Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het restaurant wordt geopend."

Translation:The restaurant is being opened.

3 years ago

17 Comments


SrMarien
SrMarien

Is there any way i can help people learning dutch on duolingo other than going through all the questions myself while checking for comments?

3 years ago

Gymnastical
Gymnastical

Sheldolina zegt maar in haar bio dat zij het als een eerste taal spreekt en dat ze kunnen helpen iedereen die heeft het nodig. Mensen kunnen op haar stream posten. Dat vind ik heel erg behulpzaam.

3 years ago

Moonfriend
Moonfriend

Dunno. Maybe get in touch with management.

3 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Why no diaeresis for the two-syllable vowel combination, like geƶpend?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Because the sound doesn't change. 'eo' is not a diphthong in the Dutch language, and is always spoken as 'e-o'.

3 years ago

swalhal
swalhal

Apperently dutch is more fond of the passive than english. A native english speaker would have said a generic they are opening the restaurant or something along these lines.

One has to get used to using the passivr in dutch even when its not comfortable in the english translation.

3 years ago

exception2
exception2

When you're learning English as a foreign language and the topic is passive you also find lots of strange passive sentences that sound unnatural in your mother tongue. You are being taught grammatically correct, but maybe unnatural sentences to understand and learn the rules and then by reading, watching or talking to natives you realize when it's natural to use passive. (I know nothing about Dutch, maybe they use only realistic sentences, I'm just saying that it's not so obvious in a language course)

3 years ago

Srdjan188334
Srdjan188334

Right. Here is often wrong answer even is gramatically correct.

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

Duo pronounces restaurant incorrectly. The au sound is not the same as the oe in toe, but it is the same as the o in down.

3 years ago

pskully

How's the pronunciation at Forvo?

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

This one doesn't really pronounce an 'au' but in fact a lot of people pronounce it like this, so it's good :)

3 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

I pronounced the whole sentence on forvo http://forvo.com/word/restaurant/#nl

2 years ago

Nicola903533
Nicola903533

Why can passive not be translated with passive, why must one use progressive?

2 years ago

SrMarien
SrMarien

If I'm not mistaken, the English sentence is passive too...

2 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

It is a passive voice sentence indeed. In theory, the passive voice can be used in any tense (which includes the progressive aspect, of course).

11 months ago

JGalecki
JGalecki

I believe this translates to the English progressive because of the use of the auxiliary verb "worden". If the sentence was "het restaurant is geopened," then it would translate to "the restaurant was opened."

2 years ago

Rob676803
Rob676803

Translating the passive into English is usually pointless and mostly frustrating.

1 year ago