1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The player broke the stick a…

"The player broke the stick against the goal."

Translation:Spelaren slog sönder klubban mot målet.

January 7, 2015

21 Comments


Mokvinna

Could you please explain the expression "slog sönder"? I understand that "sönder" is an adjective meaning "broken". What is the difference between "hade sönder" and "slog sönder"?


devalanteriel

Swedish can use a variety of ways to say that something gets broken, depending on the method. English does the same to some extent, but changes not only the verb. For instance:

  • riva sönder = tear apart
  • sparka sönder = kick into pieces

So saying slå sönder simply means to "break", as TopRival75 suggested.

You can also say both göra sönder and ha sönder, though whether this sounds appropriate or weird is largely regional.


TopRival75

So sönder must be like the English word "asunder".


devalanteriel

Yep, they're cognate and very similar.


Mokvinna

Thank you for your explanation Devalanteriel. Could you please clarify also what is the difference between "spricka" and "slå sönder"?


devalanteriel

The noun spricka means a crack, or a rift, or a split, etc. The verb spricka means to break in that way. But unlike slå sönder, it's not transitive - a stone might spricka but you can't spricka a stone, so to speak.


Mokvinna

Tack så mycket!


Helmut83

I have the same question. Devalanteriel, if you happen to be around and be so kind as you usually are, could you please clarify things for us humble learners? ;)


TopRival75

I would guess that "slog sönder" is simply the verb "break". I don't think "hade sönder" means anything, since sönder is an adjective, not a verb.


SandersKev

I am wondering whether, when translating this from english to swedish, there might be another way to translate this than "slog sönder". I feel that "slog sönder" implies the voluntary action of hitting the stick against the goal, whereas to me "to break" does not necessarily imply the action to be a voluntary smashing of the stick against the goal. The player might have just accidentily skated into the goal, somehow breaking the stick in the process, without any kind if swinging motion.

Then again, I am not a native English speaker so perhaps my interpretation of the verb to break in this context may be incorrect.


SelinAlkan

I really don't understand what this sentence means... What is "breaking a stick against the goal"?


Arnauti

It's about an ice hockey player, they have sticks. The player probably had a fit of rage …


SelinAlkan

Oh... The confusion arose as I apparently did not know the first meaning of goal which is the actual structure or area of score... I am so oblivious to this topic! Thank you! :)


Arnauti

There are so many kinds of goals and sticks – I can totally see how this sentence can be very confusing. :)


Ezra746950

"Spelaren slog klubben i sönder mot målet" was not accepted. Can anyone explain why not?


devalanteriel

You need the word order slog sönder klubban, and the preposition is superfluous.


ZahraKarim0

Väfor vi använder slog sönder inte bara Sönder här


devalanteriel

slå = hit, and sönder means it's now broken or in pieces.


MaartjeW

Why is it 'mot målet'? I though 'mot' meant 'in the direction of', not necessarily reaching it (as in 'tåget mot Stockholm'. But in that case, the player would have hit in the direction of the goal and not hit it (which would not have resulted in a broken stick)


TopRival75

Mot means both 'toward' and 'against'.


noelrmayer

Någon tycker om Henke Lundqvist...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.