"Het restaurant wordt geopend."

Translation:The restaurant is being opened.

January 7, 2015

17 Comments


SrMarien

Is there any way i can help people learning dutch on duolingo other than going through all the questions myself while checking for comments?

January 14, 2015

Gymnastical

Sheldolina zegt maar in haar bio dat zij het als een eerste taal spreekt en dat ze kunnen helpen iedereen die heeft het nodig. Mensen kunnen op haar stream posten. Dat vind ik heel erg behulpzaam.

June 19, 2015

Moonfriend

Dunno. Maybe get in touch with management.

April 27, 2015

leth_marc

Why no diaeresis for the two-syllable vowel combination, like geƶpend?

January 7, 2015

xMerrie

Because the sound doesn't change. 'eo' is not a diphthong in the Dutch language, and is always spoken as 'e-o'.

January 7, 2015

swalhal

Apperently dutch is more fond of the passive than english. A native english speaker would have said a generic they are opening the restaurant or something along these lines.

One has to get used to using the passivr in dutch even when its not comfortable in the english translation.

February 28, 2015

exception2

When you're learning English as a foreign language and the topic is passive you also find lots of strange passive sentences that sound unnatural in your mother tongue. You are being taught grammatically correct, but maybe unnatural sentences to understand and learn the rules and then by reading, watching or talking to natives you realize when it's natural to use passive. (I know nothing about Dutch, maybe they use only realistic sentences, I'm just saying that it's not so obvious in a language course)

March 27, 2015

Srdjan188334

Right. Here is often wrong answer even is gramatically correct.

March 3, 2016

SrMarien

Duo pronounces restaurant incorrectly. The au sound is not the same as the oe in toe, but it is the same as the o in down.

January 14, 2015

pskully

How's the pronunciation at Forvo?

January 24, 2015

SrMarien

This one doesn't really pronounce an 'au' but in fact a lot of people pronounce it like this, so it's good :)

January 24, 2015

SrMarien

I pronounced the whole sentence on forvo http://forvo.com/word/restaurant/#nl

March 28, 2016

Nicola903533

Why can passive not be translated with passive, why must one use progressive?

March 19, 2016

SrMarien

If I'm not mistaken, the English sentence is passive too...

March 20, 2016

MentalPinball

It is a passive voice sentence indeed. In theory, the passive voice can be used in any tense (which includes the progressive aspect, of course).

September 4, 2017

JGalecki

I believe this translates to the English progressive because of the use of the auxiliary verb "worden". If the sentence was "het restaurant is geopened," then it would translate to "the restaurant was opened."

March 27, 2016

Rob676803

Translating the passive into English is usually pointless and mostly frustrating.

April 18, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.