1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb wat melk gedronken."

"Ik heb wat melk gedronken."

Translation:I have drunk some milk.

January 7, 2015

27 Comments


TrentNock

I have drunk a drink. I have drank a drink. What sounds more natural to you english speakers out there. I vote drank.


Raahiba

Drank is past simple, drunk is past participle: I drank, I have drunk.

If you ever go through Duo's Spanish tree you'll come across a huge debate started by English-speaking people who think 'I have drank' should be accepted as equally valid because that's how they talk to their friends in their city (it's also prevalent where I come from), but several of them conceded that they wouldn't write it in a letter. I categorise that usage with the custom in my home county of saying 'I aren't': widely used in the region, still not good English.


Turtlerider

Your post got me wondering where you live? I could imagine folks using I aren't although I've never heard it myself.


SeasideSunrises

Have drinken, but apparently that's nonstandard. But still, I'm a native speaker from the East Coast US, so idk.


CurtisRurk

"Wat" can also mean "some" or "something."


jtstackpole

Can "gedronken" mean "drunk" as in "inebriated"?


vytah

It's dronken in this case.


ralesk

Could "a little" work in place of "some" here?


MentalPinball

I think 'a little' would be more like een beetje.


dave.pretty

Is the use of the perfect in Dutch closer to that of English (always "have drunk," never "drank") or to German (the preferred translation for even the simple English past tense)?


MentalPinball

I'd say it's closer to German.


TicklySimon

Can "wat" mean as well ? Why is " I have drunk a little milk. " not accepted ?


MentalPinball

Because 'a little' = een beetje


EnricoClem2

I have drunk some milk is not accepted and at the same time suggested as the good translation. And they want to implement health...


El2theK

What kind of exercise was it? Simply translate? Or multiple choice?

Could you next time report the sentence and select that your answer should have been accepted. Or if you are using the app and that isn't an option, take a screenshot and post that here. That way it's easier to see if it's a bug or if there was another issue. Thanks.


EnricoClem2

Sorry, I thought it was somehow recorded somewhere, I THINK it was a translate? Next time I'll take a screenshot, sorry. It was an option in the past to flag about problems in the app, for some reason I did not see that here. Thanks!


jimghunter

Whats the difference between drank and drunk? If you are describing a person who is under the influence, drunk is the word for you. Drank is not used as an adjective. Drank is the simple past tense for the verb drink. Since drank and past are both spelled with the letter A, it should be simple to remember that drank is the simple past tense form of this verb.


nzcanadian

"Drank" is not accepted but "drunk" is. Is this an oversight by Duo or a deliberate distinction based on slightly different tenses? http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/drank


feyMorgaina

To add to what vytah said:

You can say "I drank" or "I have drunk". "I drunk" is incorrect. You can say "I am drunk", but "drunk" in this case is being used as an adjective.


vytah

"Past" is not "past participle". You can't use broke and broken interchangeably, for example. The standard past participle for drink is drunk.


kubakaminski

not drunk but drink should be there this is making me a little bit of angry


Jesisaac

I drunk some milk, is more accurate than, I have drunk some milk.


efisgpr

Drunk is the past participle of "to drink". That is why it's used as an adjective, as in "She is drunk.". Another example is "That is seen as incorrect.", "seen" being a past participle as well.

That's normal for past participles. Also, it's used with a helping verb as in "has drunk" or "have drunk". But, you can't just say "I drunk"....sure, it's kind of colloquial, but I'm American and I'm assuming you are too, but it's still seen as pretty bad everywhere in the U.S. (I've lived and traveled all over the country and know people from every region too.). If you're not American too, ignore the last part.

The simple past is "drank". "I drunk" is incorrect English.


danord19

Im assuming you had a huge streak, and you lost it recently. Judging by all those languages


efisgpr

No way, lol. My longest has been like 12 days, I believe. Are you a saxophonist?


danord19

it can be hard to keep up a streak. Yes I am.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.