"El es natural."

Translation:The tea is natural.

January 7, 2015

41 Comments


Unschooling

Isn't all tea natural? :)

March 16, 2015

llbraughler

I don't think foodbabe is a valid source..

October 4, 2016

Primalshade

Just write it man. No need to ask i guess :D

August 11, 2017

NEGenge

I've got the literal translation, but what the heck does it mean? That the tea is grown organically, or locally, or hasn't been dried and ground and shoved in a bag?

September 7, 2015

varigby

I still don't understand what, "the tea is natural" means?

March 6, 2016

WarriorGwilym

it means it has nothing to do with man kind ( well maybe the transport and the watering ) unnatural tea would be tea in tea bags

July 3, 2016

IsabelleLa783147

This is incorrect. We can say "tea is natural" in the sense that it is a healthy drink and doesn't have any "harmful" substances in it. We don't need to put "the" at the front.

March 14, 2017

JSGallo

"Tea is natural" is the same answer i gave, not sure why it wasnt accepted.

January 20, 2018

phonebook2

"Tea is natural" would be a general statement about tea. In other words, you would be saying all tea is natural. However, in the spanish translation, it states "the" tea is natural, referring to a specific cup of tea, or tea bag.

April 19, 2018

Stu293762

Wrong. When making general statements in Spanish the definite article is ALWAYS used - e.g. Me gusta el té. So saying 'the' in English is incorrect. DL is wrong. Also why do so many students get confused about DL phrases? They mean what they say, no matter how strange they sound.

April 19, 2018

jonnyhewer

I think "Tea is natural." without "the" should be accepted. No?

December 29, 2017

jewelbrambles

could the word natural be used to describe the tea being grow organically or is there another word used commonly for that.

March 25, 2015

jindr004

The usual word for "food grown without pesticides" is biológico(a).

A restaurant that specializes in serving comidas biológicas is a restaurante de cocina natural

June 22, 2015

jewelbrambles

gracias. :)

July 6, 2015

Abidose

Can someone clear up for me why "Natural" in this case is taken exclusively to mean "Natural" (English) instead of "Native" (Secondary Spanish Def)?

May 24, 2015

jindr004

Because that would make no sense unless The Tea is a person.

I believe that what you are reaching for here is the idea that the tea is a variety originating in some area. The problem is that there are dedicated words for that idea in Spanish to express that idea (como nativo(a), u originario(a)), and even more commonly that idea would be expressed as <<El té es de aquí>>.

When it comes to secondary meanings to word, you need to be careful, because those are most often dialect specific or uses that are highly contextual and often not directly translatable. Your misunderstanding of natural as a parallel of "native to" is an excellent example of this language trap. The only time that natural would be translated as "native to" applies to persons when they are describing their ancestry: Mis abuelos son naturales de Italia or origins: ¿De dónde es usted natural?.

In a related usage, the noun version of natural can mean indigenous people, but it is never used to describe anything other than people in that sense.

June 22, 2015

Abidose

Thank you. I didn't realize at the time that "Native" referred to native personages exclusively, and will take greater care in the future to ferret out these contexts.

November 7, 2015

CeeCeeSong

Abidose, it doesn't! There are native plants, flora and fauna that are native to the area, etc. Although generally if native is capitalized, it refers to native people.

April 27, 2018

WarriorGwilym

abidose read the comments above this has already been answered!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

July 9, 2016

Sally410

Comidas biolóligicas, would we sell that as 'organic' (organically farmed) food?

May 18, 2016

su3gg4

difference between té(you) and té (tea)

May 19, 2016

WillieFins

I doubt it.

June 20, 2016

WarriorGwilym

2nd this has come up

July 5, 2016

KylieBrook1
September 25, 2016

shwartz

When would you use "natural" in the "unchilled" sense?

It didn't work for me here. Sometimes I do chill the tea a bit!

October 19, 2016

Beto330368

That is a possibility. El té natural (tinto) es lo que no tiene ningun aditivo/s (leche, azúcar, canela o hielo).

Hot tea (unchilled) is té caliente (sín hielo/no enfriado).

January 19, 2019

PuppyChow3

I love tea! :-D

December 16, 2016

Superszklany_09

Should it actually be saying "tea is made from nature" or something??

January 13, 2017

rongibbs46

Not black, then.

February 20, 2017

Creedman13

I put " The tea is natural Tea" because that is what you would say and it was wrong!!!

March 2, 2017

Baramander

Perhaps natural as opposed to decaf for instant. In Italian, a waiter will usually offer you a choice of water minerale or naturale.

March 23, 2017

DukeJosh1

Isn't normal the same as natural

April 25, 2017

Baramander

Not really.

April 26, 2017

Donald798622

"organic"?

December 31, 2017

dwheatl

Was I the only one who thought the recording was poor? The beginning did not sound like "El té," it sounded like "Es té".

January 2, 2018

Beto330368

You aren't the only one.

It sounded like "El fé" which would be... The faith is natural.

So then, understanding Faith (la fé) is feminine gender, it had to be... The Tea is natural.

Whew!

January 19, 2019

CeeCeeSong

is there even such a thing as artificial tea? I know there is INSTANT tea, but it's still natural!

April 27, 2018

Lea720396

'The tea's natural' is an acceptable form in English in England. It was marked incorrect.

June 2, 2018

Beto330368

El té es natural. ¿Quieren uds azúcar, limón, o hielo?

January 19, 2019

Anu44579

Couldn't it mean it is plain tea, without flavor? As an opposite to for example blackcurrant or apple, raisin & cinnamon tea?

February 17, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.