"The player broke the stick against the goal."

Translation:Spelaren slog sönder klubban mot målet.

January 7, 2015

16 Comments


Mokvinna

Could you please explain the expression "slog sönder"? I understand that "sönder" is an adjective meaning "broken". What is the difference between "hade sönder" and "slog sönder"?

September 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Swedish can use a variety of ways to say that something gets broken, depending on the method. English does the same to some extent, but changes not only the verb. For instance:

  • riva sönder = tear apart
  • sparka sönder = kick into pieces

So saying slå sönder simply means to "break", as TopRival75 suggested.

You can also say both göra sönder and ha sönder, though whether this sounds appropriate or weird is largely regional.

December 27, 2018

Mokvinna

Thank you for your explanation Devalanteriel. Could you please clarify also what is the difference between "spricka" and "slå sönder"?

December 27, 2018

devalanteriel

The noun spricka means a crack, or a rift, or a split, etc. The verb spricka means to break in that way. But unlike slå sönder, it's not transitive - a stone might spricka but you can't spricka a stone, so to speak.

December 27, 2018

Mokvinna

Tack så mycket!

December 27, 2018

TopRival75

So sönder must be like the English word "asunder".

December 27, 2018

devalanteriel

Yep, they're cognate and very similar.

December 27, 2018

Helmut83

I have the same question. Devalanteriel, if you happen to be around and be so kind as you usually are, could you please clarify things for us humble learners? ;)

December 11, 2018

TopRival75

I would guess that "slog sönder" is simply the verb "break". I don't think "hade sönder" means anything, since sönder is an adjective, not a verb.

December 26, 2018

SelinAlkan

I really don't understand what this sentence means... What is "breaking a stick against the goal"?

August 12, 2017

Arnauti

It's about an ice hockey player, they have sticks. The player probably had a fit of rage …

August 12, 2017

SelinAlkan

Oh... The confusion arose as I apparently did not know the first meaning of goal which is the actual structure or area of score... I am so oblivious to this topic! Thank you! :)

August 13, 2017

Arnauti

There are so many kinds of goals and sticks – I can totally see how this sentence can be very confusing. :)

August 13, 2017

SandersKev

I am wondering whether, when translating this from english to swedish, there might be another way to translate this than "slog sönder". I feel that "slog sönder" implies the voluntary action of hitting the stick against the goal, whereas to me "to break" does not necessarily imply the action to be a voluntary smashing of the stick against the goal. The player might have just accidentily skated into the goal, somehow breaking the stick in the process, without any kind if swinging motion.

Then again, I am not a native English speaker so perhaps my interpretation of the verb to break in this context may be incorrect.

June 1, 2018

Ezra746950

"Spelaren slog klubben i sönder mot målet" was not accepted. Can anyone explain why not?

April 19, 2019, 7:42 AM

devalanteriel

You need the word order slog sönder klubban, and the preposition is superfluous.

April 19, 2019, 9:21 AM
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.