is natural, referring to a specific cup of tea, or tea bag.


Stu293762

Wrong. When making general statements in Spanish the definite article is ALWAYS used - e.g. Me gusta el té. So saying 'the' in English is incorrect. DL is wrong. Also why do so many students get confused about DL phrases? They mean what they say, no matter how strange they sound.


jonnyhewer

I think "Tea is natural." without "the" should be accepted. No?


jewelbrambles

could the word natural be used to describe the tea being grow organically or is there another word used commonly for that.


jindr004

The usual word for "food grown without pesticides" is biológico(a).

A restaurant that specializes in serving comidas biológicas is a restaurante de cocina natural


Abidose

Can someone clear up for me why "Natural" in this case is taken exclusively to mean "Natural" (English) instead of "Native" (Secondary Spanish Def)?


jindr004

Because that would make no sense unless The Tea is a person.

I believe that what you are reaching for here is the idea that the tea is a variety originating in some area. The problem is that there are dedicated words for that idea in Spanish to express that idea (como nativo(a), u originario(a)), and even more commonly that idea would be expressed as <<El té es de aquí>>.

When it comes to secondary meanings to word, you need to be careful, because those are most often dialect specific or uses that are highly contextual and often not directly translatable. Your misunderstanding of natural as a parallel of "native to" is an excellent example of this language trap. The only time that natural would be translated as "native to" applies to persons when they are describing their ancestry: Mis abuelos son naturales de Italia or origins: ¿De dónde es usted natural?.

In a related usage, the noun version of natural can mean indigenous people, but it is never used to describe anything other than people in that sense.


Abidose

Thank you. I didn't realize at the time that "Native" referred to native personages exclusively, and will take greater care in the future to ferret out these contexts.


CeeCeeSong

Abidose, it doesn't! There are native plants, flora and fauna that are native to the area, etc. Although generally if native is capitalized, it refers to native people.


WarriorGwilym

abidose read the comments above this has already been answered!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


Sally410

Comidas biolóligicas, would we sell that as 'organic' (organically farmed) food?


su3gg4

difference between té(you) and té (tea)


WarriorGwilym

2nd this has come up


shwartz

When would you use "natural" in the "unchilled" sense?

It didn't work for me here. Sometimes I do chill the tea a bit!


Beto330368

That is a possibility. El té natural (tinto) es lo que no tiene ningun aditivo/s (leche, azúcar, canela o hielo).

Hot tea (unchilled) is té caliente (sín hielo/no enfriado).


Superszklany_09

Should it actually be saying "tea is made from nature" or something??


rongibbs46

Not black, then.


Creedman13

I put " The tea is natural Tea" because that is what you would say and it was wrong!!!


Baramander

Perhaps natural as opposed to decaf for instant. In Italian, a waiter will usually offer you a choice of water minerale or naturale.


DukeJosh1

Isn't normal the same as natural


dwheatl

Was I the only one who thought the recording was poor? The beginning did not sound like "El té," it sounded like "Es té".


Beto330368

You aren't the only one.

It sounded like "El fé" which would be... The faith is natural.

So then, understanding Faith (la fé) is feminine gender, it had to be... The Tea is natural.

Whew!


CeeCeeSong

is there even such a thing as artificial tea? I know there is INSTANT tea, but it's still natural!


Lea720396

'The tea's natural' is an acceptable form in English in England. It was marked incorrect.


Beto330368

El té es natural. ¿Quieren uds azúcar, limón, o hielo?


Anu44579

Couldn't it mean it is plain tea, without flavor? As an opposite to for example blackcurrant or apple, raisin & cinnamon tea?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.